1898 | Polytechnic Rowing Club entered the Wyfolds but the entry "was not accepted by the committee of management, the amateur status of the club not being in accordance with the rules of the ARA" [The Times] |
1907 | Quintin Boat Club formed to allow Polytechnic Rowing Club oarsmen who conformed to the A.R.A. definition of amateur status to compete at Henley Royal Regatta. |
1920 | First apppearance of Quintin Boat Club at Henley Royal Regatta. |
Thames Cup lost in 2nd round | |
1921 | No Quintin entries |
1922 | Thames Cup Lost in 1st round |
1923 | Experimental course 1 mile, 440 yards |
Thames Cup lost in 2nd round | |
Wyfold Cup lost in semi-final | |
1924 | First year of the present course. |
Thames Cup quarter-finalists | |
Wyfold Cup lost in 1st round | |
1925 | Thames Cup lost in 1st round |
Wyfold Cup lost in 2nd round | |
Diamonds quarter-finalist | |
1926 | Wyfold Cup semi-finalists |
Diamonds quarter-finalist | |
1927 | Thames Cup semi-finalists |
Wyfold Cup lost in quarter-final | |
1928 | Eliminating races first used |
Thames Cup lost in 2nd round | |
Wyfold Cup lost in 1st round | |
Silver Goblets losing finalists | |
Diamonds S.E.J Hart entered but scratched before the draw | |
1929 | Thames Cup semi-finalists |
Diamonds lost in 1st round | |
1930 | Thames Cup semi-finalists |
1931 | (The Polytechnic Schools BC crew in the Thames Cup included a future Quintin president, Dick Hylton Smith) |
Thames Cup quarter-finalists | |
1932 | Thames Cup lost in 2nd round |
1933 | Thames Cup lost in 2nd round |
1934 | Thames Cup quarter-finalists |
1935 | Thames Cup quarter-finalists |
1936 | Grand lost in quarter-final |
Thames Cup quarter-finalists | |
1937 | Grand lost in quarter-final |
Thames Cup lost in 2nd round | |
1938 | Diamond Sculls (W.E.C. Horwood raced in the Diamonds for his NARA club, Chiswick General, even though he had raced as Quintin at Reading and Marlow) |
Thames Cup lost in 1st round | |
Wyfold Cup lost in 1st round | |
1939 | Thames Cup lost in 1st round |
Wyfold Cup lost in 2nd round | |
Diamonds lost in 2nd round | |
1940 | to 1944 - no regattas held because of war |
1945 | One-day regatta over a shortened course |
Barrier Cup Winner | |
1946 | Thames Cup lost in 1st round |
Wyfold Cup lost in 1st round | |
Diamonds lost in 1st round | |
1947 | Thames Cup lost in 1st round |
Wyfold Cup Winners | |
Double Sculls Winners | |
1948 | Stewards' Cup lost in semi-final |
Thames Cup lost in 1st round | |
Wyfold Cup lost in 1st round | |
Double Sculls losing finalists | |
1949 | Thames Cup lost in 2nd round |
Silver Goblets lost in 1st round | |
Diamonds lost in 2nd round | |
1950 | Thames Cup lost in 2nd round |
Double Sculls lost in semi-final | |
1951 | Thames Cup lost in 1st round |
1952 | Thames Cup lost in 1st round |
Wyfold Cup lost in 1st round | |
1953 | Thames Cup lost in Eliminating Race |
Wyfold Cup lost in 1st round | |
1954 | Thames Cup lost in 2nd round |
Wyfold Cup lost in 1st round | |
1955 | Thames Cup lost in 2nd round |
Double Sculls lost in 1st round | |
1956 | Thames Cup lost in 1st round |
1957 | Thames Cup lost in 2nd round |
Wyfold Cup quarter-finalists | |
Double Sculls lost in semi-final | |
1958 | Thames Cup lost in 1st round |
1959 | Thames Cup lost in 1st round |
1960 | Thames Cup lost in 1st round |
Wyfold Cup quarter-finalists | |
1961 | Thames Cup quarter-finalists |
Wyfold Cup lost in 1st round | |
Silver Goblets semi-finalists | |
1962 | Thames Cup lost in 2nd round |
Diamonds losing finalist | |
1963 | Thames Cup lost in 1st round |
Wyfold Cup lost in 1st round | |
Diamonds losing finalist | |
1964 | Stewards' Cup lost in 1st round |
Wyfold Cup semi-finalists | |
Diamonds lost in quarter-final | |
1965 | Stewards' Cup Winners |
Wyfold Cup lost in 1st round | |
1966 | Thames Cup lost in 2nd round |
1967 | Thames Cup lost in 1st round |
Wyfold Cup losing finalists | |
1968 | The ‘year of the stream’ |
Thames Cup quarter-finalists | |
Wyfold Cup quarter-finalists | |
1969 | The first year of ‘selected’ crews |
Wyfold Cup lost in 1st round | |
Britannia Cup lost in 2nd round | |
1970 | Thames Cup semi-finalists |
[Thames Cup] lost in 1st round | |
Wyfold Cup lost in 2nd round | |
1971 | Thames Cup quarter-finalists |
[Thames Cup] lost in 1st round | |
Wyfold Cup semi-finalists | |
[Wyfold Cup] lost in 1st round | |
Britannia Cup lost in 1st round | |
Silver Goblets losing finalists | |
1972 | Thames Cup quarter-finalists |
Wyfold Cup lost in 2nd round | |
[Wyfold Cup] not required to qualify but scratched before the draw (crew unknown) | |
Britannia Cup lost in 1st round | |
[Britannia Cup] scratched before qualifying race vs. Kingston (crew unknown) | |
Double Sculls lost in 2nd round | |
1973 | Thames Cup quarter-finalists |
[Thames Cup] lost in 1st round | |
Wyfold Cup lost in Qualifying Race | |
Britannia Cup lost in 2nd round | |
[Britannia Cup] lost in 1st Round of Qualifying Races | |
1974 | First year of Sunday racing |
Thames Cup semi-finalists | |
[Thames Cup] lost in 1st round | |
Wyfold Cup lost in 1st round | |
[Wyfold Cup] lost in Qualifying Race | |
Britannia Cup lost in Qualifying Race 1st Round | |
Diamonds lost in Qualifying Race | |
1975 | First year of qualifying races as time trials rather than side-by-side races |
Thames Cup losing finalists | |
[Thames Cup] eliminated on a technicality | |
Wyfold Cup lost in 1st round | |
Britannia Cup failed to qualify | |
1976 | Thames Cup quarter-finalists |
[Thames Cup] lost in 1st round | |
Wyfold Cup lost in 1st round | |
Diamonds lost in 2nd round | |
1977 | Thames Cup lost in 2nd round |
Wyfold Cup lost in 1st round | |
Silver Goblets lost in 1st round | |
1978 | (Prince Philip Cup) losing finalists |
Wyfold Cup failed to qualify | |
Diamonds lost in 1st Round (scratched after successfully qualifying) | |
1979 | Thames Cup failed to qualify |
Britannia Cup quarter-finalists | |
Silver Goblets lost in 1st round | |
1980 | Thames Cup failed to qualify |
Silver Goblets lost in 1st round | |
1981 | Thames Cup lost in 1st round |
[Thames Cup] failed to qualify | |
Wyfold Cup lost in 2nd round | |
[Wyfold Cup] lost in 2nd round | |
Silver Goblets lost in 1st round | |
1982 | Thames Cup – 'A' Crew lost in 1st round |
Thames Cup – 'B' Crew lost in 1st round | |
Wyfold Cup – 'A' Crew lost in 1st round | |
Wyfold Cup – 'B' Crew lost in 2nd round | |
Silver Goblets lost in 1st round | |
1983 | Thames Cup – 'A' Crew lost in 2nd round |
Thames Cup – 'B' Crew lost in 1st round | |
Thames Cup – 'C' Crew failed to qualify | |
Wyfold Cup – 'A' Crew quarter-finalists | |
Wyfold Cup – 'B' Crew lost in 2nd round | |
Britannia Cup failed to qualify | |
Double Sculls lost in 1st round | |
1984 | Queen Mother Cup losing finalists |
Thames Cup – 'A' Crew lost in 1st round | |
Thames Cup – 'B' Crew lost in 1st round | |
Wyfold Cup – 'A' Crew lost in 1st round | |
Wyfold Cup – 'B' Crew failed to qualify | |
Britannia Cup lost in 1st round | |
Double Sculls lost in 1st round | |
Diamonds failed to qualify | |
1985 | Ladies’ Plate no longer restricted to student crews; |
status limits placed on Thames Cup crews | |
(Queen Mother Cup) lost in quarter-final | |
Ladies' failed to qualify | |
Thames Cup – 'A' Crew lost in 1st round | |
Thames Cup – 'B' Crew failed to qualify | |
Wyfold Cup – 'A' Crew lost in 1st round | |
Wyfold Cup – 'B' Crew failed to qualify | |
Britannia Cup failed to qualify | |
(Silver Goblets) lost in 1st round | |
Diamonds lost in 2nd round | |
1986 | First 5-day regatta |
Ladies' – 'A' Crew lost in 1st round | |
Ladies' – 'B' Crew lost in 1st round | |
Thames Cup lost in 1st round | |
Britannia Cup lost in 1st round | |
1987 | Ladies' lost in 1st round |
Thames Cup – 'A' Crew failed to qualify | |
Thames Cup – 'B' Crew failed to qualify | |
Wyfold Cup – 'A' Crew lost in 1st round | |
Wyfold Cup – 'B' Crew failed to qualify | |
Wyfold Cup – 'C' Crew failed to qualify | |
Wyfold Cup – 'D' Crew failed to qualify | |
Britannia Cup failed to qualify | |
1988 | Ladies' lost in 1st round |
Thames Cup – 'A' Crew lost in 2nd round | |
Thames Cup – 'B' Crew failed to qualify | |
Wyfold Cup – 'A' Crew lost in 1st round | |
Wyfold Cup – 'B' Crew lost in 1st round | |
1989 | Ladies' lost in 1st round |
Thames Cup failed to qualify | |
Wyfold Cup – 'A' Crew lost in 1st round | |
Wyfold Cup – 'B' Crew failed to qualify | |
Britannia Cup failed to qualify | |
1990 | Ladies' Plate reverted to being student-only. |
Wyfold Cup – 'A' Crew quarter-finalists | |
Wyfold Cup – 'B' Crew failed to qualify | |
1991 | Student requirement removed from Ladies' Plate |
Thames Cup quarter-finalists | |
Wyfold Cup quarter-finalists | |
Britannia Cup lost in 1st round | |
Diamonds failed to qualify | |
1992 | Thames Cup lost in 2nd round |
Wyfold Cup lost in 2nd round | |
Britannia Cup lost in 1st round | |
(Fawley Cup) semi-finalists | |
1993 | Thames Cup lost in 2nd round |
Wyfold Cup semi-finalists | |
Britannia Cup lost in 1st round | |
1994 | Thames Cup lost in 2nd round |
Wyfold Cup – 'A' Crew lost in 2nd round | |
Wyfold Cup – 'B' Crew failed to qualify | |
Britannia Cup lost in 2nd round | |
1995 | Thames Cup – 'A' Crew lost in 2nd round |
Thames Cup – 'B' Crew failed to qualify | |
Wyfold Cup – 'A' Crew lost in 1st round | |
Wyfold Cup – 'B' Crew failed to qualify | |
Wyfold Cup – 'C' Crew failed to qualify | |
Britannia Cup failed to qualify | |
1996 | Thames Cup – 'A' Crew lost in 1st round |
Thames Cup – 'B' Crew failed to qualify | |
Wyfold Cup – 'A' Crew lost in 2nd round | |
Wyfold Cup – 'B' Crew failed to qualify | |
Wyfold Cup – 'C' Crew scratched before qualifying race | |
Wyfold Cup – 'D' Crew failed to qualify | |
Britannia Cup lost in 1st round | |
1997 | Thames Cup – 'A' Crew failed to qualify |
Thames Cup – 'B' Crew failed to qualify | |
Wyfold Cup – 'A' Crew lost in 2nd round | |
Wyfold Cup – 'B' Crew scratched before qualifying race | |
Britannia Cup – 'A' Crew failed to qualify | |
Britannia Cup – 'B' Crew failed to qualify | |
1998 | The first year since 1921 that Quintin had nothing in the regatta proper |
Queen Mother Cup failed to qualify | |
Thames Cup failed to qualify | |
Wyfold Cup – 'A' Crew failed to qualify | |
Wyfold Cup – 'B' Crew failed to qualify | |
1999 | Wyfold Cup – 'A' Crew failed to qualify |
Wyfold Cup – 'B' Crew failed to qualify | |
2000 | Britannia Cup failed to qualify |
Diamonds failed to qualify | |
2001 | Thames Cup – 'A' Crew lost in 1st round |
Thames Cup – 'B' Crew failed to qualify | |
Diamonds lost in 1st round | |
2002 | Thames Cup quarter-finalists |
Wyfold Cup failed to qualify | |
Diamonds failed to qualify | |
2003 | Thames Cup lost in 1st round |
Wyfold Cup lost in 2nd round | |
2004 | Thames Cup lost in 2nd round |
Wyfold Cup lost in 1st round | |
2005 | Men's Quadruple Sculls failed to qualify |
Wyfold Cup failed to qualify | |
2006 | Wyfold Cup lost in 2nd round |
2007 | Wyfold Cup lost in 1st round |
2008 | Thames Cup lost in 1st round |
2009 | Wyfold Cup – 'A' Crew lost in 1st round |
Wyfold Cup – 'B' Crew failed to qualify | |
2010 | Wyfold Cup lost in 1st round |
Silver Goblets lost in 1st round | |
Princess Royal Cup lost in 1st round | |
2011 | Thames Cup failed to qualify |
Wyfold Cup lost in 1st round | |
2012 | (Prince of Wales Cup) lost in 1st round |
Britannia Cup lost in 1st round | |
2013 | Visitors' Cup lost in 1st round |
Wyfold Cup lost in 1st round | |
2014 | Wyfold Cup – 'A' Crew lost in 2nd round |
Wyfold Cup – 'B' Crew failed to qualify | |
Wyfold Cup – 'C' Crew failed to qualify | |
Silver Goblets lost in quarter-final | |
2015 | (Visitors' Cup) lost in 1st round |
Wyfold Cup – 'A' Crew lost in 1st round | |
Wyfold Cup – 'B' Crew failed to qualify | |
Britannia Cup lost in 1st round | |
Diamonds semi-finallist | |
(Princess Grace) lost in 1st round | |
2016 | Thames Cup – 'A' Crew quarter-finalists |
Thames Cup – 'B' Crew failed to qualify | |
2017 | Thames Cup failed to qualify |
Wyfold Cup lost in 1st round | |
Britannia Cup lost in 1st round | |
2018 | Thames Cup lost in 1st round |
2019 | Thames Cup lost in 1st round |
Wyfold Cup lost in 1st round | |
Britannia Cup failed to qualify | |
2020 | Regatta cancelled due to coronavirus pandemic |
2021 | Thames Cup lost in 1st round |
Diamonds withdrew after the qualifying race | |
2022 | Wyfold Cup lost in 1st round |
(Double Sculls) failed to qualify | |
2023 | Thames Cup failed to qualify |
Hambledon Pairs failed to qualify |