Varese 2013 was going to be a hard act to follow for our masters and in the end only five club members took up the challenge of Hazewinkel 2015 for the FISA World Masters Regatta. Tom Bishop was performing in single, double and quad sculls, combining with scullers from other clubs where necessary, while our sweep-oarsmen Andrew Bramah, Geoff Peel, Jonathan Ferris and Roger Hine competed in fours and pairs. As usual Tom came home with a clutch of medals, but our sweepers returned empty-handed.
The team arrived in the nearby town of Mechelen on Wednesday afternoon in brilliant September sunshine - weather we were to enjoy on Thursday and Friday as well. Mechelen is an old medieval town lying between Brussels and Antwerp on the River Rupel and proved to be an excellent base for the campaign, with dozens of restaurants and bars within spitting distance of our hotels. In fact, given our disappointments on the rowing course, our evening repasts tended to be the highlights of our stay.
But back to the rowing! In spite of our early arrival we were unable to take advantage of the training sessions on the rowing lake as the Sons of the Thames trailer, with our boats, was not to arrive until 14:00 on Thursday - and our first race was at 16:36. Nail-biting stuff!
Thursday
Just one race for Quintin on the first day - category 'F' coxless fours. Glorious sunshine, but a stiff headwind on the course. Things didn't go too well for us at the start, despite the good wishes of our starter, David Biddulph, officiating in his last regatta as a FISA umpire. Unfortunately Jonathan got confused by the starting procedure and took his first stroke on the appearance of the red light rather than the green, somewhat reducing the effectiveness of our normally fast start. This seemed to set the tone for the whole race and we crossed the line in fourth place after a rather scratchy row. By way of comparison we were a second slower than Ardingly in the next heat, a crew we had beaten at Nottingham and at Henley earlier in the season.
Event 114 Race 1055 16:36 M F4- Heat 2
Posn. | Lane | Crew | 500m | 1000m | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | S.C. Corinthians Paulista, (BRA) | 01:50.21 | 01:56.70 | 03:46.91 |
2 | 6 | Hürther R.G., R.V. Oberhausen, R.V. Emscher Wanne-Eickel - Composite, (GER) | 01:50.61 | 02:01.13 | 03:51.74 |
3 | 7 | Antwerpse R.V. (BEL) | 01:54.03 | 02:00.80 | 03:54.83 |
4 | 4 | Quintin B.C. (GBR) | 01:54.45 | 02:04.07 | 03:58.52 |
5 | 5 | V.K.Slavia Praha, (CZE) | 01:58.60 | 02:04.20 | 04:02.80 |
6 | 3 | R.Z.V. Daventria, (NED) | 01:59.14 | 02:03.94 | 04:03.08 |
7 | 1 | Poole R.C. (GBR), Belfast B.C. (IRL) | 02:08.20 | 02:25.82 | 04:34.02 |
8 | 8 | Neuruppiner Ruderclub e.V., R.C. Tegel Berlin, S.C. Berlin-Koepenick, R.R. (GER) | 02:13.76 | 02:21.88 | 04:35.64 |
Full results of all of Thursday's races at Hazewinkel Results 2015-09-10 Thursday.pdf.
Friday
On Friday the headwind had moderated to a gentle breeze and our involvement kicked off with two heats of 'G' eights - Tom Bishop in an Ardingly-Quintin-Durham ARC composite and Geoff Peel in a Henley-Quintin-Tideway Scullers-Minerva Bath-Broxbourne composite. Tom had an exciting heat, rowing through the Dutch in the second half to win his first medal. Geoff's heat was not quite so close and his crew came second.
Event 205 race 2022 09:05 M G8+ Heat 1
Posn. | Lane | Crew | 500m | 1000m | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | Ardingly R.C., Quintin B.C., Durham Amateur R.C. - Composite (GBR) | 01:41.27 | 01:47.66 | 03:28.93 |
2 | 1 | R.V. Rijnland (NED) | 01:40.26 | 01:50.06 | 03:30.32 |
3 | 4 | Bremer S.C., R.C. Hamm, Bremer R.V.., Emder R.V. - Composite (GER) | 01:45.37 | 01:52.50 | 03:37.87 |
4 | 2 | Fredensborg R.K. (DEN), Lyngby R.K. (DEN), Holstebro R.C. (DEN), A.R.C. Würzburg (GER), Roskilde R.K. (DEN) | 01:44.80 | 01:53.88 | 03:38.68 |
5 | 5 | Fana R.K., Aalesunds R.K. - Composite (NOR) | 01:54.40 | 01:59.18 | 03:53.58 |
6 | 6 | Nagoya R.C. (JPN) | 01:54.81 | 02:08.40 | 04:03.21 |
Event 205 Race 2024 09:11 M G8+ Heat 3
Posn. | Lane | Crew | 500m | 1000m | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | R.Z.V. Die Leythe (NED), Antwerpse R.V. (BEL), R.Z.V. Daventria (NED), R.V. Cornelis Tromp (NED), W.V. Meppen (GER), R.V. Poseidon Amsterdam (NED), K.R.Z.V. De Maas Rotterdam (NED) | 01:40.59 | 01:47.47 | 03:28.06 |
2 | 4 | Henley R.C., Quintin B.C., Tideway Scullers, Minerva Bath R.C., Broxbourne R.C. - Composite (GBR) | 01:41.21 | 01:51.40 | 03:32.61 |
3 | 3 | Christiania R.K., Ormsund R.K., Drammen R.K. - Composite (NOR) | 01:44.28 | 01:51.40 | 03:35.68 |
4 | 2 | R.V. Breda (NED) | 01:44.86 | 01:55.59 | 03:40.45 |
5 | 6 | Riga R.C. (LAT), Riga R.C. (LAT), S.C. "Jurmalas sports" (LAT), Znamya (RUS), Academija Remigum (LTU) | 01:47.63 | 01:58.94 | 03:46.57 |
6 | 5 | Mitsubishi Senior B.C., Boat Dankaigo, Nouseikai Tsurumigawa - Composite (JPN) | 01:58.39 | 02:08.70 | 04:07.09 |
Next up: Jonathan and Geoff, and Andrew and Roger, both in 'F' coxless pairs. Andrew and Roger, in particular, were disappointed with their effort as they had only been beaten narrowly at Nottingham by the Ardingly pair (9 seconds faster in Geoff and Jonathan's heat) and they had beaten the Upper Thames pair two years previously at Varese. They felt somewhat out of the race in lane 8 with two very slow crews in lanes 7 and 6.
Event 215 Race 2022 11:33 M F2- Heat 1
Posn. | Lane | Crew | 500m | 1000m | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | Cappoquin (IRL) | 01:56.16 | 01:59.68 | 03:55.84 |
2 | 6 | Hannoverscher R.C, R.V. Saarbruecken - Composite (GER) | 01:55.05 | 02:01.65 | 03:56.70 |
3 | 4 | Ardingly R.C. (GBR) | 01:59.37 | 02:03.80 | 04:03.17 |
4 | 1 | Quintin B.C. (GBR - GP/JF) | 02:00.14 | 02:03.43 | 04:03.57 |
5 | 2 | Chinook Performance Racing (USA) | 02:03.87 | 02:08.59 | 04:12.46 |
6 | 7 | R.C. 8+ (LTU) | 02:10.88 | 02:20.82 | 04:31.70 |
DNS | 5 | S.C. Corinthians Paulista (BRA) |
Event 215 Race 2071 11:42 M F2- Heat 4
Posn. | Lane | Crew | 500m | 1000m | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | Waatz Masters (HUN) | 01:56.52 | 02:01.29 | 03:57.81 |
2 | 1 | Upper Thames R.C. (GBR) | 01:58.90 | 02:04.58 | 04:03.48 |
3 | 3 | Occoquan International (USA) | 01:59.22 | 02:05.77 | 04:04.99 |
4 | 8 | Quintin B.C. (GBR - AB/RH) | 02:04.09 | 02:08.36 | 04:12.45 |
5 | 2 | Barcelona C.R. (ESP) | 02:06.25 | 02:17.20 | 04:23.45 |
6 | 6 | Riga R.C. (LAT) | 02:12.02 | 02:14.25 | 04:26.27 |
7 | 7 | Belfast B.C. (IRL) | 02:12.83 | 02:17.36 | 04:30.19 |
DNS | 4 | Roskilde R.K. (DEN) |
Tom was on the water again for the 12:52 race in 'G' double sculls, partnering Charles Parry from Wallingford RC. This was to be Tom's second win.
Event 222 Race 2094 12:52 M G2x
Posn. | Lane | Crew | 500m | 1000m | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | Quintin B.C., Wallingford R.C. - Composite (GBR) | 01:51.31 | 01:59.47 | 03:50.78 |
2 | 3 | Occoquan International (USA) | 01:53.99 | 02:02.47 | 03:56.46 |
3 | 1 | Pirnaer R.V. (GER) | 02:03.76 | 02:12.36 | 04:16.12 |
4 | 7 | Mitsubishi Senior B.C. (JPN) | 02:20.94 | 02:20.25 | 04:41.19 |
5 | 6 | R.C. Wiking Lüneburg, R.C. Favorite Hammonia - Composite (GER) | 02:22.39 | 02:21.02 | 04:43.41 |
DNS | 4 | Christiania R.K. (NOR) | |||
DNS | 5 | Pancharevo R.C. (BUL) |
At 14:54 the 'F' four took on Hilary Cook as coxswain with the aim of improving on their performance in the coxless event the previous day. Although the first 500m left the crew in third place, 3 seconds behind the leaders, a fast second half saw them post the fastest time for the second 500m, putting them into second place just two seconds behind the winners.
Event 231 Race 2132 14:54 M F4+ Heat 2
Posn. | Lane | Crew | 500m | 1000m | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 7 | Occoquan International (USA) | 01:47.26 | 01:52.09 | 03:39.35 |
2 | 8 | Quintin B.C. (GBR) | 01:50.23 | 01:51.17 | 03:41.40 |
3 | 3 | V.K.Bohemians Praha (CZE), RC Port Marly (FRA) | 01:49.19 | 01:54.66 | 03:43.85 |
4 | 5 | Tideway Scullers (GBR) | 01:51.07 | 01:52.90 | 03:43.97 |
5 | 1 | City of Bristol R.C., Bristol Ariel R.C. - Composite (GBR) | 01:57.83 | 02:07.66 | 04:05.49 |
6 | 6 | Avalon R.C. (USA), sport nautique langonnais (FRA), Tallahassee R.C. (USA), Vesper B.C. (USA), Rocky Mountain R.C. (USA) | 02:05.40 | 02:05.16 | 04:10.56 |
7 | 4 | Neuruppiner Ruderclub e.V., R.C. Tegel Berlin, S.C. Berlin-Koepenick, R.R. Turnverein Waidmannslust - Composite (GER) | 02:04.07 | 02:09.19 | 04:13.26 |
8 | 2 | Nagoya R.C. (JPN) | 02:08.82 | 02:16.10 | 04:24.92 |
Our final involvement for Friday was 'G' single sculls, which Tom Bishop won in time-honoured fashion for his third medal.
Event 238 Race 2162 16:32 M G1x Heat 5
Posn. | Lane | Crew | 500m | 1000m | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Tom Bishop, Quintin B.C. (GBR) | 01:58.83 | 02:09.40 | 04:08.23 |
2 | 2 | Mathias Paracelço, S.C. Corinthians Paulista (BRA) | 02:00.87 | 02:17.46 | 04:18.33 |
3 | 8 | Øyvin Brøymer, Christiania R.K. (NOR) | 02:11.12 | 02:16.01 | 04:27.13 |
4 | 7 | Ken Houston, Wallingford R.C. (GBR) | 02:16.87 | 02:16.20 | 04:33.07 |
5 | 6 | Hikaru Oi, Mitsubishi Senior B.C. (JPN) | 02:20.68 | 02:19.70 | 04:40.38 |
6 | 4 | Willem Handels, R.V. Rijnland (NED) | 02:22.62 | 02:21.17 | 04:43.79 |
DNS | 5 | Janis Rodmanis, R.T.H.C. Bayer Leverkusen (GER) | |||
DNS | 3 | Rainer Szymczak, Wilhelmsburger R.C. Hamburg (GER) |
Full results for Friday may be found at Hazewinkel Results 2015-09-11 Friday.pdf.
Saturday
By Saturday morning the sky had clouded over and rain arrived and settled in for the rest of the day at about 2:00 pm. Our day's racing started with Tom Bishop and Charles Parry repeating their success in 'G' doubles in 'F' doubles, giving Tom his fourth medal.
Event 314 Race 3069 11:33 MF2x Heat 12
Posn. | Lane | Crew | 500m | 1000m | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | Quintin B.C., Wallingford R.C. - Composite (GBR) | 01:53.59 | 02:02.10 | 03:55.69 |
2 | 2 | Randers R.K., Lemvig R.K. - Composite (DEN) | 01:58.29 | 02:01.85 | 04:00.14 |
3 | 6 | Segeberger R.C. (GER) | 02:04.31 | 02:06.53 | 04:10.84 |
4 | 5 | Y.C. Nowa Huta, K.S. A.Z.S.-A.W.F. Warszawa - Composite (POL) | 02:04.01 | 02:07.83 | 04:11.84 |
5 | 7 | Fana R.K. (NOR) | 02:08.59 | 02:08.16 | 04:16.75 |
6 | 4 | Club de Regatas Lima (PER) | 02:07.98 | 02:11.13 | 04:19.11 |
7 | 1 | Neste R.C. (FIN) | 02:07.20 | 02:15.03 | 04:22.23 |
Our four had another improved row, this time dropping down an age category to 'E' coxless fours. Once again they posted the fastest time in their heat over the second half of the course, but the Dutch crew from Breda were just too quick over the first half and our crew had to be content with second place.
Event 326 Race 3106 13:33 M E4- Heat 4
Posn. | Lane | Crew | 500m | 1000m | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | R.V. Breda (NED) | 01:40.07 | 01:49.53 | 03:29.60 |
2 | 6 | Quintin B.C. (GBR) | 01:44.88 | 01:49.19 | 03:34.07 |
3 | 3 | Mölndals R.K., Öresjö S.S. R.K. - Composite (SWE) | 01:46.23 | 01:50.32 | 03:36.55 |
4 | 4 | Poole R.C. (GBR), Belfast B.C. (IRL) | 01:50.42 | 01:56.03 | 03:46.45 |
5 | 5 | R.C. Tegel Berlin, S.C. Berlin-Koepenick, R.R. Turnverein Waidmannslust - Composite (GER) | 01:57.97 | 02:04.91 | 04:02.88 |
DNS | 1 | Riga R.C. (LAT) |
Tom was back in his single for 'F' single sculls, and found himself surprisingly in Heat 12, with doubles partner Charles Parry in Heat 13. For once Tom had to make do with second place. Charles won his heat.
Posn. | Lane | Crew | 500m | 1000m | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Raimund Haberl, Wiener R.C. Lia (AUT) | NTT | NTT | 04:08.23 |
2 | 6 | Tom Bishop, Quintin B.C. (GBR)) | NTT | NTT | 04:11.62 |
3 | 3 | Yoshio Kodama, Japan B.C. (JPN) | NTT | NTT | 04:26.69 |
4 | 7 | Alan Nicoll, Swan River R.C. (AUS) | NTT | NTT | 04:30.94 |
5 | 5 | Arjen Punter, Bestumkilen R.K. (NOR) | NTT | NTT | 04:36.13 |
DNS | 4 | Ed Maan, R.Z.V. Die Leythe (NED) | |||
DNS | 2 | Werner H.-J. Rehberg, W.V. Meppen (GER) | |||
DNS | 8 | Andrzej Adamczewski, K.S. A.Z.S.-A.W.F. Warszawa (POL) |
Tom was also scheduled to take part in a composite Ardingly-Quintin-Wallingford-Dart Totnes 'G' quad scull, but this crew did not take to the water. Full results for Saturday may be found at Hazewinkel Results 2015-09-12 Saturday.pdf.
Sunday
Sunday is reserved for mixed races, for those for whom three days' racing is not enough e.g. Tom Bishop. Tom took part in three events: MIX F2x, MIX E8+ and MIX F4x, winning the doubles with Ailie Ord of Strathclyde Park R.C. to make his medal tally five, and coming second in the other two races.
Event 407 Race 4021 10:24 MIX F2x Heat 2
Posn. | Lane | Crew | 500m | 1000m | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 7 | Quintin B.C., Strathclyde Park - Composite (GBR) | 01:49.17 | 02:02.98 | 03:52.15 |
2 | 6 | Schweriner R.G., Erster Kieler R.C. - Composite (GER) | 02:00.31 | 02:08.25 | 04:08.56 |
3 | 2 | Saugatuck R.C. (USA) | 02:04.64 | 02:04.94 | 04:09.58 |
4 | 4 | Peterborough City R.C. (GBR) | 02:03.38 | 02:06.40 | 04:09.78 |
5 | 1 | R.G. Geesthacht (GER) | 02:01.38 | 02:10.90 | 04:12.28 |
6 | 5 | C.N. Nogent (FRA) | 02:04.15 | 02:10.04 | 04:14.19 |
7 | 3 | Chinook Performance Racing (USA), C.R. Lodosa (ESP) | 02:10.23 | 02:15.00 | 04:25.23 |
DNS | 8 | Andrzej Adamczewski, K.S. A.Z.S.-A.W.F. Warszawa (POL) |
Event 412 Race 4033 11:09 MIX E8+ Heat 1
Posn. | Lane | Crew | 500m | 1000m | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | Canottieri Corgeno (ITA), Berliner R.C. (GER), R.K. am Baldeneysee Essen (GER), New Haven R.C. (USA), Sacramento State Masters (USA), R.C. Favorite Hammonia (GER) | 01:39.93 | 01:45.77 | 03:25.70 |
2 | 3 | Granta B.C., Quintin B.C., Wallingford R.C. - Composite (GBR) | 01:42.21 | 01:51.22 | 03:33.43 |
3 | 2 | A.R.C. Würzburg (GER), S.C. Corinthians Paulista (BRA) | 01:42.66 | 01:52.06 | 03:34.72 |
4 | 1 | Nottingham R.C., Derby R.C. - Composite (GBR) | 01:44.01 | 01:51.63 | 03:35.64 |
5 | 4 | Canberra R.C., Mannum R.C., Mosman R.C., Torrens R.C. - Composite (AUS) | 01:51.16 | 02:00.37 | 03:51.53 |
Event 423 Race 4068 13:24 MIX F4x Heat 2
Posn. | Lane | Crew | 500m | 1000m | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | Waatz Masters, Csepel E.K. - Composite (HUN) | 01:49.51 | 01:56.19 | 03:45.70 |
2 | 6 | Quintin B.C., Strathclyde Park, Mortlake A. & A., Wallingford - Composite | 01:50.52 | 01:56.88 | 03:47.40 |
3 | 2 | Segeberger R.C. (GER) | 02:00.31 | 02:04.16 | 04:04.47 |
4 | 4 | Schweriner R.G., R.G. Geesthacht, Erster Kieler R.C. - Composite (GER) | 01:59.07 | 02:10.27 | 04:09.34 |
5 | 3 | 02:17.86 | 02:17.86 | 02:28.78 | 04:46.64 |
DNS | 1 | Saugatuck R.C. (USA), Drummoyne.R.C. Rowers (AUS)) |
Full results for Sunday may be found at Hazewinkel Results 2015-09-13 Sunday.pdf.
So Tom Bishop closes the 2015 potwinners season, top again with seventeen wins - see the Potwinners Chart.
Photographs of the trip may be found} at http://quintinboatclub.org/gallery/index.php?ref=2240.
The club sculling championship was held on Sunday over the traditional course on an ebb tide from the Pink House to the boathouse in ideal conditions, with the sun shining, very little wind and an amount of landwater from the recent rainfall assisting the scullers to some fast times. Mike Lawrence won overall in a time of sixteen minutes dead. Deborah Mallinson was the fastest woman (17:23) while her partner Mark O'Brien and Dov Ohrenstein tied on 17:09 for the Masters B-E category. Tom Bishop won Masters F+ in the faster time of 17:01 and Dick Findlay won the Finlayson Cup for the sealed handicap race. Mike Ewing, our 2014 champion, was away sailing and therefore unable to defend his title but Hugh Davy was once again awarded the "Ancient Mariner Trophy" as the oldest finisher. On receiving the cup he said that the membership needed to work a bit harder on getting older! I'm not sure if the captain would agree.
Full results may be found at ../sculling/results.php?ref=2015.
After the race the club's annual general meeting took place. A new rule was introduced whereby in future the captain for the following season (starting after the AGM in September) will be elected in the preceding July. This is to give the captain-elect time to formulate his or her plans and organise coaching for the new year. There was a vote of thanks to the outgoing captain, Dave King, during whose stewardship membership had grown from 100+ to 130+. This year's captain is Mark Chatwin, who takes up the reins he relinquished in 2012. Details of other officers and committee members for 2015-16 are as follows:
- Vice-captains: Elli Kirk, Rob Williams
- Honorary Secretary: Malcolm Cook
- Honorary Treasurer: Bill Burbage
- Committee Members:
- Duncan Hughes
- Dave King
- Graham Lloyd
- Mike Lawrence
- Geoff Peel
This year we have a small contingent travelling to the FISA World Masters Regatta, to be held in Hazewinkel, Belgium from 10th to 13th September. Racing starts on Thursday afternoon when Andrew Bramah, Roger Hine, Geoff Peel and Jonathan Ferris will be competing in 'F' coxless fours at 16:36. Their opposition comprises a Poole RC / Belfast BC composite, S.C. Corinthians Paulista (Brazil), R.Z.V. Daventria (Netherlands), V.K.Slavia Praha (Czech Republic), Hürther R.G., R.V. Oberhausen, R.V. Emscher Wanne-Eickel (Germany), Antwerpse R.V. (Belgium) and Neuruppiner Ruderclub e.V., R.C. Tegel Berlin, S.C. Berlin-Koepenick, R.R. Turnverein Waidmannslust (Germany).
Our first race on Friday is 'G' eights at 9:05 where Tom Bishop is in an Ardingly / QBC / Durham ARC composite against R.V. Rijnland (Netherlands), a Danish-German composite, a German composite, Aalesunds R.K. (Norway) and Nagoya R.C (Japan). This is shortly followed at 9:11 by Geoff Peel in a Henley / Tideway Scullers / Minerva Bath / Broxbourne composite 'G' eight against a Dutch-Belgian composite, R.V. Breda (Netherlands), Christiania R.K. / Ormsund R.K. / Drammen R.K. composite (Norway), a Japanese composite and an international composite from Latvia, Australia and Mersey RC (GBR).
Our 'F' coxless pairs are next to race, with Geoff Peel and Jonathan Ferris at 11:33 against Chinook Performance Racing (USA), Cappoquin (Ireland - winners at British Masters this year), Ardingly R.C. (Steve Banks and David Vincent), S.C. Corinthians Paulista (Brazil), Hannoverscher R.C, R.V. Saarbruecken (Germany) and R.C. 8+ (Lithuania), and then Andrew Bramah and Roger Hine at 11:42 against Upper Thames R.C., Barcelona C.R. (Spain), Occoquan International (our Croatian/American foes of old), Roskilde R.K. (Denmark), Waatz Masters (Hungary), Riga R.C. (Latvia) and Belfast B.C.. Eight abreast - phew!
Tom Bishop races with Charles Parry of Wallingford RC in 'G' double sculls at 12:52 against Pirnaer R.V. (Germany), Occoquan International (USA), Christiania R.K. (Norway), Pancharevo R.C. (Bulgaria), R.C. Wiking Lüneburg / R.C. Favorite Hammonia composite (Germany) and Mitsubishi Senior B.C (Japan). Our coxless four then takes on board Hilary Cook to steer in 'F' coxed fours at 14:54 against a Bristol Ariel / City of Bristol R.C. composite, Nagoya R.C (Japan), a Czech-French composite, a German composite, Tideway Scullers, a French-American composite and Occoquan International (USA). Tom Bishop returns to the water, rounding off our day's racing in 'G' single sculls at 16:32 in another eight-boat heat with opposition from Brazil, Germany (2), Norway, the Netherlands, Japan and Wallingford RC.
Saturday sees only two races for Quintin. Tom Bishop is in 'G' quadruple sculls in an Ardingly / QBC / Wallingford composite at 9:13 agaisnt Club de Regatas Lima (Peru), R.C. Greifensee (Switzerland), Roskilde R.K. (Denmark), Mitsubishi Senior B.C. / Boat Dankaigo, Nouseikai Tsurumigawa composite (Japan), Occoquan International (USA) and Fana R.K. / Drammen R.K composite (Norway). Our coxless four then drops down to category 'E' at 13:33 against Riga R.C. (Latvia), R.V. Breda (Netherlands), Mölndals R.K. / Öresjö S.S. R.K composite (Sweden), Poole R.C. / Belfast B.C. composite and R.C. Tegel Berlin, S.C. Berlin-Koepenick, R.R. Turnverein Waidmannslust composite (Germany).
Sunday is for mixed crew racing, for which entries are taken during the regatta. We can expect one or two entries for these events.
Dick Findlay is also competing, but in Occoquan International colours.
Following on from our Stourport successes, three of our members are hoping to compete at the Oxford double-header next weekend. Mark Boyd has entered Mixed Elite double sculls on Saturday in a composite with Mortlake Anglian and Alpha BC, Jon Brown has entered Elite single sculls for both days, Basil Amin has entered Novice single sculls for both days and on Sunday Basil has also entered Mixed Elite double sculls in a composite with Karen Marie Ward of Putney Town RC.
On Saturday Basil meets the winner of Podgorsky (Falcon RC) and Marsden (Marlow RC) in a quarter-final at 10:30 while Jon meets Hamil (Stratford-upon-Avon RC) in a semi-final at 15:42. The QBC/MAABC double races City of Oxford in a quarter-final at 14:57. On Sunday Basil races Coxon (Hollowell Scullers) in a quarter final at 9:39, the mixed double races Wallingford in a quarter-final at 13:33 and Jon races Wilkinson of Wallingford in a semi-final at 14:42.
The full draws for Saturday and Sunday may be found at http://www.oxfordrowingclub.org.uk/rowing-events/oxford-city-royal-regatta/draw-and-results/.
Seven wins at Stourport! A brief report from Rob Williams:
A slightly smaller than usual Quintin squad made the annual trip to Stourport Regatta this year, but were boosted by some of the senior MAA women's squad and teamed up for some mixed events. We recorded a number of wins on the longer Saturday course in scorching heat and managed a couple over the shorter course on Sunday (including a very enjoyable high tempo rematch with Bewdley in the IM1 4x) but perhaps were slightly hampered by the Saturday evening after effects. Overall another great weekend, Stourport as always making us feel very welcome and cheering on the Quintin boats.
The wins were as follows:
Saturday
IM1 4x (Matt Denley, Luke Moneley, Rob Williams, Mark Chatwin)
Senior 1x (Jon Brown)
Mixed IM1 VIII (Matt Denley, Luke Moneley, Rob Williams, Mark Chatwin, composite with MAABC)
Mixed IM2 4x (Luke Zakrzewski, Alex Miller, composite with MAABC)
Masters A 4+ (Mark Chatwin, composite with Stourport BC)
Sunday
IM1 4x (Alex Miller, Luke Moneley, Rob Williams, Mark Chatwin)
Masters A 4+ (Rob Williams, composite with Stourport BC)
See the updated Potwinners Chart.
Photographs of the event may be found at http://quintinboatclub.org/gallery/index.php?ref=2230.
A rather sketchy report from Henley Town: Jon Brown lost to G. Lyons of Star and Arrow in IM1 single sculls but won Senior single sculls by scullling over when both of his opponents scratched. Our women's IM3 eight lost to a composite of Oxford colleges headed by Linacre, who went on to win the final. Elli Kirk lost to L. Owen of Wallingford RC by 2½ lengths in the final of women's Elite single sculls, and lost to H Farley (Oxford University Lightweight Women's BC), the eventual winner, in the first round of women's IM1 single sculls. The men's IM2 coxed four lost to Nonesuch BC in their first round heat. The men's novice four also lost in the first round.
Results of finals may be found at https://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&pid=sites&srcid=ZGVmYXVsdGRvbWFpbnxoZW5sZXl0b3ducmVnYXR0YXxneDoxNTJlNDM2MWU3YTVhMjE4.
A footnote to all members competing at regattas. If you would like a good write-up of your races it would help if you sent details of your exploits to your webmaster.
Tom Bishop represented the club at the Nordic Masters at the beginning of the month and came away with his usual medal haul. Here is his report.
"I went to the Nordic Masters Open Champs in Copenhagen representing Quintin Boat Club at the weekend. The World Masters Regatta is in Copenhagen in 2016, so this was a recce.
A band of more than twenty people organised by Birgith Sims of Kingston Rowing Club took a trailer load of boats on a Thames Rowing Club trailer to the course on Lake Bagsvaerd, 25 minutes outside Copenhagen by the excellent and frequent S Train. The group had people from Upper Thames (including QBC member Willy Almand), MAA, Ardingly, Kingston, Thames, Putney Town, and myself for QBC. Birgith Sims used her contacts to add others from Norway, Denmark, and Holland to help make up crews.
The weather was windy and grey on the Friday practice day with the water very difficult to row on. By Saturday and racing the wind moderated to a manageable headwind and on Sunday the course was almost a flat calm. The organisers said it was the first calm day for a month and a half, so we were lucky.
The regatta entries were modest in number and this meant that racing was compressed into 10.00am till 2.00pm (after which we could retire to the bar). Those of us who had entered too many races then had no real recovery time and a lot of hot swapping had to be done. The organisers generally held up racing to allow us to get back to the start for the next race. We had two days of racing in all sorts of crews. The sun shone and the excellent beer was well earned. My personal tally was seven medals from eight races (see below).
Saturday
1. G2x (with Colin Barratt of Ardingly) our winning margin , a bow ball, over Fredericia Roklub I who were rowing us down rather alarmingly after we led by a length and a bit at half way.
2. G1x 4'09" to 4'16'' second placed Dutch Sculler Martijn Rom Colthoff ('50) who narrowly missed qualifying for the Montreal Olympics in the Dutch 2x in 1976.
3. Mxd 4x G (with Birgith Sims, Colin Barratt and Merete Boldt) There were no other entries so we turned up for a row over only ( and a rest) to find three other crews on the start! They all looked far to young to be G still we raced and came third, to find they were C and we got medals anyway!
4. Mxd 2x F (with Hilary Cook) in which we beat a German crew from Erster Kieler/Schweriner RG by a bit of clear water after taking a length off the start.
Erster Kieler/Schweriner RG 1. Sabina Franke '56 2. Georg Moll (Erster) '52
Sunday
5. F2x with Colin Barratt...we came well second (out of 5) in this one behind a Danish crew and just pipping the Germans on the line (Colin had just stepped straight out of a 4x race was our excuse).
6. F8 Ardingly RC/Drammen Roklubb/Kingston RC/Putney Town Rowing Club/Quintin Boat Club/Thames Rowing Club I. Won by a length over the Danish crew who were our only opponents. Our scratch 8 was (not seated in the order shown):
1. Hans Petter Rasmussen (NOR '47
2. Stein Hoff (NOR '45)
3. Pål Sandli (NOR '57)
4. Andy Tompkins ('55)
5. Colin Barratt ('48)
6. Tom Bischop ('47)
7. Alpheus (Ali) Boileau ( 68)
8. Gavin Kerr ('72)
Cox. Estelle Lhermitte ('94)
7. F1x against Martijn Rom Colthoff '50 and two others, but as I had just got out of the 8 it took till 800 meters to catch Martijn up and pass him.
8. Mxd F 4x Barnes Bridge Ladies RC/Kingston RC/Putney Town Rowing Club/Quintin Boat Club: Crew this time:
1. Tom Bischop ('47)
2. Alpheus (Ali) Boileau ('68)
3. Jackie Darling ('49)
4. Birgith Sims ('51)
We were put in a race with a young mixed A 2x as there were no other entries for either crew. It was a tight race till about 850 metres when they finally tired and we went ahead ! Køge Roklub (MixA2x) 1. Anna Karina Eli Gravad (Køge) '72 2. Christian Mølvig (Sorø) '79.
All in all the group was well looked after by the regatta organisers and had a good weekend of racing, sightseeing and enjoying the food and beer. Well worth the trip - put it in your diary for second weekend in September 2016."
Full results at http://regatta.roning.dk/?regatta=nmr2015&show=resultater.
So Tom is now well ahead in the Potwinners Chart.
The club has seven entries for Henley Town and Visitors' Regatta tomorrow. In order of racing:
- 9:10 Women's IM1 single sculls semi-final - Elli Kirk vs. H Orr (Shiplake Vikings) and H Farley (Oxford University Lightweight Women's BC)
- 9:46 Open IM1 single sculls semi-final - Jon Brown vs. G Lyons (Star & Arrow) and E Lewry (Stratford-upon-Avon)
- 12:26 Women's Elite single sculls final - Elli Kirk vs. L Owen (Wallingford)
- 13:42 Open Novice coxed fours semi-final - vs. Merton College, Oxford and Auriol Kensington
- 14:10 Women's IM3 eights semi-final - vs. Linacre composite
- 15:58 Open IM2 coxed fours semi-final - vs. Nonesuch BC
- 18:18 Open Senior single sculls final - Jon Brown vs W Japp (Northampton) and M Shimmin (Upper Thames).
Some close racing was had by our women's Intermediate 3 coxed four at Staines on Saturday. In their first heat they beat Eton Excelsior by a canvas and then in the semi-final they lost to eventual winners Sons of the Thames by ½ length. Full results of all races at http://www.stainesregatta.com/2015/Results.pdf.
Photographs of the event may be found at http://quintinboatclub.org/gallery/index.php?ref=2225.
Mike Lawrence sculled for England at the weekend, in pretty inclement weather at the Strathclyde Watersports Centre near Glasgow. He finished third in the single sculls and third in the quadruple sculls.
Men's Open Single Sculls
Posn. | Lane | Crew | 500m | 1000m | 1500m | 2000m |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 8 | Wales (Bugajski) | 1:44.3 | 3:36.4 | 5:36.0 | 7:32.79 |
2 | 5 | Scotland (Wilson) | 1:47.5 | 3:44.2 | 5:42.9 | 7:35.95 |
3 | 7 | England (Lawrence) | 1:46.2 | 3:41.4 | 5:40.6 | 7:37.23 |
4 | 6 | Ireland (Keating) | 1:55.2 | 3:57.2 | 6:02.8 | 8:01.37 |
Men's Open Quadruple Sculls
Posn. | Lane | Crew | 500m | 1000m | 1500m | 2000m |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6 | Scotland | 1:36.3 | 3:14.3 | 4:53.8 | 6:31.12 |
2 | 7 | Wales | 1:34.8 | 3:14.1 | 4:54.5 | 6:31.39 |
3 | 8 | England | 1:38.6 | 3:17.1 | 4:58.7 | 6:41.88 |
4 | 5 | Ireland | 1:39.3 | 3:21.9 | 5:07.9 | 6:50.34 |
We have finally been able to unfathom the Molesey results (to some extent). Our women's IM3 coxed four lost to lady Eleanor Holles by 1¼ lengths in a time of 3:31 and our men's novice four lost to Molesey by 2½ lengths - no time taken.
The women';s IM3 coxed four races again this weekend at Staines Regatta. They have drwan Eton Excelsior in a quarter final at 9:31. All support welcome. The full draw may be found at http://www.stainesregatta.com/draw.aspx.
We are pleased to announce that our "Diamond" sculler, Mike Lawrence, has been selected to represent England at the Home Countries International regatta at Strathclyde Watersports Centre next Saturday, July 25th. Mike has been selected for both the single sculls and the quadruple sculls.
The club has represented England several times at the Home International, back in the 1960s and '70s. In 1962 Bill Barry won the single sculls, in 1968 we provided the winning eight, in 1976 Graeme Mulcahy won the single sculls and in 1978 Huw Jones won the Junior eights (rowing in Latymer School colours). We hope Mike continues QBC's winning tradition.
A photograph of Mike with his England sculls may be found at http://quintinboatclub.org/gallery/index.php?ref=2223.
The club held a boat naming ceremony followed by a barbecue this Sunday. There were three boats to be named - two recently acquired and one that had avoided its baptism for quite a while. Although the long-range weather forecast had promised rain the afternoon turned out warm and mostly sunny, if a bit blustery. The proceedings got under way at five past one and captain Dave King introduced the participants in the affair one by one. First up was Marco Firminger, naming our latest coxed four in honour of his father, who had enabled the purchase through a bequest to the club. The boat was named "Tim Firminger II" as the club had previously honoured Tim with his name on a coxless four, still part of our fleet. Our "Novices eight" was then named "The Lady Elizabeth" by our honorary treasurer Bill Burbage's wife Liz and the third boat, also an eight was named "The Lady Angela" by Angie King in honour of our captain these past three years.
Once the ceremonies had been completed all present tucked into the food, expertly cooked as usual by the Hughes Consultancy and associates and generously paid for by Dave King.
Photographs of the event may be found at http://quintinboatclub.org/gallery/index.php?ref=2216.
The club appears to have just two entries for Molesey Regatta on Saturday. Our women's Intermediate 3 four, ably coxed by John Peters, races at 10:26 against the winners of HSBC vs. Lady Eleanor Holles. The men's novice four races at 16:33 against the winners of Molesey vs. Vesta. Elli Kirk appears not to have a race in women's Intermediate 1 single sculls, for which she entered, even though the draw shows two heats in this event for four other scullers. The regatta organisers have sent their apologies for what can only be described as a "cock-up". They re-allocated scullers in other categories to the WIM1 event and completely missed out the person who had entered in that category.
Kingston turned out not to be as successful as Henley Masters. Our women's IM3 coxed four lost in the first round by 4 lengths to Curlew, but beat Putney Town by 2½ lengths. Zoë Brass came third in her heat of women's novice sculls, Mark O;Brien came third in his heat of IM3 sculls, and in the two straight finals, Malcolm Cook narrowly lost Masters 'F' single sculls by ⅔ length to Andy Tompkins of Kingston RC with Ray Merrall of Kingston 5 lengths behind, while in women's IM1 single sculls Elli Kirk came second to Ms. Grant of Twickenham RC by 4 lengths, with Wallingford sculler Ms. Metalli a further 5 lengths down.
The club had six entries at Henley Masters Regatta, raced over Friday and Saturday at the weekend. On Friday it was very hot while on Saturday it was comfortably less so, but on both days there was a difficult cross-to-head wind coming from the west to cope with. This was particularly challenging for coxless crews as the wind was continually pushing the Berkshire boat on to the booms and the Buckinghamshire boat into the path of the other crew. Deborah Mallinson and Kat Rolfsman had their first heat in the QBC/MAABC composite women's B double scull at 9:12 on Friday, when they beat a double from London RC - the verdict - easily in a time of 4 min. 19 sec. Their next heat was at 11:04, when they lost out to Guildford RC by 1½ lengths (winning time 4:05). In the afternoon it was the turn of Tom Bishop's composite 'G' double scull with Charles Parry of Wallingford RC. They beat a Norwich double easily in a time of 4 min. dead. Deborah was then racing in women's 'B' single sculls, where she beat Ms. Reeman of Reading RC easily in 4 min. 37 sec.
On Saturday our first crew to race was the 'E' coxless four, who were up against Broxbourne who had eliminated Durham ARC on Friday. Our crew established a comfortable lead of 1½ lengths by halfway and were able to ease off to win by one length in 3 min. 38 sec. An hour and three quarters later they were out on the water again, making up half the 'F' eight that took on Kent Mitchell RC from the U.S.A. In this very close race Quintin took an early lead of two men, which Kent Mitchell pulled back in the second minute. Quintin then pulled away again to nearly half a length, which Kent Mitchell reduced to a canvas at the finish - the winning time 3 min. 19 sec. So that was two places booked in finals. Tom and Charles 'G' double made it three finals when they beat Durham ARC in the semi-final, winning by 2½ lengths in 4 min. 1 sec. and Deborah had her second heat in women's 'B' singles, losing by just one foot to Ms. Fullman of the City of Bristol RC (time 4:28). This was followed by another close-fought race, in 'F' coxless fours where our crew claimed victory by three feet after Ardingly whittled down a half length lead in the final strokes (time 3:42).
That left four finals to be raced - the first being 'E' coxless fours against arch rivals Crabtree. Richard Lonergan took the crew off at a brisk 48 strokes a minute, settling at 40, and after an awesome fifty strokes they had a length's lead, which they extended to 1¼ lengths by the finish in a time of 3 min. 36 sec. Then it was back into the 'F' eight to race Toowong RC from Sydney, Australia. Quintin briefly took a two man lead at the start, but once the Australians settled into their race rythym it was clear that they had that little bit more power and they gradually inched ahead to win by 1¼ lengths in 3 min. 19 sec. Tom Bishop was back in the boat half an hour later for the final of 'G' doubles, against Ardingly - an easily verdict for QBC/Wallingford in a time of 3 min. 58 sec. Finally the 'F' coxless four took on Walbrook RC in very blustery conditions, but the Walbrook crew were quite outclassed and trailled by a length after just a few strokes. The distance at the finish was described as "easily" and the time was a leisurely 3 min. 58 sec.
The Finallists
'F' Eight - losing finallists
Huw Jones (bow), Roger Hine, Geoff Peel, Tom Bishop, Steve Aquilina, Richard Lonergan, Fred Jefferies, Ian Hyslop (stroke), Jane Adams (cox).
'E' Coxless Fours - Winners
Huw Jones (bow, steers), Steve Aquilina, Fred Jefferies, Richard Lonergan (stroke).
'F' Coxless Fours - Winners
Andrew Bramah (bow, steers), Roger Hine, Geoff Peel, Jonathan Ferris (stroke).
'G' Double Sculls - Winners
Tom Bishop, Charles Parry (Wallingford RC).
Your webmaster has dug up a couple of photographs from Henley of forty years ago (That's 1975!). They both feature the final of the Thames Challenge Cup, in which Quintin were beaten by the Irish Police, Garda Siochana by one length after dismissing Leander in a tough semi-final earlier in the day. You can find them in the 1970s album.
On Sunday 19 July we are holding a barbecue and boat naming. All members, ex-members, friends and family are welcome. Starting at 1.00pm, three boats will be named. One is a coxed four which has been bought with a bequest from the will of Tim Firminger, who died last year. Since we already have a boat named after Tim, the new one will be called 'Tim Firminger II'. It won its first pot last month. The other two boats to be named will be our two white eights. One was bought earlier this year. The other was bought several years ago but has never been given a Quintin name. One of them will be 'The Lady Angela', after the wife of our captain Dave King, and the other 'The Lady Elizabeth', after the wife of our treasurer Bill Burbage.
The food will be served after the conclusion of the boat naming. If you expect to have some of the barbecue food, please tell Duncan Hughes (duncan@thehughesconsultancy.co.uk). This is only so that we know roughly how many to cater for. It does not commit you in any way.
We have five entries for Kingston Regatta next Saturday: Elli Kirk in women's IM1 single sculls, Mark O'Brien in open IM3 single sculls, Zoë Brass in women's novice single sculls, Malcolm Cook in masters F single sculls and a women's IM3 coxed four. The women's four is first to race, at 8:38 am against Putney Town. Zoë races Ardingly and Cambridge University Women's Boat Club in women's novice sculls at 9:22. Mark races IM3 scullers from Medway Towns and Putney Town at 14:38. Malcolm races Tompkins and Merrall, both of Kingston in a straight final at 17:30 and Elli has a straight final in women's IM1 single sculls at 18:02 against scullers from Wallingford and Twickenham.
So Henley is over for another year - and what a Henley! The weather was rather hot for rowing at the beginning of the regatta, but cooled down by Sunday and the forecast rain did not amount to much on the last day of racing. The wind veered from strong headwind to tailwind and then back to headwind over the five days, so that some of the regatta records fell in the more recently instituted events during the heats. One exception was the Nereus eight which equalled the Barrier and Fawley records and lowered the full course record by nine seconds for the Temple Cup on Friday against Oxford Brookes University. This year the Stewards instigated a streamed live video coverage with commentary for the first time, available on the regatta website, YouTube and, on finals day, on the BBC red button. The camerawork on this stream was, in particular, considered excellent by the vast majority of our members who watched it and the aerial views from the drone camera were superb. Let us hope this becomes a regular feature of the regatta.
It was good to see half a dozen entries from members of the club this year, raising its profile back to the level it had attained in the twentieth century. Unfortunately our Wyfold 'B' crew failed to qualify for the regatta proper, but, for a relatively junior crew experience-wise, acquitted themselves well. The Britannia four, who had performed well earlier in the season, were disappointed to be beaten so soundly by Stratford-upon-Avon while the two top fours suffered the luck of the draw and met quality opposition in the first round - the Wyfold 'A' four losing to eventual winners Molesey and the Visitors four losing to the much-fancied Newcastle University crew, who went out to the eventual winners, University of California, Berkeley, in a close-fought semi-final. In the Diamond Sculls, Mike Lawrence left his mark on the regatta, eventually going out to Olympic champion and eventual winner Mahe Drysdale in the semi-final. In the Princess Grace our newly formed composite quad scull with two women from California Rowing Club acquitted themselves well after only a week of practice together and this was, of course, our first-ever entry in this event.
As ever, the results of all our races may be found in our own archives , and the results of all this year\'s races may be found by searching the Henley Royal Regatta website.
Links to YouTube Videos
Diamond Sculls Semi-final - Mike Lawrence vs. Mahe Drysdale
Visitors' Cup 1st Round - Quintin Boat Club and Molesey Boat Club vs. Newcastle University
Wyfold Cup 1st Round - Quintin vs. Molesey
Britannia Cup 1st Round - Quintin vs. Stratford-upon-Avon
Princess Grace Cup 1st Round - Quintin Boat Club and California Rowing Club vs. Stanford University, U.S.A.
Photographs of the event may be found at http://quintinboatclub.org/gallery/index.php?ref=2200.
Congratulations to all our crews who have competed over the last three days at Henley. It was great to see the Quintin flag flown in so many different events and it has definitely raised the profile of the club.
After a very good scull yesterday to win by 3¾ lengths, Michael Lawrence is through to the semi-finals of the Diamond Sculls today. He faces the reigning Olympic and five times World sculling champion Mahe Drysdale and we wish him every success. Whatever the outcome it promises to be a spectacle and I hope as many members as possible will be there to cheer him on. Don't worry if you don't have a ticket for any of the Regatta enclosures as it is free to watch at the start. The race, which is at 6:20 pm, will also be streamed live on YouTube.
Regards, Dave
The timetable of racing for Wednesday has been published. Our Britannia four races Stratford-upon-Avon at 3:50 pm and our Wyfold four races Molesey at 5:45 pm.
Elli Kirk stepped up a level from her IM1 status to race at Richmond Regatta on Saturday in women's Senior Single Sculls. There being only one entry in IM1 and one in Senior, Elli was asked if she would race in the higher category. Her opposition was Rachel Kugele of Kingston RC and the race was timed for 16:55. As they crossed the finishing line on the 1250m course Elli, on Middlesex, was convinced she had won, but the finish judge ruled that allowing for the stagger the result was a dead heat. The scullers were called upon to return to the start to do it all again. Elli determined there was nothing to do but get on with it and her determination saw her through to win quite conmfortably on the re-row. Well done Elli!
A photograph of Elli may be found at http://quintinboatclub.org/gallery/index.php?ref=2198.
The draw has been published for Henley Royal Regatta. Our Vistors' four composite with Molesey and Thames meets Newcastle Univesity, the Britannia four races Stratford-upon-Avon, the Wyfold four races Molesey BC (a selected crew), Mike Lawrence races D.J. Clift of the Isle of Ely Rowing Club in the Diamonds and our Quintin / California RC composite quad races Stanford University, USA (another selected crew) in the Princess Grace Challenge Cup. The timetable of racing for Wednesday will be published next week.
The draw has been published for Henley Masters Rgatta, to be held on Friday 10th and Saturday 11th July. We have five entries. On Friday Deborah Mallinson competes with Kat Rolfsman of MAABC at 9:12 in women's Masters B double sculls against a double from London RC, the winners going on to meet Guildford RC at 11:04. Deborah also competes in women's Masters B single sculls at 16:04 against Reeman of Reading RC, the next round being a semi-final on Saturday at 12:44. Tom Bishop and his doubles partner, Charles Parry from Wallingford RC compete in Masters G doubles at 15:16 against a double from Norwich RC, with the winners taking on Durham ARC at 12:16 on Saturday. Our Masters E coxless four has a semi-final at 9:32 on Saturday, against the winners of Durham ARC and Broxbourne, the winner going forward to the final at 15:40. The Masters F coxless four has a semi-final at 13:08 on Saturday against Ardingly RC, the winner meeting Walbrook in the final at 17:44. The Masters F eight races Kent Mitchell RC from the USA in a semi-final at 11:16, with the winner going to the final at 16:36. Kent Mitchell are described in Wikipedia as "an elite masters competitive organization composed mostly of former national or Olympic champions".
Two of our six entries at Henley Royal Regatta were required to compete in the qualifying time trials today. The Britannia coxed four's time trial was at 4:16 pm and they qualified as one of the fastest twelve of the seventeen crews required to race (of whom three withdrew). Our 'B' Wyfold Cup crew had a qualifying race at 4:50 pm, with twelve of the thirty four competing crews to qualify. They were the fifth fastest non-qualifiers in a time of 7 min 27.9 sec, just 2.8 seconds behind Tees, who were the fastest non-qualifiers. A competent performance from a crew who were only winning IM3 fours two weeks ago! Judging by the time it took for the results to be published the times around the cut-off point must have been pretty close; as it was, just 4.5 seconds covered the seven fastest non-qualifiers. So this leaves us with five entries in the regatta proper, our other four entries, in the Visitor's Cup, the Diamond Sculls, the Wyfold Cup and the Princess Grace Cup, automatically going forward to the draw next weekend.
Photographs of the event may be found at http://quintinboatclub.org/gallery/index.php?ref=2193.
Ellik Kirk has entered women's Senior Sculls at Richmond on Saturday and is due to race R. Kugele of Kingston RC in a straight final at 16:55. All support will be gratefully received.
Five of the club's six Henley representatives were competing at the weekend in their last regatta before the big one in two weeks' time. All five were required to row or scull in time trials to decide which multi-lane race they should compete in - the 'A' final, 'B' final etc. and all five qualified for their respective 'A' finals. The composite Elite coxless four of Alistair Webb (Molesey BC), Brad Jowitt (Thames RC), Alex Miller and Mike Ewing were a little disappointed to finish sixth in their race, behind Star Club, whom they had beaten at Nottingham City.
Posn. | Lane | Crew | 1000m | Finish |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | Newcastle Univ | 3:04.674 | 6:15.941 |
2 | 5 | Molesey | 3:08.086 | 6:20.878 |
3 | 3 | Tideway Scullers | 3:11.340 | 6:21.878 |
4 | 6 | Star Club | 3:10.053 | 6:23.520 |
5 | 2 | Imperial College | 3:09.628 | 6:24.505 |
6 | 1 | Quintin/ Thames/ Molesey | NTT | 6:27.723 |
Elite single sculler Mike Lawrence finished second in his final.
Posn. | Lane | Crew | Finish |
---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | Clift (Isle of Ely RC) | 7:21.354 |
2 | 5 | Lawrence (Quintin BC) | 7:25.871 |
3 | 1 | Evans (Leander) | 7:29.404 |
4 | 2 | Read (Henley RC) | 7:30.623 |
5 | 3 | Wells (Army RC) | 7:35.780 |
6 | 6 | Tuck (Durham Univ BC) | 7:36.218 |
The IM1 coxed four of Max Murdock, Jon Brown, Rob Williams, Eoin McDonald and Ailsa Gove (cox) achieved their potential with their second place.
Posn. | Lane | Crew | 1000m | Finish |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | Newcastle Univ B | 3:17.271 | 6:39.299 |
2 | 3 | Quintin BC | 3:20.768 | 6:49.661 |
3 | 5 | Newcastle Univ A | 3:22.978 | 6:51.536 |
4 | 6 | Southampton Univ | 3:24.329 | 6:52.646 |
5 | 2 | Wolfson Coll, Oxford BC | 3:27.999 | 6:57.413 |
6 | 1 | Twickenham RC | 3:29.084 | 7:08.416 |
The IM1 coxless four of Mark Chatwin, Luke Moneley, Ian Caswell and Matt Denley came an expected fourth in their final.
Posn. | Lane | Crew | 1000m | Finish |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | Nottingham RC | 3:11.565 | 6:25.421 |
2 | 3 | Tyne RC | 3:13.640 | 6:27.015 |
3 | 5 | Royal Chester | 3:12.351 | 6:29.266 |
4 | 6 | Quintin BC | 3:14.765 | 6:32.048 |
5 | 2 | Nott'm Trent Univ | 3:14.062 | 6:36.386 |
6 | 1 | Newark RC | 3:16.397 | 6:37.364 |
7 | 7 | Nonesuch BC | 3:15.304 | 6:38.629 |
It was pleasing to see our IM2 coxless four, elevated from IM3 after their win last week at Barnes and Mortlake, progress to a seven-boat final on Dorney Lake, finishing seventh. The crew: Nick Clay, Marc Knight, Ed Good and Will Golding.
Posn. | Lane | Crew | Finish |
---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | Nottingham Univ | 6:39.836 |
2 | 2 | Ardingly | 6:42.898 |
3 | 5 | Vesta RC | 6:46.241 |
4 | 6 | HSBC RC | 6:48.319 |
5 | 3 | Rob Roy | 6:48.694 |
6 | 1 | Collingwood Coll | 6:52.037 |
7 | 7 | Quintin BC | 6:54.319 |
Results of all the races at the regatta may be found at http://online.regattamaster.com/Pages/Races.aspx?regattaID=1159.
Elli Kirk was competing in Lightweight Senior Single Sculls at Henley Women's Regatta today. In a field of twenty seven scullers she made the cut of the fastest sixteen in the time trial this morning and was then drawn to race against next-door neighbour Marsh of Mortlake Anglian and Alpha at 16:15 this afternoon. The verdict was five lengths to Marsh in a time of 6 min 10sec over the 1500m course. Well done Elli for flying the club's colours at this prestigious event!
Full results may be found at http://www.hwr.org.uk/results.
Photographs of the event may be found at http://quintinboatclub.org/gallery/index.php?ref=2190.
The entry list for Henley Royal Regatta was published yesterday. The club has had six entries accepted: one crew in the Britannia Cup, (coxed fours) , two crews in the Wyfold Cup (coxless fours), Mike Lawrence in the Diamond Sculls, Alex Miller and Mike Ewing in a composite with Molesey and Thames in the Visitors Cup (coxless fours) and for the first time ever we have an entry in the Princess Grace Cup for women's quadruple sculls, in a composite with California Rowing Club. After Marlow Regatta on Saturday we will hear which crews will have to race the following Friday to qualify
The club has five entries for Marlow at Dorney on Saturday. All crews will compete in time trials to qualify for A, B,C etc. finals. Our entries are in Intermediate 1 coxed fours, Intermediate 1 coxless fours, Intermediate 2 coxless fours, Mike Lawrence in Elite single sculls and again we have the Quintin-Thames-Molesey composite in Elite coxless fours.
Seen in the Quintin gym today, two fine-looking ewes training with the senior squad! In fact the gym was being used by a film crew who, for reasons unknown, wanted to film sheep on a treadmill in a gymnasium. The photograph shows one of the sheep enjoying a meal of grass in the boathouse car park.
The club was busy battling on three fronts at the weekend, at Reading, Barnes and Mortlake and Nottingham.. At Reading our Intermediate 1 coxless four brushed aside their early opposition of Reading and Nonesuch (University of Bristol alumni), only to be thwarted by Henley by the narrowest of margins in the final. But for a touch of indiscipline in the crew in the finishing strokes this would have been a classy victory.
There was better luck at Barnes and Mortlake where the Intermediate 3 coxed four won by a comfortble two lengths and William Medlicott won the masters E single sculls.
Meanwhile, at Holme Pierrepont our other masters were suffering a miserably wet day at the National Watersports Centre, our consolation for suffering the frequent downpours being two bronze medals for Deborah Mallinson (women's B single sculls and women's B double sculls (with Katt Rolfson of MAABC) and three golds for Tom Bishop (G1x, G2x with Charles Parry of Wallingford RC and mixed F quad sculls with Durham ARC and Loch Lomond).
Sunday at Nottingham started off bright and sunny with just the whisper of a head wind on the course and the team's spirits rose. The E coxed four's heat was won in the faster of the two heats and the E eight, after a tremendous battle with Tees RC, clawed back a half-length deficit in the last 300 metres to win the gold by a third of a length. By this time the wind had swung round 180 degrees to be a strong cross-tail. The F coxless four took an early lead over the perceived main rivals Ardingly in an adjacent lane and gradually extended this lead to the finish, with Ardingly pushed into third place by a late challenge from Greenbank Falmouth. The very next race saw Tony Hynes and Leif Joacobsen win the bronze medal in E coxless pairs (with Tony in Cotswold RC colours). The E coxed four were disappointed with their third place and bronze medal in their final, having taken an early lead, but three of the crew then raised their spirits to race in the last-but-one race of the day, the final of F eights. Although four crews assembled on the start pontoons this turned out to be a two-boat race between Quintin and Durham ARC. Our crew had the edge from the start and with just that little bit extra boat speed edged out to a victory of ½ to ¾ of a length, with Maidstone Invicta and Monmouth trailing far behind. This final victory gave Tom Bishop his fifth gold medal of the weekend, having taken part earlier in the winning mixed C eight composite with Wallingford RC.
So the final tally at Nottingham - seven golds and four bronze medals. More details from all three venues to follow as they become available.
The club sent fourteen athletes and two coxswains to the paradise that is the National Water Sports Centre over the weekend for two day's racing in the Bristish Rowing Masters Championships. Our small, predominantly male squad has done well at this event in the past. Since the victor ludorum trophy was introduced in 2010 the club had been placed 8th, 2nd, 1st and 4th, and so it was interesting to see what could be achieved this year against clubs with a more balanced gender mix. It was hoped that with championship events spread over two days it might be possible to pick up some points in the sculling events as well as playing to our normal strength in the sweep-oar. All the championship sculling events were held on Saturday with sweep-oar following the next day.
SATURDAY
Another point of interest when visiting Nottingham is the weather and the state of the rowing course. As forecast, Saturday proved extremely wet, with heavy showers all day. On the plus side, the rowing lake was calm with just a puff of a head wind, so fair and not too unpleasant racing conditions were on the cards. First to compete for Quintin were Steve Aquilina and Ian Hyslop in a heat of 'E' double sculls. This was a tough event with eighteen entries, so only the winner would qualify for the final, the rest progressing via the repechage. Walton got off to a good start to clear the field with QBC in second place at the 500m mark and closing by nearly a second at the finish, but this still meant another heat had to be sculled:
Race 106 9:24 E2x Eliminator 3 - 1 to Final; 2/3 to Rep
Posn. | Lane | Crew | 500m | 1000m | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | Walton RC | 01:44.60 | 01:54.56 | 03:39.16 |
2 | 1 | Quintin BC | 01:48.70 | 01:53.61 | 03:42.31 |
3 | 2 | Yare BC/York City RC | 01:49.60 | 01:53.17 | 03:42.77 |
4 | 3 | Tideway Sc Sch | 01:49.20 | 01:55.61 | 03:44.81 |
5 | 6 | Greenbank | 01:50.10 | 01:55.65 | 03:45.75 |
6 | 5 | Stratford on Avon | 01:50.60 | 02:02.17 | 03:52.77 |
In the repechage they finished second to Hollingworth Lake:
Race 161 13:15 E2x Repechage - 3 to final
Posn. | Lane | Crew | 500m | 1000m | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | Hollingworth Lake | 01:47.40 | 01:54.48 | 03:41.88 |
2 | 5 | Quintin BC | 01:48.70 | 01:54.87 | 03:43.57 |
3 | 6 | Yare BC/York City RC | 01:49.20 | 01:54.64 | 03:43.84 |
4 | 1 | Cantabrigian RC | 01:49.70 | 02:00.19 | 03:49.89 |
5 | 2 | Peterborough | 01:53.00 | 01:58.01 | 03:51.01 |
6 | 3 | Sons of Thames | 01:52.30 | 02:02.17 | 03:54.47 |
The final proved not to be a happy experience - and the persistent rain didn't help.
Race 175 14:25 E2x Final
Posn. | Lane | Crew | 500m | 1000m | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | Norwich RC | 01:41.70 | 01:51.03 | 03:32.73 |
2 | 2 | Hollingworth Lake | 01:47.30 | 01:49.33 | 03:36.63 |
3 | 6 | Yare BC/York City RC | 01:48.60 | 01:50.61 | 03:39.21 |
4 | 5 | Walton RC | 01:46.60 | 01:52.99 | 03:39.59 |
5 | 3 | St Ives RC | 01:48.90 | 01:50.77 | 03:39.67 |
6 | 1 | Quintin BC | 01:49.30 | 01:52.96 | 03:42.26 |
Our one female athlete, Deborah Mallinson, teamed up with Katarina Rolfsman of MAABC to compete in women's 'B' double sculls. They had a comfortable win in their heat, but sculled over in third place in the final. This did, however, bring the club its first medal of the campaign - a bronze.
Race 121 10:24 WB2x Eliminator 2 - 3 to final
Posn. | Lane | Crew | 500m | 1000m | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Mortlake AA/Quintin BC | 01:52.30 | 02:02.40 | 03:54.70 |
2 | 2 | Leicester RC/Trentham BC | 01:55.30 | 02:01.67 | 03:56.97 |
3 | 3 | Milton Keynes | 01:58.40 | 02:01.50 | 03:59.90 |
4 | 4 | Maidenhead RC | 01:57.80 | 02:03.39 | 04:01.19 |
5 | 6 | Leeds RC | 02:00.30 | 02:03.18 | 04:03.48 |
6 | 5 | Rob Roy BC | 02:02.30 | 02:03.90 | 04:06.20 |
Race 196 16:02 WB2x Final
Posn. | Lane | Crew | 500m | 1000m | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | Bristol City/Wycliffe Coll | 01:55.50 | 01:58.86 | 03:54.36 |
2 | 2 | Leicester RC/Trentham BC | 01:54.40 | 02:00.98 | 03:55.38 |
3 | 4 | Mortlake AA/Quintin BC | 01:55.80 | 02:00.77 | 03:56.57 |
4 | 6 | Milton Keynes | 01:57.30 | 02:00.03 | 03:57.33 |
5 | 5 | Abingdon RC | 01:56.20 | 02:01.17 | 03:57.37 |
6 | 1 | Oxford City | 01:58.70 | 02:02.93 | 04:01.63 |
Our third double sculling entry was from Tom Bishop with Charles Parry of Wallingford RC in the 'G' double sculls. Tom and Charles won their heat with a comfortable 4½ second margin but had a close race against Tom's old club, Durham ARC, in the final, gaining two and a bit seconds over them by 500m and maintaining that difference to the finish - our first gold medal.
Race 139 11:36 G2x Eliminator 2 - 3 to final
Posn. | Lane | Crew | 500m | 1000m | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | Quintin BC/Wallingford RC | 01:50.20 | 02:00.96 | 03:51.16 |
2 | 5 | Bedford RC | 01:53.20 | 02:02.32 | 03:55.52 |
3 | 1 | Belfast | 01:59.60 | 02:04.95 | 04:04.55 |
4 | 2 | Norwich RC | 02:06.50 | 02:12.83 | 04:19.33 |
DNS | 4 | Vesta RC |
Race 207 16:46 G2x Final
Posn. | Lane | Crew | 500m | 1000m | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | Quintin BC/Wallingford RC | 01:50.40 | 01:57.60 | 03:48.00 |
2 | 3 | Durham ARC | 01:52.60 | 01:57.92 | 03:50.52 |
3 | 2 | Bedford RC | 01:53.00 | 01:58.19 | 03:51.19 |
4 | 5 | Ardingly RC | 01:56.00 | 02:00.08 | 03:56.08 |
5 | 1 | Yare BC/Tideway Sc Sch | 01:56.40 | 02:01.11 | 03:57.51 |
6 | 6 | Belfast | 02:02.90 | 02:06.83 | 04:09.73 |
Our 'E' quad scull of Steve Aquilina, Jonathan Ferris, Pete Meaney and Ian Hyslop had a heat at 12:04, where they finished third to Norwich and Tees. The final went much the same way, with Norwich taking the gold medals, Tees the silver and Walton, from the other heat, squeezing Quintin out of third place to take the bronze.
Race 146 12:04 E4x Eliminator 1 - 3 to final
Posn. | Lane | Crew | 500m | 1000m | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | Norwich RC | 01:37.30 | 01:44.43 | 03:21.73 |
2 | 5 | Tees RC | 01:36.70 | 01:50.46 | 03:27.16 |
3 | 2 | Quintin BC | 01:41.20 | 01:53.83 | 03:35.03 |
4 | 3 | Star Club | 01:48.20 | 01:55.10 | 03:43.30 |
Race 208 16:50 E4x Final
Posn. | Lane | Crew | 500m | 1000m | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | Norwich RC | 01:38.20 | 01:42.55 | 03:20.75 |
2 | 5 | Tees RC | 01:38.60 | 01:44.26 | 03:22.86 |
3 | 4 | Walton RC | 01:40.40 | 01:42.55 | 03:22.95 |
4 | 1 | Quintin BC | 01:40.90 | 01:46.82 | 03:27.72 |
5 | 2 | Nottm & Union | 01:43.80 | 01:51.47 | 03:35.27 |
6 | 6 | Nottingham RC | 01:48.40 | 01:55.20 | 03:43.60 |
Deborah had a similar expereince in women's 'B' singles as she did in the double, winning her heat comfortably but then, having led at 500m, finishing third in the final to gain our second bronze medal of the day.
Race 153 12:35 WB1x Eliminator 2 - 2 to final
Posn. | Lane | Crew | 500m | 1000m | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | Deborah Mallinson (QBC) | 02:01.90 | 02:09.03 | 04:10.93 |
2 | 3 | Ulrike Bauer (Bristol Ariel) | 02:04.10 | 02:11.98 | 04:16.08 |
3 | 4 | Sarah Lister (Norwich) | 02:08.90 | 02:13.56 | 04:22.46 |
Race 170 14:00 WB1x Final
Posn. | Lane | Crew | 500m | 1000m | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | Hazel Fullman (Bristol City) | 01:59.80 | 02:04.12 | 04:03.92 |
2 | 3 | Ulrike Bauer (Bristol Ariel) | 02:00.20 | 02:06.55 | 04:06.75 |
3 | 4 | Deborah Mallinson (QBC) | 01:59.40 | 02:10.22 | 04:09.62 |
4 | 1 | Sarah Cochrane (Leicester) | 02:01.20 | 02:08.86 | 04:10.06 |
5 | 2 | Eleanor Burke (Exeter) | 02:02.20 | 02:12.47 | 04:14.67 |
Tom had a straight final in 'G' single sculls which he went on to win. Due to scratchings the scheduled heat became the final and this seems to have confused the timekeepers as both heat and final are marked as "no race" in the official results. The heat (but actually final) was race 110 and the final was supposed to be race 169.
Tom managed to find himself roped into a mixed quad to finish off the day's racing. This was a composite with Tom bow-steering, Eva Rankin at 2 from Loch Lomond, Helen McMillian 3 from Durham ARC and John Appleby (also Durham ARC) at stroke. This turned out to be a very comfortable win and a third gold medal for Tom. .
Race 216 17:22 MxE/F4x (handicapped) - Final
Posn. | Lane | Crew | 500m | 1000m | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Durham ARC/Quintin BC/Loch Lomond | 01:47.60 | 01:52.22 | 03:39.82 |
2 | 5 | Ardingly RC | 01:55.90 | 01:53.02 | 03:48.92 |
3 | 4 | Grosvenor RC | 01:58.50 | 01:55.16 | 03:53.66 |
4 | 3 | Durham ARC (B) | 02:01.40 | 01:59.87 | 04:01.27 |
5 | 2 | Durham ARC (A) | 02:04.30 | 02:02.14 | 04:06.44 |
So the club's tally at the end of Day 1 was a little lower than hoped for - three golds for Tom and two bronzes for Deborah.
SUNDAY
The weather at the start of Sunday's racing couldn't have been more different - still a gentle head breeze but blue skies and sunshine. The 'E' coxed four - Huw Jones, Pete Meaney, Fred Jefferies and Richard Lonergan with Hilary Cook coxing - set off in high spirits and cruised to the finish in their heat to win by 0.15 seconds after leading by1½ seconds at the halfway mark.
Race 301 9:05 E4+ Eliminator 2 - 3 to final
Posn. | Lane | Crew | 500m | 1000m | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | Quintin BC | 01:49.40 | 01:55.30 | 03:44.70 |
2 | 1 | Grosvenor RC | 01:50.90 | 01:53.95 | 03:44.85 |
3 | 4 | Star Club | 01:51.40 | 01:54.65 | 03:46.05 |
4 | 2 | Royal Chester | 01:50.00 | 01:57.14 | 03:47.14 |
DNS | 3 | Broxbourne RC/Lea RC |
In the final they led at the 500m mark but Hereford, barely fading over the second half, and Greenbank Falmouth, with "negative fade" both overhauled them and they had to be content with bronze medals.
Race 339 12:15 E4+ Final
Posn. | Lane | Crew | 500m | 1000m | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Hereford RC | 01:45.10 | 01:45.71 | 03:30.81 |
2 | 3 | Greenbank | 01:46.30 | 01:46.06 | 03:32.36 |
3 | 4 | Quintin BC | 01:44.80 | 01:50.57 | 03:35.37 |
4 | 2 | Grosvenor RC | 01:46.60 | 01:49.40 | 03:36.00 |
5 | 5 | Norwich RC | 01:47.40 | 01:49.21 | 03:36.61 |
6 | 6 | Star Club | 01:48.70 | 01:49.44 | 03:38.14 |
By the afternoon the clouds had returned but the wind had swung round almost 180 degrees and was blowing down the course at a slight angle. The slight crosswind was to give our 'F' coxless pair of Andrew Bramah and Roger Hine some anguish as the umpire said "Go!" just as they were straightening the boat and they were unable to get away until everyone else had completed their first strokes. All was not lost and the pair managed to keep in contact with Colin Cusack and Sean Morris of Wallingford RC in the next lane. Raising their rating in the last 250m the pair finished fourth, missing out on the bronze medals to Ardingly by 0.71 seconds, with Wallingford in second place and the Irish Cappoquin ahead of them. The Quintin pair can take some consolation from the fact that they were the second fastest pair over the final 500m, beating silver medallists Wallingford by 0.02 seconds!
Race 336 12:00 F2- Final
Posn. | Lane | Crew | 500m | 1000m | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Cappoquin RC | 01:51.90 | 01:55.93 | 03:47.83 |
2 | 5 | Wallingford RC | 01:52.60 | 01:56.94 | 03:49.54 |
3 | 2 | Ardingly RC | 01:51.30 | 01:58.71 | 03:50.01 |
4 | 6 | Quintin BC | 01:53.80 | 01:56.92 | 03:50.72 |
5 | 3 | Upper Thames RC | 01:56.60 | 01:57.12 | 03:53.72 |
6 | 4 | Belfast | 02:04.30 | 02:12.43 | 04:16.73 |
The entries for 'E' eights were a little disappointing - only three, and when Twickenham scratched the event was reduced to the traditional two abreast. However, what the race lacked in quantity it made up for in excitement as the lead changed hands twice. First Quintin took an early lead but by the 500m mark Tees led by about ⅓ length and with 300m to go the lead was about ½ length. At this point Quintin built for home and Tees were unable to respond, Quintin taking the gold medals exactly 1½ seconds faster than Tees.
Race 349 13:05 E8+ Final
Posn. | Lane | Crew | 500m | 1000m | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | Quintin BC | 01:35.80 | 01:38.55 | 03:14.35 |
2 | 5 | Tees RC | 01:34.50 | 01:41.35 | 03:15.85 |
The winning crew: Huw Jones, Pete Meaney, Geoff Peel, Jonathan Ferris, Steve Aquilina, Richard Lonergan, Fred Jefferies, Ian, Hyslop, with Jane Adams coxing.
Just under two hours later the 'F' coxless four of Andrew Bramah, Roger Hine, Geoff Peel and Jonathan Ferris was on the start pontoon. The perceived main rivals, Ardingly, were in the adjacent lane and Quintin quickly established a lead over them, 2½ seconds ahead at the halfway point, with Greenbank and Monmouth a further 1½ seconds down. In the final 250m Greenbank put in a tremendous surge but it was too late to catch our own crew. Ardingly were, however, pushed into the bronze medal position.
Race 370 14:50 F4- Final
Posn. | Lane | Crew | 500m | 1000m | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | Quintin BC | 01:42.20 | 01:46.28 | 03:28.48 |
2 | 3 | Greenbank | 01:46.40 | 01:43.78 | 03:30.18 |
3 | 4 | Ardingly RC | 01:44.70 | 01:45.96 | 03:30.66 |
4 | 2 | Monmouth RC | 01:46.70 | 01:50.37 | 03:37.07 |
5 | 6 | Abingdon RC | 01:53.10 | 01:59.58 | 03:52.68 |
DNS | 1 | Guildford RC |
The very next race was the final of 'E' coxless pairs, with Tony Hynes and Leif Jacobsen hoping to repeat their Pairs Head success. Tony originally thought they would be using a boat from his other club, Cotswold RC and so he was rowing in Cotswold colours (not helping our victor ludorum challenge!). They lost out to a well-practised pair from Poole but managed to get the bronze medals.
Race 371 14:55 E2- Final
Posn. | Lane | Crew | 500m | 1000m | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | Poole ARC | 01:43.00 | 01:55.24 | 03:38.24 |
2 | 6 | Milton Keynes | 01:44.30 | 01:54.55 | 03:38.85 |
3 | 3 | Cotswold RC/Quintin BC | 01:50.60 | 01:55.57 | 03:46.17 |
4 | 1 | Cappoquin RC | 01:51.60 | 02:01.17 | 03:52.77 |
5 | 2 | Weybridge RC | 01:56.70 | 02:05.84 | 04:02.54 |
6 | 5 | Ross RC | 02:08.20 | 02:25.82 | 04:34.02 |
Our last race, and the last-but-one race of the day was the final of 'F' eights. With the scratching of the Bristol Ariel / Minerva Bath composite this was reduced to a four-boat race, but the way it turned out only two boats were in contention for the medals, Durham in lane 1 and Quintin in lane 2. Our crew took an early lead and gradually extended this over the length of the course, taking gold 1.81 seconds ahead of Durham with Maidstone Invicta and Monmouth well off the pace. This was Tom Bishop's fourth gold medal for the club at the regatta, and Geoff Peel's third!
Race 387 16:15 F8+ Final
Posn. | Lane | Crew | 500m | 1000m | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | Quintin BC | 01:34.90 | 01:37.87 | 03:12.77 |
2 | 1 | Durham ARC | 01:36.10 | 01:38.48 | 03:14.58 |
3 | 4 | Maidstone Invicta | 01:41.40 | 01:44.99 | 03:26.39 |
4 | 5 | Monmouth RC | 01:43.30 | 01:48.19 | 03:31.49 |
DNS | 3 | Bristol Ariel/Minerva Bath RC |
The winning crew: Huw Jones, Roger Hine, Geoff Peel, Tom Bishop, Steve Aquilina, Richard Lonergan, Fred Jefferies, Ian Hyslop, with Jane Adams coxing. The crew's time, with two personnel changes from the 'E' eight, was two seconds faster than theirs, which couild be put down to the increased tailwind velocity in the intervening three hours - but who knows?
Tom Bishop chalked up another win in Wallingford colours with Sean Morris, Colin Cusack, Ken Houston, Becky Waller, Jude Carr, Karen Walker, Laura Forrest and Rachael Haycock coxing in a combined race for Mixed 'C' eights and mixed 'D' eights, Wallingford winning the 'C' category.
Sorry Tom, but this one can't count in the QBC Potwinners Chart.
So the club's tally over the whole regatta: six golds and four bronzes. And what about the victor ludorum trophy and prize? This was won by Wallingford on 258 points, with Quintin fifth on 188.5.
Photographs of the event may be found at http://quintinboatclub.org/gallery/index.php?ref=2164.
The club's Intermediate 1 coxless four was racing at Reading Regatta on Saturday. In the first round they met the local Reading club and beat them by 3½ lengths in a time of 5 min 3 sec over the 1500m course. In the semi-final they met Nonesuch, the University of Bristol alumni, and beat them by 3 lengths in a time of 4 min 58 sec. In the final they raced Henley Rowing Club and in a close-fought contest lost by just two feet - the winning time 4 min 51 sec.
At Barnes and Mortlake the Intermediate 3 coxed four won a close three-boat race against Poplar, Blackwall and District and Gravesend in their semi final, despite getting off to a poor start . In the final they got a better start and comfortably beat Imperial Medics by a couple of lengths. Congratulations to Marc Knight, Nick Clay, Ed Good, Will Golding with Jane Adams coxing. The boys are now bumped up to IM2 and race at Marlow this weekend. In Masters E sculls William Medlicott had a comfortable win over Pugh of Cygnet. The women's Intermediate 3 four lost by 1½ lengths in their semi-final to St Paul's School, rowing round the outside of the Middlesex bend on a virtually slack tide. The men's Novice four came second in a three-boat race to Tideway Scullers School who beat them by 1½ lengths and then went on to win the final by two lengths, giving our crew the consolation of being the second fastest in the event. The men's Novice eight had a good start and managed to beat Emanuel School but lost out to a fast Kingston eight by two lengths.
Photographs of the event may be found at http://quintinboatclub.org/gallery/index.php?ref=2182.
We put in a large entry for Barnes and Mortlake Regatta this year but unfortunately some of our crews had no opposition so that Elli Kirk, the women's IM3 eight and the IM3 coxless four don't get to race. The latter are, however, racing with a cox.
Of the successful entries, our men's novice eight has drawn Emanuel School and Kingston RC in a three-boat semi-final at 12:13, the men's IM3 coxed four races Gravesend and Poplar, Blackwall and District in another three-boat semi-final at midday and the women's IM3 coxed four composite with the University of Westminster races St. Paul's Girls' School in a two-boat semi-final at 12:22. The men's novice four races King's School, Canterbury and Tideway Scullers School in a three-boat semi-final at 10:57 and, last but not least, William Medlicott has a straight final at 11:33 in Masters E single sculls against Pugh of Cygnet and Semark of Medway Towns.
Our women combined with the University of Westminster to race at Walton and Weybridge Regatta on Saturday. They raced Eton Excelsior in women's IM3 eights, but sadly lost by two lengths over the 1000 metre course from Walton Marina to the finish at Felix Road. Eton Excelsior went on to beat Weybridge Ladies' in the final.
Our crews and scullers were competing again at the Metropolitan Regatta on Sunday, with similar results to Saturday. First on, the Intermediate 1 coxed four (same crew as yesterday) had a close tussle with Goldie, dropping back in the middle of the race, but finishing strongly just 0.96 seconds behind the qualifying third place:
Race 13 - Intermediate 1 Coxed Fours Heat 1
Posn. | Lane | Crew | 500m | 1000m | 1500m | 2000m |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | Newcastle Univ | 01:40.92 | 03:22.82 | 05:07.29 | 06:49.48 |
2 | 5 | Oxford Brookes | 01:39.61 | 03:23.25 | 05:08.17 | 06:51.39 |
3 | 4 | Goldie BC | 01:42.72 | 03:26.50 | 05:12.64 | 06:57.58 |
4 | 2 | Quintin BC | 01:42.43 | 03:28.08 | 05:15.53 | 06:58.54 |
The Intermediate 3 four (Nick Clay, Marc Knight, Edward Good, Will Golding, Sarah Wharton (cox)) fared better, second in their heat and fifth in the final:
Race 15 - Intermediate 3 Coxed Fours Heat 1
Posn. | Lane | Crew | 500m | 1000m | 1500m | 2000m |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Vesta RC | 01:44.38 | 03:30.60 | 05:20.13 | 07:07.77 |
2 | 2 | Quintin BC | 01:46.08 | 03:36.78 | 05:29.88 | 07:21.15 |
3 | 3 | Worcester RC (A) | 01:52.74 | 03:48.05 | 05:47.08 | 07:48.85 |
4 | 4 | Worcester RC (B) | 01:57.88 | 04:01.35 | 06:06.82 | 08:12.85 |
DNS | 5 | Warwick Univ |
Race 81 - Intermediate 3 Coxed Fours Final
Posn. | Lane | Crew | 500m | 1000m | 1500m | 2000m |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6 | King's Coll Lon | 01:39.90 | 03:23.66 | 05:06.21 | 06:46.45 |
2 | 7 | Vesta RC | 01:40.45 | 03:23.16 | 05:05.17 | 06:47.36 |
3 | 4 | S'hampton Univ | 01:40.17 | 03:24.19 | 05:05.91 | 06:49.62 |
4 | 2 | Dart Totnes ARC | 01:43.09 | 03:29.61 | 05:15.84 | 07:01.19 |
5 | 5 | Quintin BC | 01:40.78 | 03:27.93 | 05:15.66 | 07:04.46 |
6 | 3 | Worcester RC (A) | 01:43.83 | 03:33.44 | 05:24.97 | 07:19.14 |
The Intermediate 1 coxless four (same crew as yesterday) came first in their heat and then fourth in the final:
Race 30 - Intermediate 1 Coxless Fours Heat 2
Posn. | Lane | Crew | 500m | 1000m | 1500m | 2000m |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | Quintin BC | 01:38.97 | 03:20.43 | 05:03.43 | 06:45.31 |
2 | 3 | Newcastle Univ/ Tyne | 01:38.26 | 03:19.96 | 05:03.82 | 06:45.82 |
3 | 6 | Marlow RC (B) | 01:40.05 | 03:21.62 | 05:04.44 | 06:46.77 |
4 | 5 | Oxford City | 01:36.41 | 03:19.47 | 05:04.71 | 06:47.62 |
5 | 1 | Cambridge City | 01:38.61 | 03:22.48 | 05:07.58 | 06:50.80 |
6 | 4 | Rob Roy BC | 01:39.78 | 03:24.67 | 05:09.38 | 06:52.65 |
Race 107 - Intermediate 1 Coxless Fours Final
Posn. | Lane | Crew | 500m | 1000m | 1500m | 2000m |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | Marlow RC (A) | 01:30.99 | 03:08.56 | 04:46.56 | 06:22.13 |
2 | 5 | Carlow RC | 01:34.04 | 03:11.46 | 04:48.24 | 06:23.56 |
3 | 7 | Imperial Coll | 01:32.90 | 03:09.40 | 04:46.77 | 06:24.49 |
4 | 6 | Quintin BC | 01:35.67 | 03:13.92 | 04:53.41 | 06:30.82 |
5 | 4 | Newcastle Univ/ Tyne | 01:36.32 | 03:15.73 | 04:58.17 | 06:41.94 |
6 | 2 | Marlow RC (B) | 01:38.64 | 03:21.10 | 05:05.60 | 06:50.89 |
Elli Kirk came fifth in her heat of Women's Lightweight Elite Single Sculls:
Race 31 - Women's Lwt Elite Single Sculls Heat 1
Posn. | Lane | Crew | 500m | 1000m | 1500m | 2000m |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | Gemma Hall (Wallingford RC) | 01:56.24 | 03:57.54 | 06:00.28 | 08:06.61 |
2 | 3 | Ellie Lewis (Agecroft RC) | 01:57.48 | 04:00.45 | 06:04.48 | 08:09.34 |
3 | 1 | Robyn Hart-Winks (Edinburgh Univ) | 01:56.68 | 03:59.77 | 06:05.59 | 08:11.21 |
4 | 5 | Yasmin Marks (Sport Imperial) | 02:05.69 | 04:14.16 | 06:21.89 | 08:29.41 |
5 | 6 | Elli Kirk (Quintin BC) | 02:02.64 | 04:12.50 | 06:28.41 | 08:44.20 |
6 | 4 | Victoria Carver (Henley RC) | 02:10.77 | 04:30.91 | 06:52.75 | 09:15.13 |
In Elite double sculls, Mike Lawrence paired up with Dominic Tope from Reading University, but in a straight final they were last of seven:
Race 79 - Elite Double Sculls Final
Posn. | Lane | Crew | 500m | 1000m | 1500m | 2000m |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6 | Leander/ Rob Roy | 01:33.80 | 03:11.76 | 04:49.85 | 06:28.15 |
2 | 1 | Imperial/ Leander | 01:35.71 | 03:14.50 | 04:51.51 | 06:29.02 |
3 | 3 | Bath Univ/ Cardiff Univ | 01:36.01 | 03:14.02 | 04:53.47 | 06:31.79 |
4 | 4 | Reading Univ/ Tees | 01:33.47 | 03:12.64 | 04:53.14 | 06:35.40 |
5 | 5 | Molesey BC | 01:34.30 | 03:13.60 | 04:54.80 | 06:36.55 |
6 | 7 | Skibereen RC | 01:37.05 | 03:18.65 | 05:02.71 | 06:44.79 |
7 | 2 | Quintin BC/ Reading Univ | 01:37.32 | 03:17.39 | 05:02.38 | 06:45.02 |
The Elite coxless four came fourth in a six-boat final:
Race 101 - Elite Coxless Fours Final
Posn. | Lane | Crew | 500m | 1000m | 1500m | 2000m |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | London Univ/ Newcastle Univ/ Reading Univ | 01:28.59 | 03:01.09 | 04:32.62 | 06:04.16 |
2 | 5 | Upper Thames RC | 01:28.94 | 03:00.39 | 04:33.80 | 06:06.43 |
3 | 1 | Molesey BC | 01:29.39 | 03:03.12 | 04:36.41 | 06:10.46 |
4 | 7 | Quintin BC/ Molesey/ Thames | 01:31.45 | 03:04.76 | 04:39.91 | 06:13.37 |
5 | 3 | NUI Galway BC/ Durham Univ | 01:31.94 | 03:09.03 | 04:46.35 | 06:24.07 |
6 | 4 | Marlow RC | 01:32.47 | 03:10.76 | 04:48.59 | 06:30.68 |
DNS | 6 | Durham Univ |
In the very next race our composite elite quad also came fourth:
Race 102 - Elite Quadruple Sculls Final
Posn. | Lane | Crew | 500m | 1000m | 1500m | 2000m |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6 | Imperial/ Leander Club | 01:27.07 | 02:57.68 | 04:27.28 | 05:58.11 |
2 | 2 | Bath Univ/ Cardiff Univ | 01:27.35 | 02:59.17 | 04:32.69 | 06:05.30 |
3 | 3 | Imperial Coll/ London Univ | 01:30.39 | 03:01.11 | 04:34.29 | 06:05.74 |
4 | 4 | Molesey BC/ Quintin BC/ Reading Univ/ Tees | 01:29.90 | 03:02.87 | 04:35.65 | 06:08.70 |
5 | 1 | Edinburgh Univ | 01:30.17 | 03:03.32 | 04:39.10 | 06:13.53 |
6 | 5 | Reading Univ (B) | 01:29.60 | 03:04.31 | 04:40.47 | 06:18.03 |
7 | 7 | Reading Univ (A) | 01:31.56 | 03:07.74 | 04:45.12 | 06:23.81 |
Full results of all the races, with 500m split times, may be found at http://metregatta.org/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/Sun-Long-form-Results-for-website-All-races.pdf.
Photographs of the event may be found at http://quintinboatclub.org/gallery/index.php?ref=2157.
The club had an interest in seven events at the Met on Saturday. First up was Mike Lawrence in a Quintin / Molesey composite Elite double scull with Luke Moon. In a heat with a quality field the crew failed to qualify for the final, going out to the eventual winners:
Race 30 - Elite Double Sculls Heat 2
Posn. | Lane | Crew | 500m | 1000m | 1500m | 2000m |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Leander / Rob Roy | 1:31.84 | 03:07.48 | 04:45.52 | 06:25.65 |
2 | 2 | Leander / Oxford Brookes | 1:33.51 | 03:10.77 | 04:48.94 | 06:28.28 |
3 | 3 | Cardiff Univ / W Borlase Sch | 1:32.87 | 03:09.78 | 04:51.55 | 06:30.39 |
4 | 4 | Molesey BC / TSS | 1:34.92 | 03:12.74 | 04:52.91 | 06:31.59 |
5 | 5 | Quintin BC / Molesey BC | 1:36.52 | 03:16.88 | 04:58.95 | 06:41.54 |
Race 37 saw our Elite coxless four composite with Molesey and Thames take to the water (Alistair Webb (MBC), Brad Jowitt (TRC), ALex Miller and Mike Ewing). With three to qualify for the final, they finished third:
Race 37 - Elite Coxless Fours Heat 1
Posn. | Lane | Crew | 500m | 1000m | 1500m | 2000m |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | Newcastle Univ | 01:27.24 | 02:59.44 | 04:34.22 | 06:14.25 |
2 | 4 | Upper Thames RC | 01:30.04 | 03:03.02 | 04:39.23 | 06:17.84 |
3 | 3 | Molesey BC/ Quintin BC/ Thames RC | 01:30.95 | 03:05.31 | 04:42.02 | 06:18.55 |
4 | 1 | Marlow RC | 01:33.19 | 03:13.38 | 04:56.36 | 06:43.22 |
In the afternoon's final the crew finished fourth:
Race 104 - Elite Coxless Fours Final
Posn. | Lane | Crew | 500m | 1000m | 1500m | 2000m |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 7 | Newcastle Univ | 01:31.77 | 03:07.69 | 04:45.42 | 06:21.03 |
2 | 6 | Leander Club | 01:32.20 | 03:10.14 | 04:50.22 | 06:27.24 |
3 | 5 | Upper Thames RC | 01:32.52 | 03:11.35 | 04:52.79 | 06:29.81 |
4 | 3 | Molesey BC/ Quintin BC/ Thames RC | 01:34.60 | 03:12.95 | 04:54.58 | 06:32.66 |
5 | 2 | Tyrian Club | 01:36.48 | 03:14.96 | 04:56.20 | 06:34.08 |
6 | 4 | Tideway Sc Sch | 01:36.20 | 03:16.42 | 04:57.36 | 06:34.55 |
Our Intermediate 3 coxed four of Nick Clay, Marc Knight, Ed Good and Will Golding, with Victoria Perkins coxing, also qualified for the final, where they also finished fourth@
Race 44 - Intemediate 3 Coxed Fours Heat 2
Posn. | Lane | Crew | 500m | 1000m | 1500m | 2000m |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6 | Leeds RC | 01:38.24 | 03:25.01 | 05:15.31 | 07:03.80 |
2 | 4 | Quintin BC | 01:38.46 | 03:26.32 | 05:16.97 | 07:06.16 |
3 | 7 | Royal Holloway | 01:43.42 | 03:33.27 | 05:25.30 | 07:14.72 |
4 | 3 | Twickenham RC | 01:46.27 | 03:36.13 | 05:26.79 | 07:15.25 |
5 | 1 | Thames RC | 01:44.29 | 03:34.40 | 05:25.96 | 07:15.58 |
6 | 5 | Worcester RC | 01:44.54 | 03:38.88 | 05:37.27 | 07:33.93 |
DNS | 2 | Coalporters. |
Race 105 - Intermediate 3 Coxed Fours Final
Posn. | Lane | Crew | 500m | 1000m | 1500m | 2000m |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 7 | King's Coll Cam | 01:46.96 | 03:38.64 | 05:31.30 | 07:20.90 |
2 | 3 | Coalporters | 01:45.70 | 03:39.40 | 05:35.39 | 07:25.81 |
3 | 5 | Surrey Univ | 01:47.28 | 03:40.36 | 05:37.52 | 07:28.48 |
4 | 4 | Quintin BC | 01:43.81 | 03:36.06 | 05:34.87 | 07:28.81 |
5 | 6 | Leeds RC | 01:46.49 | 03:40.90 | 05:37.30 | 07:29.12 |
6 | 2 | Royal Holloway | 01:50.29 | 03:47.88 | 05:50.47 | 07:48.25 |
Elli Kirk raced in women's Intermediate 1 single sculls:
Race 46 - Women's Intermediate 1 Single Sculls Heat 2
Posn. | Lane | Crew | 500m | 1000m | 1500m | 2000m |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Olivia Salt (Agecroft RC) | 01:59.06 | 03:58.59 | 06:00.81 | 08:05.05 |
2 | 5 | Caris Marsh (MAABC) | 01:57.21 | 04:01.71 | 06:05.45 | 08:08.21 |
3 | 3 | Jessica Brown (TSS) | 02:01.42 | 04:03.94 | 06:08.33 | 08:14.68 |
4 | 4 | Amy Bulman (University Coll Cork RC) | 02:06.69 | 04:10.27 | 06:09.91 | 08:17.74 |
5 | 6 | Emma Feerick (Boston RC) | 02:06.49 | 04:14.00 | 06:24.97 | 08:35.47 |
6 | 2 | Elli Kirk (Quintin BC) | 01:59.37 | 04:11.26 | 06:14.18 | 08:42.75 |
The Intermediate 1 coxed four (Max Murdock, Jonathan Brown, Robert Williams, Eoin McDonald, Ailsa Gove (cox)) finished third in their heat and fourth in the final:
Race 53 - Intermediate 1 Coxed Fours Heat 2
Posn. | Lane | Crew | 500m | 1000m | 1500m | 2000m |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Exeter Univ | 01:39.01 | 03:20.65 | 05:03.96 | 06:47.33 |
2 | 2 | Newcastle Univ | 01:43.77 | 03:25.76 | 05:08.57 | 06:50.61 |
3 | 5 | Quintin BC | 01:40.00 | 03:23.66 | 05:09.07 | 06:55.11 |
4 | 4 | Vesta RC | 01:41.64 | 03:26.44 | 05:11.80 | 06:59.11 |
5 | 3 | London RC) | 01:42.42 | 03:29.02 | 05:16.90 | 07:00.52 |
Race 111 - Intermediate 1 Coxed Fours Final
Posn. | Lane | Crew | 500m | 1000m | 1500m | 2000m |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 7 | Goldie BC | 01:39.24 | 03:20.73 | 05:03.91 | 06:48.19 |
2 | 6 | Exeter Univ | 01:39.88 | 03:23.03 | 05:08.26 | 06:53.23 |
3 | 4 | Newcastle Univ | 01:46.10 | 03:27.40 | 05:12.80 | 06:56.94 |
4 | 2 | Quintin BC | 01:43.55 | 03:29.82 | 05:16.49 | 07:04.71 |
5 | 3 | Lady Elizabeth BC | 01:43.07 | 03:35.79 | 05:26.71 | 07:15.90 |
DNS | 5 | University Coll Dublin RC |
The Intermediate 1 coxless four (Mark Chatwin, Luke Moneley, Ian Caswell, Matt Denley) came third in their heat, which qualified them for the repechage. They were second in the repecharge and so did not qualify for the final, which was won by London RC:
Race 59 - Intermediate 1 Coxless Fours Heat 3
Posn. | Lane | Crew | 500m | 1000m | 1500m | 2000m |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | London RC | 01:33.26 | 03:09.71 | 04:46.89 | 06:24.66 |
2 | 3 | Carlow RC | 01:35.07 | 03:11.68 | 04:48.41 | 06:26.12 |
3 | 1 | Quintin BC | 01:35.67 | 03:14.70 | 04:52.12 | 06:36.52 |
4 | 6 | Nonesuch BC | 01:39.23 | 03:16.47 | 04:59.36 | 06:43.26 |
5 | 5 | Cardiff City RC | 01:40.16 | 03:35.79 | 05:04.15 | 06:48.46 |
6 | 4 | Tyne United RC | 01:43.81 | 03:24.05 | 05:09.86 | 06:51.21 |
Race 83 - Intermediate 1 Coxless Fours Repechage
Posn. | Lane | Crew | 500m | 1000m | 1500m | 2000m |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 7 | Thames RC | 01:35.36 | 03:14.43 | 04:53.70 | 06:34.06 |
2 | 5 | Quintin BC | 01:36.35 | 03:15.76 | 04:55.39 | 06:35.22 |
3 | 2 | Nonesuch BC | 01:36.85 | 03:18.02 | 04:57.19 | 06:39.15 |
4 | 6 | Aberdeen BC (B) | 01:37.25 | 03:17.22 | 04:58.22 | 06:40.16 |
5 | 3 | Oxford City RC | 01:37.92 | 03:17.64 | 04:59.45 | 06:43.94 |
6 | 4 | Aberdeen BC (A) | 01:41.43 | 03:28.91 | 05:16.16 | 07:07.29 |
Finally, a composite Elite quadruple scull of Mike Lawrence with Andrew Brown (Tees), Luke Moon (MBC) and Sam Twine (Reading University) finished third tin a straight seven-boat final:
Race 115 - Elite Quad Sculls Final
Posn. | Lane | Crew | 500m | 1000m | 1500m | 2000m |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6 | Imperial Coll/ Leander Club | 01:31.16 | 03:05.65 | 04:42.61 | 06:19.89 |
2 | 7 | Bath Univ/ Cardiff Univ/ Molesey etc. | 01:32.11 | 03:07.10 | 04:44.53 | 06:21.70 |
3 | 3 | Molesey BC/ Quintin BC/ Reading Univ/ Tees | 01:33.45 | 03:12.53 | 04:52.81 | 06:34.61 |
4 | 1 | W Borlase Sch | 01:35.74 | 03:15.52 | 04:57.00 | 06:38.50 |
5 | 2 | Cardiff City RC/ Cardiff Univ/ Llandaff | 01:35.08 | 03:15.91 | 04:58.64 | 06:40.47 |
6 | 5 | Reading Univ (A) | 01:35.41 | 03:15.21 | 04:58.42 | 06:44.30 |
7 | 4 | Reading Univ (B) | 01:37.72 | 03:28.16 | 05:17.53 | 07:09.63 |
The full results of all heats and finals, with 500m split times, may be found at http://metregatta.org/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/Saturday-Races-Long-Form.pdf.
It's been a quiet weekend competition-wise at the boathouse, with crews focussing on training for the big events just around the corner. The senior squad will be competing at the Metropolitan Regatta on Dorney lake next weekend, with events on Saturday and Sunday, 30th and 31st May.
Saturday's lineup is as follows:
- Elite coxless four - Alistair Webb, Brad Jowitt, Alex Miller, Mike Ewing (composite with Thames and Molesey)
- Intermediate 1 coxless four - Mark Chatwin, Luke Moneley, Ian Caswell, Matt Denley
- Intermediate 1 coxed four - Max Murdock, Jon Brown, Rob Williams, Eoin McDonald, Ailsa Gove
- Intermediate 3 coxed four - Nick Clay, Marc Knight, Ed Good, Will Golding, Victoria Perkins
- Women's Intermediate 1 single sculls - Elli Kirk
Also, Mark Lawrence is competing in a composite Elite double scull and a composite Elite quadruple scull.
And for Sunday much the same:
- Elite coxless four - Alistair Webb, Brad Jowitt, Alex Miller, Mike Ewing (composite with Thames and Molesey)
- Intermediate 1 coxless four - Mark Chatwin, Luke Moneley, Ian Caswell, Matt Denley
- Intermediate 1 coxed four - Max Murdock, Jon Brown, Rob Williams, Eoin McDonald, Ailsa Gove
- Intermediate 3 coxed four - Nick Clay, Marc Knight, Ed Good, Will Golding, Sarah Wharton
- Women's Elite Lightweight single sculls - Elli Kirk
And again, Mark Lawrence is competing in a composite Elite double scull and a composite Elite quadruple scull.
The draw for each day has yet to be published at the time of this bulletin, but will be available at the regatta's website.
Looking further ahead, our masters will be competing at the British Rowing Masters Championships on Saturday 13th and Sunday 14th June. Sculling events are on the Saturday and sweep oar on the Sunday. The following entries have been made:
- Masters E quadruple sculls
- Masters E double sculls
- Masters G single sculls
- Women's Masters B double sculls (composite with MAABC)
- Women's Masters B single sculls
- Masters E eights
- Masters F eights
- Masters E coxed fours
- Masters F coxless fours
- Masters E coxless pairs
- Masters F coxless pairs
The boathouse at Chiswick was unusually deserted on Saturday morning, as many of our competing oarsmen and women had decamped to Nottingham for the day. The club was racing mostly in fours, but with Mike Lawrence and Elli Kirk in single sculls. At the end of the day our tally was two wins and two second places.
First on for the club were Basil Amin, Marc Knight, Ed Good and Will Golding, coxed by Victoria Perkins in a heat of Intermediate 3 coxed fours, where they finished third, having led the field at halfway:
Posn. | Lane | Crew | 500m | 1000m | 1500m | 2000m |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | Grosvenor RC | 1:51.0 | 3:45.9 | 5:39.8 | 7:38.4 |
2 | 3 | Northwich RC | 1:51.9 | 3:47.5 | 5:41.8 | 7:39.3 |
3 | 5 | Quintin BC | 1:50.0 | 3:44.6 | 5:42.2 | 7:40.8 |
4 | 6 | Nottingham Univ | 1:49.6 | 3:45.6 | 5:44.1 | 7:45.3 |
5 | 1 | 1st/3rd Trinity | 1:55.9 | 3:57.3 | 6:01.5 | 8:13.0 |
6 | 4 | Leeds RC (McCullough) | 2:01.1 | 4:08.1 | 6:22.3 | 8:34.3 |
Next on for Quintin was Mike Lawrence in a heat of Elite single sculls, where he finished second:
Posn. | Lane | Crew | 500m | 1000m | 1500m | 2000m |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | Nottingham RC (Law) | 1:47.8 | 3:48.0 | 5:50.8 | 7:46.8 |
2 | 2 | Quintin BC (Lawrence) | 1:52.4 | 3:50.2 | 5:54.6 | 7:49.7 |
3 | 5 | Agecroft (Gallie) | 1:55.0 | 3:52.7 | NTT | 7:51.1 |
4 | 1 | Tees RC (Brown) | 1:53.4 | 3:51.6 | 5:57.0 | 7:51.9 |
A couple of hours later, Mike came second in the final:
Posn. | Lane | Crew | 500m | 1000m | 1500m | 2000m |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6 | Nottingham RC (Law) | 2:00.3 | 4:19.5 | 6:31.1 | 8:30.6 |
2 | 4 | Quintin BC (Lawrence) | 1:59.7 | 4:15.6 | 6:29.4 | 8:37.8 |
3 | 5 | Tees RC (Johnson) | 2:01.0 | 4:17.0 | 6:32.3 | 8:47.0 |
4 | 3 | Nottm RC (Stimpson) | 2:01.5 | 4:20.3 | 6:40.2 | 8:52.9 |
5 | 2 | Agecroft (Gallie) | 2:05.2 | 4:26.3 | 6:46.0 | 8:58.1 |
6 | 1 | Nottm RC (Carlton)) | 2:04.7 | 4:28.7 | 6:54.2 | 9:12.8 |
As can be seen from the much slower times in the final, the unfavourable wind conditions worsened during the morning, favouring the higher numbered lanes even more than earlier on.
The Intermediate 1 coxed fours event was a straight final between Quintin, Vesta and Goldie, Quintin being represented by Rob Williams, Jon Brown, Eoin McDonald and Max Murdock with Ailsa Gove coxing. Our boys came home a comfortable first with a 5½ second lead over Vesta:
Posn. | Lane | Crew | 500m | 1000m | 1500m | 2000m |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | Quintin BC | 1:45.6 | 3:36.1 | 5:35.3 | 7:33.7 |
2 | 4 | Vesta RC | 1:47.8 | 3:39.6 | 5:40.5 | 7:39.2 |
3 | 3 | Goldie BC | 1:48.1 | 3:40.0 | 5:43.1 | 7:45.7 |
Congratulations to Ailsa on her first ever win in a rowing race. The same crew also competed in the Senior coxed fours event, but with one crew member in particular feeling under the weather after the first race, the result of the final was as follows:
Posn. | Lane | Crew | 500m | 1000m | 1500m | 2000m |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | Nottingham RC | 1:46.4 | 3:38.2 | 5:31.3 | 7:19.3 |
2 | 5 | 1st & 3rd Trinity | 1:50.2 | 3:43.4 | 5:37.6 | 7:28.2 |
3 | 2 | Vesta RC | 1:50.4 | 3:47.4 | 5:44.8 | 7:34.6 |
4 | 3 | Quintin BC | 1:48.9 | 3:46.7 | 5:45.1 | 7:38.7 |
Our lightweight four of Mark Chatwin, Luke Moneley, Matt Denley and Ian Caswell raced in Senior coxless fours and Intermediate 1 coxless fours. In the Senior event they finished third, in the unfavourable lane 2:
Posn. | Lane | Crew | 500m | 1000m | 1500m | 2000m |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | Nottingham RC | 1:42.2 | 3:48.2 | 5:25.9 | 7:18.5 |
2 | 5 | Royal Chester | 1:47.8 | 3:47.8 | 5:38.5 | 7:37.1 |
3 | 2 | Quintin BC | 1:52.2 | 3:55.6 | 5:55.5 | 7:57.2 |
4 | 3 | Northampton RC | 1:55.6 | 4:03.4 | 6:10.8 | 8:17.1 |
In the Intermediate 1 event they finished second to a chunky Bedford School crew in both the heat and the final. First the result of the heat:
Posn. | Lane | Crew | 500m | 1000m | 1500m | 2000m |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | Bedford Sch | 1:42.4 | 3:32.4 | 5:23.4 | 7:12.3 |
2 | 3 | Quintin BC | 1:47.1 | 3:42.3 | 5:33.8 | 7:24.4 |
3 | 4 | Derby RC | 1:48.2 | 3:47.3 | 5:43.7 | 7:41.9 |
4 | 2 | Northampton RC | 1:54.6 | 3:55.3 | 5:55.3 | 7:50.8 |
And the final:
Posn. | Lane | Crew | 500m | 1000m | 1500m | 2000m |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6 | Bedford Sch | 1:40.4 | 3:25.5 | 5:13.5 | 6:59.9 |
2 | 4 | Quintin BC | 1:44.6 | 3:31.4 | 5:20.9 | 7:07.1 |
3 | 5 | Rob Roy | 1:43.7 | 3:33.2 | 5:25.0 | 7:12.8 |
4 | 2 | City of Cambridge | 1:47.5 | 3:37.6 | 5:30.8 | 7:17.7 |
5 | 1 | Derby RC | 1:47.9 | 3:39.5 | 5:33.3 | 7:19.8 |
6 | 3 | Putney Town RC | 1:49.7 | 3:40.0 | 5:33.0 | 7:20.7 |
Elli Kirk competed in the final of women's Intermediate 1 single sculls, finishing fifth:
Posn. | Lane | Crew | 500m | 1000m | 1500m | 2000m |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | Agecroft (Salt) | NTT | NTT | NTT | 8:53.7 |
2 | 6 | Mortlake A & (Marsh) | NTT | NTT | 6:49.3 | 8:59.9 |
3 | 3 | Twickenham RC (Grant) | NTT | NTT | 7:02.3 | 9:20.7 |
4 | 2 | Reading (Pollok-M) | NTT | NTT | 7:13.8 | 9:37.1 |
5 | 4 | Quintin BC (Kirk) | NTT | NTT | 7:26.8 | 9:57.6 |
6 | 1 | Boston RC (Feerick) | NTT | NTT | 7:37.2 | 10:09.0 |
Finally our elite coxless four of Alistair Webb, Bradley Jowitt, Alex Miller and Mike Ewing finished off a challenging day's racing with the second of our wins, beating Alex's old club, Star Club in a closely contested dash to the finish line, with Nottingham RC third:
Posn. | Lane | Crew | 500m | 1000m | 1500m | 2000m |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | Quintin BC | 1:39.9 | 3:23.8 | 5:07.9 | 6:51.1 |
2 | 2 | Star Club | 1:40.3 | 3:26.0 | 5:10.4 | 6:51.7 |
3 | 3 | Nottingham RC | 1:42.2 | 3:29.1 | 5:14.0 | 7:01.0 |
Full results may be viewed through this link.
The Potwinners Chart is growing!
Photographs of the Elite four celebratiing may be found at http://quintinboatclub.org/gallery/index.php?ref=2146.
Our Masters F eight failed to beat King's College School in a heat of Intermedaite 2 eights on Saturday. They went down by just a length to a crew who appeared to be half their weight and were undoubtedly less than a third of their age! In the other heat London beat New College, Oxford by ¾ length and in the final beat KCS by ½ length.
In novice sculls, William Medlicott lost by ½ length to Delaney of Globe, while Mark O'Brien beat Newson of Globe easily and then in the final beat Delaney by 3 feet. Some close racing! Well done Mark on winning your first sculling pot!
Full results at http://putneytownregatta.org.uk/sites/default/files/RESULTS2015.pdf.
Malcolm Cook has scoured the web and discovered a photograph of the two Chiswick boathouses on the Museum of London website. The museum has kindly allowed us to reproduce the photograph in our gallery. It is taken from the river and shows the Quintin second eight boating for the Head of the River Race on Saturday, 25th March 1933.
The photograph may be found at http://quintinboatclub.org/gallery/index.php?ref=2145.
The club has nine entries for Nottingham City Regatta next Saturday.
- IM3 coxed four (Basil, Marc, Ed, Will, Victoria) - first heat at 8:40
- Mike Lawrence - heat of Elite single sculls at 10:10
- IM1 coxed four (Rob, Eoin, Jon, Max, Ailsa ) - straight final at 11;20
- Senior coxless four (Mark, Matt, Luke, Ian) - final at 12:40
- Elli Kirk sculls in women's IM1 singles at 13:30
- IM1 coxless four (as Sen 4-) races at 15:05
- Mike Lawrence competes in Seniior single sculls at 15;50
- Senior coxed four (as IM1 4+) - final at 17:15
- Elite coxless four (Mike, Alex, Brad Jowitt (Thames), Alistair Webb (Molesey)) - final at 17:25
The club also has three entries for Putney Town Regatta. An IM2 eight races against Kings College School Wimbledon at 10:00, and William Medlicott and Mark O'Brien are both racing in novice sculls, William against Delaney of Globe RC at 10:20 and Mark against Newson, also of Globe, at 10:55.
Our elite squad travelled to Belgium over the weekend to compete at Ghent International May Regatta. Alex Miller and Mike Ewing entered the coxless pairs events on Saturday and Sunday and teamed up with Brad Jowitt and Alastair Webb to make a Quintin / Thames / Molesey composite coxless four, also racing on both days. They were unsuccessful in Saturday's races, but reached the finals in both coxless pairs and coxless fours on Sunday. In the pairs they finished third to KR Sport Gent and Leander, beating Thames and Tideway Scullers. In the fours, in an all British final, they also finished third, behind Oxford Brookes University and Tideway Scullers, beating Upper Thames and London.
Full results of Sunday's heats may be found at 2015 Ghent Sun Heat results.pdf and of the finals at 2015 Ghent Sun Final results.pdf (pairs on page 9, fours on page 12).
Our wonen's novice four opened this year's Potwinners Chart with a win at Borne Regatta on Saturday. In the final they beat Putney Town by a convincing two lengths. Here is the Captain\'s report:
"In the first race of the day the men's novice four got off to a poor start and, despite clawing back to within half a length of Putney Town, lost to Cygnet in a three-boat race. In the next race the women's IM3 coxed four did one better by beating Parr's Priory but lost to a very fast Imperial Medics crew by a 3 lengths. The men's novice eight were next up and lost to a very powerful Vesta crew.
The women's novice four got off to a poor start in their heat but pulled back well to beat Vesta by 3½ lengths. In the final they took an early lead over Putney Town and, despite a few false strokes, won by two lengths. Well done to the girls, who all started in the Learn to Row Course in September, on winning their first pot!
In the women's masters A race Elli Kirk came in second in a three-boat race, being beaten by Stock of Poplar Blackwall and District with Carboo of Putney Town coming in third."
D.K.
Photographs of the event may be found at http://quintinboatclub.org/gallery/index.php?ref=2138.
Our elite pair and composite coxless four are racing at Ghent at the weekend. More details at http://www.krsg.be/nl-NL/international-ghent-may-regatta-2015-en.html.
We have four crews and a single scullerracing at Borne@ChiswickBridge Regatta on Saturday - a men's novice eight and novice coxed four, a women's IM3 coxed four and a women's novice coxed four. The men's eight (composite with University of Westminster) races Vesta at 9:40 am. The novice four (also a composite) races Putney Town and Cygnet in a three-boat race at 8:30 am. The women's IM3 four (another composite) races Parr's Priory and Imperial College Medics in another three-boat race at 8:40 am and the women's novice four (all Quintin) races Vesta at 11:30 am. Elli Kirk races in the final of women's Masters A single sculls at 5:12 pm.
Another successful Chiswick Regatta took place on our home reach on Saturday - an event which is proving very popular with up-and-coming young oarsmen and women. After a dull start, with racing commencing at 8:30 am, the weather brightened and some close racing was observed (as well as some not so close). In Junior 18 eights Eton College beat Tideway Scullers by just a canvas and then, doubling up in the Intermediate 3 eights, beat Lea RC by ¾ length. St. George's College won both coxed four events (IM3 and novice) while schools also dominated the coxless quad events. Tideway Scullers lived up to their name by winning five sculling events - J15 and J14 coxed quads, J16 and J14 doubles and J18 singles.
Our own crews had mixed success but achieved two finals. The women's novice eight (composite with the University of Westminster) lost in the semi-final to eventual winners Lea officially by two lengths but reckoned by the crew to be more like one length Lea, who were fifth in club novice eights in the Women's Head, went on to win the final by 5 lengths. The men's novice four lost to Charterhouse by four lengths but beat local rivals Putney Town into third place by a canvas. In men's novice sculls William Mendlicott lost in the first round but Mark O'Brien had a comfortable first race followed by a ½ length victory in the semi-final but then a 4 length defeat in the final after hitting a buoy. Mark must break through soon! Our novice double scored two "easily" verdicts against Putney Town in their first two races, but then came up against a strong Tiffin double in the final, losing by just ½ length.
Thank you to the regatta's sponsors and congratulations to Simon Murby and all the volunteers for an enjoyable day's racing.
Photographs of the event may be found at http://quintinboatclub.org/gallery/index.php?ref=2124.
Mark O'Brien has entered novice single sculls at Hammersmith Regatta next Saturday. The draw is expected to be published this evening.
The club had a number of entries from four of our members in the Bedford Small Boats Head this Sunday. The race was organised in eight divisions and our men entered three divisions each in singles, a double , a pair and a quad. The fastest crew overall was our IM2 quadruple scull of Luke Moneley, Matt Denley, Alex Miller and Mike Ewing, which completed the course in 6 min. 16 sec, eight seconds ahead of the next fastest crew. Sixth overall and the fastest elite pair were Alex Miller and Mike Ewing in a time of 6 min. 39 sec, being beaten only by five quads, including their own! Our IM2 double scull of Luke Moneley and Matt Denley were third of six in their category in a time of 6 min. 59 sec. In single sculls Matt Denley was our fastest and the fastest overall, winning the IM2 pennant in 7 min. 20 sec, with Mike Ewing winning IM3 a second behind in 7 min. 21 sec. Alex Miller was second in Elite sculls in 7 min. 27 sec. and Luke Moneley was fifth in IM2 in 7 min. 54 sec.
The full results may be found at http://rowstats.com/resultso.php?id=195&b=1.
The pennant winning season must now be drawing to a close and with these wins Mike Ewing leapfrogs Steve Aquilina to head the Pennant Winners Chart with nine wins in total.
The Sunday of the Head of the River Race was, most definitely, wet and windy, but this did not deter our crews from putting in some respectable times over the Championship Course from Mortlake to Putney. The first eight gained our highest placing since 1984, finishing 36th in a time of 18 min. 23.72 sec. and the second eight also gained a higher placing than any other Quintin crew since 1991 by finishing 58th in 18 min. 42.75 sec. So well done to all involved in the senior squad in putting the club back into the upper echelons of domestic rowing.
To complete the picture, the third eight finished 166th in 19 min. 44.63 sec, the first time we have had a third eight compete since 2003, and the learn-to-row novices, rowing as Quintin IV, completed the course 324th in 23 min. 2.98 sec, the first fourth eight to compete since 2001. Let us hope that all these results have laid the foundations for a successful summer regatta season.
A summary of the club's results may be found on our Head of the River web page and full results are available at http://www.horr.co.uk/wordpress/results-2015/.
Photographs of the event may be found at http://quintinboatclub.org/gallery/index.php?ref=2107.
Although the forecast rain did not materialise the strong, gusty winds did and competitors in this year's Veterans' Head had something to contend with from Hammersmith home. The club had an interest in five crews - three home grown and two composites. The Auriol Kensington composite Masters C crew, with two Quintin "blades" on board, finished a creditable eighth overall, in a time of 19 min. 27.4 sec, but were beaten to the pennant by Molesey, who finished third in 19 min.12.7 sec. The next fastest crew to attract our special interest was the Masters F "supervets", all-Quintin combination. It won the Masters F pennant, finishing 26th overall in a time of 20 min. 4.6 sec, 17 seconds ahead of nearest rivals Ardingly. The Occoquan / Quintin composite Masters G crew also performed well, winning its category pennant in 20 min. 30.6 sec, placing it 46th overall. Our Masters E crew (the barflies) just managed to beat our Masters B crew, finishing 110th in 21 min. 49.1 sec, with the B crew 111th in 21 min 50.8 sec.
The pennant winners for Quintin: Masters F :- Huw Jones, Roger Hine, Geoff Peel, Tom Bishop, Steve Aquilina, Richard Lonergan, Fred Jefferies, Ian Hyslop, Jane Adams (cox); Masters G :- Dick Findlay.
Steve Aquilina tops the Pennant Winners Chart.
Full results may be found at http://www.vestarowing.co.uk/veterans-head-of-the-river/vets-head-2015-results/.
Photographs of the event may be found at http://quintinboatclub.org/gallery/index.php?ref=2115.
Unusually this year the Head of the River Race and the Veterans' Head of the River have swapped places, with the masters' race on this coming Saturday at 11:00 GMT and the youngsters' race on Sunday at 12 noon BST (note that the clocks go forward early on Sunday morning).
The club has an interest in five crews in Saturday's race; Quintin Masters B starts at number 9, a composite Masters C crew with Auriol Kensington starts at number 19, our Masters E crew starts at 80, our Masters F crew starts at 154 and an Occoquan (US) / Quintin composite Masters G crew starts at 169.
We also have four entries in the Head of the River Race. Our first eight (Elite) starts at number 22, the second eight (IM2) at number 123, the third eight (also IM2) at 129 and the novices at 340.
All support along the bank and in the clubroom on both these occasions would be gratefully received.
The club had two eights racing in the Kingston Head of the River on Saturday on a course from Hampton Court to the Kingston RC boathouse at Canbury Gardens. In a quality field the first eight (elite) finished 11th in a time of 16 min. 57.3 sec, and the second eight (IM1) finished 28th in 18 min. 6.5 sec.
Full results may be found at http://www.kingstonrc.co.uk/images/stories/Events/KHORR2015/KHORR_Div_1_Results_2015.pdf. A video featuring the first eleven crews may be found at https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5AGP-x_Ra6c&feature=youtu.be (the first eight are number 5 at about 2 min. 35 sec.).
The club paid its second visit to the Heineken Roeivierkamp in Amsterdam last weekend, having made its debut in 2012. On that occasion we narrowly missed winning the Masters E category, coming second to Cambridge Boat Club from Massachusetts by the narrowest of margins. This year we had moved on to Masters F but were determined to turn the tables on Cambridge, who had crews in D, E and F masters categories.
For the uninitiated, the Heineken Roeivierkamp is a two-day event with four races (three for veterans) giving an overall ranking after two days of competition. On Saturday there is a 2,500 metre time trial, followed by a 250 metre flying start sprint. On Sunday morning 750 metre sprints are held for the youngsters and then in the afternoon everyone takes part in a 5,000 metre time trial. The ranking is determined by calculating the average 250 metre split time for each leg, adding the resulting times together and multiplying by 1,000 to give a points score.
The weather in Amsterdam over the weekend was overcast and cold, with a chill ENE wind penetrating to the bones. Well layered up to keep out the cold, our masters got off to a cracking start in the 2.5k, overtaking local crew de Hoop before halfway and putting down a time of 8 min. 40.5 sec, 15 seconds ahead of closest rivals Cambridge and only 2 seconds behind the Cambridge 'E' crew. When all the masters had completed the 2.5k course the 250m sprints began, raced in pairs (although timed independently). The luck of the draw placed Quintin against de Hoop, who had already proved themselves to be considerably slower. Our crew completed the sprint in 45.7 seconds, 10 seconds faster than de Hoop, but unfortunately 0.3 seconds behind a de Hoop - Nereus composite, the fastest masters F sprinters. However this still left our crew top of the Masters F ranking, with the Dutch composite overtaking the Americans into second place. Our advantage going into Sunday stood at 1,250 points, equivalent to 25 seconds over five kilometres. The race was ours for the taking on Sunday!
Some of the crew then spent the remainder of Saturday afternoon savouring the local brews of beer in the Cafe Hesp, opposite the Nereus boathouse on the banks of the River Amstel. The whole crew returned there on Saturday evening for a convivial meal - and some more beers!
Sunday's race was not until 3:00, so the team had a leisurely breakfast and packed their bags for the return home before heading down to the river. The ranking after Saturday's races determines the next day's starting order. Unlike British head races, the slower, higher numbered crews start first, so everybody is expecting to gain on the crew in front, starting at 20 second intervals. Our crew set off determined not to let anyone pass, but received a nasty blow when Steve Aquilina "crabbed" about three minutes into the race. A quick recovery soon got the crew back into its rhythm but the crew behind had definitely closed the gap. The 5km course twists and turns, however, and includes a couple of prolonged sharp bends, and it became apparent to our crew that the crew behind was benefiting from local knowledge and gaining through steering a better line. As they closed for the overlap, on three occasions our crew hardened on to regain open water. On the final bend the Dutch crew managed to take the inside and finally got past. Our boys had not been slouches though and were hot on the tail of the crew in front and all three crews passed through the three arches of the Berlagebrug (bridge) to sprint for the finish line. The crew was a little crestfallen at the finish, but the results proved this mood unjustified - 5,000 metres in 18 minutes 7.3 seconds, just 0.7 seconds slower than the Cambridge 'E' crew and 23 seconds faster than their 'F' crew.
The final results for the Masters F division: Quintin 1st on 152.115 points, Hoop/Nereus composite 2nd on 155.725 and Cambridge BC 3rd on 155.986 - a convincing win. The winning crew: Geoff Peel (bow), Roger Hine, Jonathan Ferris, Tom Bishop, Steve Aquilina, Richard Lonergan, Fred Jefferies, Ian Hyslop (stroke), Debbie Bregenzer (cox). Commiserations to regular bow man Huw Jones, who succumbed to illness the day before the race. Luckily Jonathan had already booked a flight to come and support the crew and so was able to fill the vacant seat.
Official results may be found at http://roeivierkamp.nl/wp-content/uploads/2016/02/results2015.pdf (Masters F on page 23).
Photographs of the trip may be found at http://quintinboatclub.org/gallery/index.php?ref=2088.
Quintin had one eight racing in the Women's Eights Head of the River Race on Saturday. They rowed in the Intermediate 3 category, starting at number 197 and finished 228th overall in a time of 24 min. 26.3 sec.
Full results may be found at http://wehorr.org.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/03/2015-results-Final.pdf.
Our masters are off to Amsterdam at the weekend to race in the Heineken Roeivierkamp. This is a two-day event rowed on the River Amstel with a base at the Nereus (Amsterdam Student Rowing Club) boathouse. The squad has entered a Masters F crew (60+ average age). On Saturday they race a time trial over 2,500m, with the masters division starting at 13:30, followed after a brief rest on the water by a 250m sprint from a flying start. On Sunday afternoon, starting at 15:00 they race another time trial, this time over 5000m. The three race times are then each reduced to a 250m split time and the results added together and multiplied by 1,000 to give a final score, the winner being the crew with the lowest score. It can be seen that every 0.1 second advantage in the 250m. sprint is equivalent to 1 second on the 2.5k course or 2 seconds on the 5k!
There are fifteen other entries in Masters F eights, with fourteen Dutch crews and Cambridge Boat Club from the USA to compete against. More details may be found at http://www.roeivierkamp.nl/.
The club has one entry in the Women's Eights Head of the River Race, which takes place over the Mortlake to Putney course, starting at 9:30 am on Saturday 14th March. Our crew is entered in the Intermediate 3 category and has a starting number of 197. There are 300 accepted entries altogether.
It was a busy weekend's racing for the club this weekend, with four crews in the Hammersmith Head on Sunday in addition to the two crews in the United Hospitals Head on Saturday (see below). The Sunday conditions were mild in comparison with the Quintin Head and, if you were sheltered from the very strong south-westerly wind, the sunshine gave an air of spring to the proceedings. The strong tail- to cross-wind on the course gave for some very fast times and Thames RC, this time with a full complement of crew, were the winners over Westminster School in a time of 10 min. 16.78 sec.
Our first eight, starting at No. 3, finished eighth overall in a time of 10 min. 33.50 sec. Our IM2 eight, started at No. 13 but did not cope with the fast conditions as well and finished 40th in 11 min. 11.28 sec. Close behind them the "supervets" Masters 'E' crew improved on their Quintin Head performance and finished 48th in 11 min. 16.14 sec. Although no official results have yet been published for the masters handicaps, this time should be enough for them to win the Masters E/F/G pennant. The "barflies" Masters 'E' crew completed our quartet, finishing 119th in 12 min. 6.67 sec.
The official results may be found at http://www.mikrotime.com/rowing/row2015/hamh15.html.
Footnote 03/03/2015: The official results now include handicapped events and our crew have indeed won the Masters E/F/G pennant. The winning crew: Huw Jones (bow), Roger Hine, Willy Almand, Pete Meaney, Geoff Peel, Steve Aquilina, Fred Jefferies, Richard Lonergan (stroke), Jane Adams (cox).
Photographs of three of the Quintin crews may be found at http://quintinboatclub.org/gallery/index.php?ref=2076.
The club had two crews racing in the United Hospitals Head on Saturday, over a course from the Pink House to Mortlake Anglian and Alpha Boat Club. In the first division, starting at 1:30 pm, our women's eight (composite with the University of Westminster), entered in the women's intermediate category, finished fourth of the seven entries in that category in a time of 15 min. 3 sec. This placed them 33rd overall of the 42 crews competing. The crew included two of our most recent Learn-to-Row graduates and, starting at the back of the field, put in a sterling performance to make ground on some of the crews ahead of them. Our men's novice eight rowed in the second division, starting at 3:30 pm, and also finished fourth in category out of eight in a time of 14 minutes dead, placing them 20th= overall. This crew contained six of our male Learn-to-Rowers. Well done everybody!
Photographs of our crews may be found at http://quintinboatclub.org/gallery/index.php?ref=2084.
The club has entered crews for two head races next weekend. The men's and women's novice eights will be racing in the United Hospitals Head on Saturday, 28th February, with the women's race starting at 1:30 pm and the men's race at 3:30 pm. The QBC / University of Westminster women's crew are entered in the Intermediate Eights division and have a starting number of 11. The QBC novice men's eight have a starting number of 40 (division 2 starts at No. 25). The course is downstream from the Pink House to the MAABC boathouse.
In the Hammersmith Head, which starts at 12:30 pm on Sunday, 1st March, our first eight starts at No. 3, our IM2 eight at No. 13 and our two masters eights at Nos. 193 and 196 in an E/F/G handicap division (both are Masters E crews). The course is the usual downstream one from the University Stone at Mortlake to Hammersmith Bridge.
Some good news for the club from Boston in Lincolnshire! Mike Lawrence, who recently joined the club from Tideway Scullers School, took part in the GB Rowing Team assessment on Saturday. The assessment consisted of a race over five kilometres in single sculls on the River Witham. We are pleased to report that Mike, coached by Miles Forbes-Thomas, finished third of the under-23s and sixteenth overall in a time of 19 min 54.08 sec. Full results may be found at this location.
Mike joined us from Tideway Scullers after winning the IM1 pennant in the Scullers Head last November, where he finished fifteenth, seven seconds behind our own Mike Ewing.
Deborah Mallinson and Elli Kirk took part in the second Annual Rowers' Running Race, which was held on Wimbledon Common on Saturday, organised by the Thames Hare and Hounds club. Over a distance of about five miles Deborah completed the course in 38 min. 0 sec. to take the crown as the fastest woman. Elli's time was 40 min. 28 sec, making her the fourth fastest woman. Dave King has promised Deborah a case of beer for her efforts. Well done ladies!
Unlucky for some, Friday the thirteenth saw yet another successful Quintin Annual Dinner at the Royal Automobile Club in Pall Mall. After an excellent meal a brief period of speechifying commenced with captain Dave King outlining the year's successes. Dave congratulated the club's coaches, in particular Fred, Duncan, Geoff Potts and Huw, for their sterling work, but continued to add that the club needed to look for some "good coaches"! A toast to the club's guests was then replied to by "guest" speaker Tony Hynes, vintage member from the "Bob Slade years" of the early 1990s and recent winner for the club of the Masters E coxless pairs pennant in the Pairs Head 2014.
It was great to see a good number of members with many years of membership behind them (and a good few more ahead of them, we hope) taking the trouble to attend and support the youngsters. Among them were Hugh Davy and Trevor Hartley (supplier of club bow ties) and Lionel Bailey had made his annual pilgrimage from the Isle of Wight to be there. Following in the footsteps of his famous namesake, David Bailey, Lionel took several photographs of his contemporaries plus a rare glimpse of the youngsters.
Undeterred by the festivities, many of the attendees were to be seen taking to the Chiswick waters at eight o'clock the next morning. Here's to 2015!
Photographs of the event may be found at http://quintinboatclub.org/gallery/index.php?ref=2057.
The weather gods had to frown on us sooner or later and this year's Quintin Head was not blessed with the sunshine of previous years. Instead there was some early rain and a bitterly cold day. In spite of this 232 of the crews in our record entry of 249 eights got off the start and completed the course. Difficulties were encountered in the marshalling of crews at the start with the result that the race took an hour more than anticipated to get under way and a number of the late starting crews were forced to withdraw as hyperthermia set in.
There was some uncertainty about the race winners to start with as the fastest crew, from Thames Rowing Club, had substituted more than half their entered crew and so were ineligible for prizes, but our computer software erroneously showed them as overall winners. Once the situation had been clarified Tideway Scullers School were declared overall winners and were also awarded the pennant for the fastest Elite crew.
It came as no surprise to most onlookers that Oxford University produced the fastest time for a women's crew, finishing 31st overall, some 22 seconds ahead of their closest rivals, Imperial College's women's Intermediate 1 crew, who won their category pennant to match the success of their men's Intermediate 1 crew. Imperial completed a hat trick by winning the men's Senior pennant.
There were several other multiple wins by clubs: the University of London won men's IM2 and IM3 and women's IM3; Tideway Scullers School added to the headship with a win in women's IM2; Lady Eleanor Holles School dominated the women's junior categories, winning WJ18, WJ16 and WJ15; and the University of Bristol got back to winning ways with wins in both men's and women's Novice events.
Latymer Upper School had the fastest men's Junior crew, taking the J18 pennant, with Westminster's J16 crew just 2.8 seconds behind, and Hampton School just beat Dulwich College to the J15 pennant.
London Rowing Club's Masters C crew finished 22nd overall while winning their category pennant, beating Thanes by nearly half a minute (Marlow scratched their entry). Upper Thames beat Walton by 24.5 seconds to win Masters D (46th overall) and Quintin beat Crabtree by 29.2 seconds to win Masters E (67th overall). The Bedford/Hornets composite newcomers won Masters F by 18 seconds, just making it into the top 100. The Upper Thames women's Masters D crew won the B to E handicap with and without the aid of the handicap system, finishing 29 seconds ahead of Mortlake Anglian & Alpha Masters B even before the handicap was applied to their advantage.
The club's own crews had mixed results. The first eight would have finished higher than their 14th position if they had not incurred a time penalty. The second eight managed to put a good thirty seconds between themselves and the "Supervets" to finish 30th in 12 min. 40.3 sec. but the third eight were more than half a minute adrift of this target (13 min. 13.6 sec.), finishing 106th in 13 min. 50.2 sec.. Still it was good to see three young(ish) competitive eights out on the water at the same time. The junior barflies completed our fleet, finishing 149th in a time of 14 min. 24.6 sec.
With so many club members competing, virtually the whole membership was involved on the day, with volunteers filling the posts of launch drivers, car park attendants, boating marshals, timekeepers etc. Well done everybody!
Some photographs of pennant winners and our own crews may be seen in the Photo Gallery, courtesy of our ace in-house photographer, Ian Waddell.
Full results may be found at ../quintinhead/results.php?date=2015-01-31.
Photographs of pennant winners may be found at http://quintinboatclub.org/gallery/index.php?ref=2030.
Photographs of Quintin crews may be found at http://quintinboatclub.org/gallery/index.php?ref=2051.
We have been reliably informed that Chiswick Bridge is due to be closed all weekend for three weekends in February and March. On each weekend the bridge will be closed at 1:00 am on the Saturday morning and re-open at 4:00 am the following Monday.
The dates are:
- 21st-23rd February
- 28th February - 2nd March
- 7th-9th March
With sadness we announce the death on 18 January of Harry Sibley.
Harry joined QBC in 1955 but had previously been a member of the now-defunct Barnes RC and had sculled for Doggett's Coat and Badge in 1950. Before the Doggett's race Harry's boat was kicked and damaged by supporters of one of the other competitors. Harry had to scull the race in a boat that was gradually filling up with water. And in those days you could only race the Doggett's once.
At Quintin Harry raced more as a sculler than as an oarsman. He twice represented the club in the Double Sculls at Henley and his wins included Seniors in both single sculls and double sculls. His last Henley appearance was in 1961 when he stroked a Wyfold four for Argosies, the rowing club of the National Dock Labour Board. Throughout his racing career his weight was under 11 stone.
Harry continued to scull at QBC until a stroke in 2010 forced him to give up. Our sympathies go to his family, especially his son Graham, who is a QBC member, and his grandson James, who has also been a member.
Harry's funeral service will be on Wednesday, 11th February at 12:30 pm at St. John's Church, Deptford, St. Johns Vale, (entrance on Lewisham Way), SE8 4EA followed by a cremation at 1:45pm at Hither Green Crematorium, Verdant Lane, Lewisham, SE6 1TP.
Refreshments will be available from 2:30 pm at the Clarendon Hotel, 8-16 Montepelier Row, Blackheath Village, London SE3 0RW.
A photograph of Harry and Alan Soulsby practising at Henley in 1957 may be found at http://quintinboatclub.org/gallery/index.php?ref=2028.
A Happy New Year to all our readers and a gentle reminder of three forthcoming events:
The Quintin Head - Saturday, 31st January at 1:45 pm
The time is approaching for our very own annual eights head of the river race, this year to be rowed on a downstream course from the University Stone at Mortlake to Harrods Depository. Last year we had a record entry of 215 entries. Calling club members! If you are not going to be competing this year, volunteers are required for the many tasks involved in running a race of this size. Contact David Ford at headsecretary@quintinboatclub.org.
For competitors, entry details are available, as ever, at ../quintinhead/.
Annual Dinner - Friday, 13th February
More details to follow.
Rowers' Running Race - Saturday, 14th February at 2:30 pm
Here's a date for your shiny new 2015 diaries! A cross-country race for rowers is organised for Saturday, 14th February 2015 at 2:30 pm - approximately 5 miles on Wimbledon Common. Some of our members took part in a similar event in Richmond Park earlier this year. Next February's event is hosted by Thames Hare and Hounds Club, who were founded out of Thames Rowing Club in 1868 as a form of winter training. The race is promoted by Westminster School and the Skiff Club. There will be prizes for all BR junior, senior and masters categories (subject to a minimum 3 entries), plus heavyweight seniors (men 80kg+ women 70kg+).
Entry fee £5.00. Entries by email to graememulcahy@ymail.com before 7th February stating club, gender, ages for junior and masters categories and weights if entering HW. Further details, including how to pay, will be sent after entries are made.
A photograph of the 2014 QBC team may be found at http://quintinboatclub.org/gallery/index.php?ref=1809.
A photograph of the 1978 QBC team may be found at http://quintinboatclub.org/gallery/index.php?ref=199.
Christmas comes but once a year, preceded by the Quintin Plum Pudding Eights bash. This year there were fifteen starters on a course from the top end of Chiswick Eyot to the boathouse. As has become the norm, the race was run as a time trial with sealed handicap, with the starting order arranged to encourage competition. Conditions along the eyot and at Barnes Bridge were verging on the oceanic, with white-capped waves in places, and the race set off into a howling head wind. The fastest crew overall was the first Quintin Senior eight, who overtook their second eight early on and caught the Quintin "supervets" as they passed under Barnes Bridge. However, after the sealed handicap had been applied the prizewinners were deemed to be Mortlake men's masters E/F (case of wine), Mortlake mixed masters D (plum puddings) and Putney Town men's masters E (case of beer). The festivities were completed with the draining of a cask of Fuller's London Pride from the Quintin bar and the consumption of a hot chilli con carne and garlic bread provided by Pete Brown and Co. of W4 Harriers.
Here are the vital statistics:
Overall Standings
Start No. | Crew | Time |
---|---|---|
3 | Quintin Senior 1 | 9:43 |
1 | Quintin Men's Masters E | 10:20 |
2 | Quintin Senior 2 | 10:42 |
5 | Cygnet Men's Masters B | 10:59 |
4 | MAABC WIM1 | 11:17 |
14 | MAABC Mixed Masters D | 11:25 |
9 | Putney Town Men's Masters E | 11:28 |
6 | MAABC Men's Masters E/F | 11:31 |
8 | Quintin Young Bar Flies | 11:35 |
10 | Quintin Bar Flies | 11:47 |
7 | MAABC Women's Masters D | 12:00 |
12 | Putney Town Women | 12:11 |
15 | Quintin/UW WIM3 | 13:14 |
11 | Quintin Vice-Presidents | 13:25 |
13 | Quintin Mixed Learn to Row | 13:32 |
Handicaps Applied
Start No. | Crew | H'cap | H'cap Time |
---|---|---|---|
6 | MAABC Men's Masters E/F | 120 | 9:31 |
14 | MAABC Mixed Masters D | 110 | 9:35 |
9 | Putney Town Men's Masters E | 110 | 9:38 |
3 | Quintin Senior 1 | 0 | 9:43 |
1 | Quintin Men's Masters E | 30 | 9:50 |
4 | MAABC WIM1 | 80 | 9:57 |
10 | Quintin Bar Flies | 110 | 9:57 |
5 | Cygnet Men's Masters B | 50 | 10:09 |
12 | Putney Town Women | 120 | 10:11 |
15 | Quintin/UW WIM3 | 180 | 10:14 |
2 | Quintin Senior 2 | 20 | 10:22 |
7 | MAABC Women's Masters D | 150 | 10:30 |
13 | Quintin Mixed Learn to Row | 180 | 10:32 |
8 | Quintin Young Bar Flies | 60 | 10:35 |
11 | Quintin Vice-Presidents | 150 | 10:55 |
1920s photo
We were recently contacted by someone who is researching her family history and who understood that her father, Ralph Griffiths, rowed for Quintin in the 1920s. She wondered whether we could give her any information about her father's rowing career. We were able to tell her that Ralph won twice for Quintin: Tideway Junior Fixed Seat Eights in 1920 and Junior Eights at Staines Regatta in 1921. Although there is no record of his rowing for Quintin after 1921, he raced in internal Polytechnic RC events in 1922 and 1923. His daughter sent us the photograph above. Ralph Griffiths is the crew member nearest the camera. But where was the photo taken and what club was Ralph rowing for?
The crew is almost certainly not a Quintin crew. To the best of our knowledge, no Quintin crew has ever rowed in horizontal striped vests.
The top line of the middle banner on the far bank reads WALTON. The lower line seems to be SWIMMING followed by a shorter but hidden word (perhaps CLUB, GALA, POOL or BATHS). But was it Walton-on-Thames? And even if the banner referred to Walton-on-Thames was it actually at Walton-on-Thames?
We have shown the photo to several people who have many years' experience of rowing at Walton-on-Thames but all of them are sure that the photo was not taken on that stretch of the river. A clue to identifying the location may be the right hand half of the far bank. There seem to be a towpath, a white fence, lots of trees immediately behind the fence and then several (five?) buildings immediately behind the trees. Of course the fence, trees and buildings may now be long gone. But does that combination remind you of anywhere?
If you have any suggestions about the location or the club please contact Malcolm Cook (secretary@quintinboatclub.org).
Our secretary has been scouring the web and unearthed some newsreel footage of the Quintin Thames Cup eight of 1930. The clip features the end of the race against Kingston RC in the first round on Wednesday July 2nd. This is the race that features in the large photograph above the bar in the clubroom. The clip may be viewed on the British Pathe website at http://www.britishpathe.com/video/henley-royal-regatta-1. Compare this with the still in our photo gallery at ../gallery/image.php?ref=14.
Ashley Cowley was the fastest single sculler at the Derby Really Small boats Head on Saturday. The race consists of two separately timed legs, one upstream, the other downstream, with the two times aggregated to give the final placing. Ashley's times were 4:41 and 3:51, giving an overall time of 8:32, just six seconds behind the fastest double and in third place overall. The results are buried as a photographic image in the Derby RC Twitter account, but have been extracted for easier access here.
Geoff Potts had to scratch from Walton Small Boats Head due to ill health.
Two more sculling heads before Christmas:
Walton Small Boats Head - Saturday, 13th December
Geoff Potts has entered in the Masters G single sculls category, which is in division 2, starting at 11:30 am.
Derby Really Small Boats Head, Sunday, 14th December
Ashley Cowley has entered in the J18 single sculls category. He is one of 23 single scullers in division 1, starting at 10:30 am. The full starting list for division 1 may be found here.
Vesta have been having a lot of trouble with their website of late, which has meant long delays for competitors wanting to know how well they have done. However, their problems now seem to be over and a second and third version of provisional results have been published, followed by final results, which may be found here (still labelled "provisional"). With such a large entry the tidal conditions vary considerably during the course of the race, and this year favoured the later starters, with nine of the top ten finishers all starting at 137 or higher. Under the circumstances Mike Ewing, starting at No. 4, did really well to finish eleventh and won the IM3 pennant for the second year running. Matt Denley finished a very creditable 40th overall and third in the IM1 lightweight category. Tom Bishop was deprived of the Masters G pennant by his erstwhile doubles partner from Wallingford RC, Charles Parry, and had to be content with second place, 2.75 seconds behind. Hary Powell also gained second place in his category, Masters B, sixteen seconds behind Hugh Mackworth-Praed of Auriol Kensington. Elli Kirk was second in women's Masters A, 12.6 seconds behind the winner. Tamsyn Wedlake-James recorded an admirably symmetrical time of 24:24.24.
A summary of the Quintin scullers' results is given below. Malcolm and Nanyamka have each dropped one place in the final results, but times are the same.
Bow No. | Sculler | Class | Finish | Time | Posn. in Class |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | Mike Ewing | IM3 | 11 | 21:29.87 | 1 |
42 | Matt Denley | IM1 Lwt | 40 | 21:51.60 | 3 |
133 | Valentin Piticaru | Elite | 41 | 21:52.91 | 6 |
169 | Harry Powell | Mas B | 53 | 21:59.98 | 2 |
212 | Ashley Cowley | J18 | 60 | 22:04.40 | 6 |
205 | Luke Moneley | IM2 | 74 | 22:14.79 | 8 |
163 | Alex Miller | MasA | 88 | 22:21.60 | 5 |
315 | Dov Ohrenstein | MasC | 153 | 23:03.55 | 9 |
67 | Leif Jacobsen | MasE | 177 | 23:17.83 | 3 |
451 | Mark O'Brien | Novice | 189 | 23:25:22 | 17 |
75 | Steve Aquilina | MasD | 212 | 23:35.28 | 13 |
60 | Rob Williams | IM2 | 235 | 23:44.52 | 17 |
81 | Charles Harrison | MasE | 239 | 23:47.43 | 8 |
82 | Tom Bishop | MasG | 246 | 23:50.82 | 2 |
98 | Geoff Potts | MasG | 294 | 24:10.74 | 3 |
245 | Elli Kirk | WMasA | 309 | 24;17.13 | 2 |
267 | Tamsyn Wedlake-James | WIM1 Lwt | 324 | 24:24.24 | 7 |
460 | Malcolm Cook | MasF | 368 | 24:48.98 | 11 |
463 | Nanyamka Brown | WIM3 Lwt | 450 | 26:53.97 | 14 |
256 | Deborah Mallinson | WMasB | DNS | ||
428 | Frank Webb | MasI | DNS |
Our revised start numbers for the Scullers Head next Saturday, 29th November, starting at 9:30 am:
- 4 Mike Ewing (IM3)
- 42 Matt Denley (IM1 lwt)
- 60 Rob Williams (IM2)
- 67 Leif Jacobsen (MasE)
- 75 Steve Aquilina (MasD)
- 81 Charles Harrison (MasE)
- 82 Tom Bishop (MasG)
- 98 Geoff Potts (MasG)
- 133 Valentin Piticariu (Elite)
- 163 Alex Miller (MasA)
- 169 Harry Powell (MasB)
- 205 Luke Moneley (IM2)
- 212 Ashley Cowley (J18)
- 245 Elli Kirk (WMasA)
- 256 Deborah Mallinson (WMasB)
- 267 Tamsyn Wedlake-James (WIM1 lwt)
- 315 Dov Ohrenstein (Mas C)
- 356 Malcolm Cook (MasF)
- 428 Frank Webb (MasI)
- 451 Mark O'Brien (Novice)
- 541 Nanyamka Brown (WIM3 lwt)
There are 557 entries altogether. The full starting list may be found at https://www.vestarowing.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2014/11/Scullers-Head-2014-Draw_v3.pdf.
The club's scullers came home with pewterware again this weekend, this time from the Teddington Head. In division 1, raced at 10:30 am, Mark Chatwin was the second fastest single sculler, being beaten only by Paul Keane (sculling in Team Keane colours), and then only by half a second. Paul managed to wash mark down for the whole of the course and mark was left contemplating how things might have been different if their starting positions had been reversed. Fortunately for Mark his age counted for him in the handicapping and he came away with the prize of a tankard for the Masters A/B category.
Steve Aquilina reckoned from past performance that his greatest threat in the Masters D category would be from Everington of Walton RC, but having overtaken him by the "mushroom" bend, and drawing away from Simon of Twickenham RC, Steve knew he had the pennant in the bag. His winning margin in the category was a comfortable 41 seconds and he was the seventh fastest single sculler overall.
Geoff Potts (masters G) won the Masters G/H handicap category both before and after handicapping was applied and Dick Findlay (Masters H) secured second place on the same basis. Indiajane Jeffery also had a comfortable win in women's Masters B/C, beating her younger opposition even before the handicap was applied. Tamsyn Wedlake-James finished second in women's IM2.
In Division 2, raced at 1:30 pm, Tamsyn and Indiajane came second in women's IM2 double sculls, just nine seconds behind the winners and 24 seconds ahead of the next fastest boat.
Results for all the Quintin scullers:
Bow No. | Crew | Class | Time | Posn. in Class |
---|---|---|---|---|
113 | Mark Chatwin | MasA/B 1x | 17:21.7 | 1 of 2 |
119 | Steve Aquilina | MasD 1x | 18:24.3 | 1 of 3 |
144 | Geoff Potts | MasG/H 1x | 19:00.2 | 1 of 5 |
133 | Tamsyn Wedlake-James | WIM2 1x | 19:39.4 | 2 of 4 |
149 | Dick Findlay | Mas G/H 1x | 20:05.4 | 2 of 5 |
165 | Indiajane Jeffery | WMasB/C 1x | 20:05.9 | 1 of 2 |
316 | Tamsyn Wedlake-James & Indiajane Jeffery | WIM3 2x | 18:30.7 | 2 of 6 |
Division 1 results by time may be found at ../news/teddington_head_2014/div_1_by_time.pdf and by event at ../news/teddington_head_2014/div_1_by_event.pdf. Division 2 results by time may be found at ../news/teddington_head_2014/div_2_by_time.pdf and by event at ../news/teddington_head_2014/div_2_by_event.pdf.
See how these four wins affect the Pennant Winners Chart.
Henley Sculls, which is a long distance time trial for quads, doubles and singles, took place today, with two divisions: one sculled at 10:00 am and the other at 1:00 pm.
Division 1
In division 1 Mike Ewing, sculling in the IM2 category, finished 19th overall, and was the fastest single sculler by 42 seconds in a time of 12 min. 35 sec. Deborah Mallinson won the women's IM2 singles pennant in a time of 14 min. 50 sec. and Willy Almand won the Masters H to J handicap pennant in a time of 14 min. 54 sec.
Division 1 results for all the Quintin single scullers:
Bow No. | Crew | Class | Finish | Time | Posn. in Class |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
119 | Mike Ewing | IM2 1x | 19 | 12:35 | 1 of 10 |
145 | Charles Harrison | MasE 1x | 90 | 14:31 | 3 of 5 |
123 | Mark O'Brien | Nov 1x | 95 | 14:47 | 6 of 6 |
152 | Deborah Mallinson | WIM2 1x | 102 | 14:50 | 1 of 6 |
231 | Willy Almand | MasH/J | 23* | 14:54 | 1 of 3 |
148 | Richard Lonergan | MasE 1x | 105 | 14:59 | 4 of 5 |
219 | Geoff Peel | MasF 1x | 122 | 15:35 | 3of 6 |
155 | Tamsyn Wedlake-James | WIM2 1x | 125 | 15:37 | 2 of 6 |
221 | Malcolm Cook | MasF 1x | 132 | 16:03 | 6 of 6 |
* Position given after adjusting Willy's time for the handicap to 12:46.
Division 2
In division 2 Mike Ewing sculled in the IM3 category and tied with the Elite sculler Read of Henley RC as fastest single scullers in a time of 12 min. 33 sec, thus claiming the IM3 singles pennant to go with the morning's IM2 win.
Division 2 results for all the Quintin scullers
Bow No. | Crew | Class | Finish | Time | Posn. in Class |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
408 | Mike Ewing | IM3 1x | 6 | 12:33 | 1 of 16 |
429 | Deborah Mallinson | WSen 1x | 143 | 14:52 | 2 of 2 |
354 | Mark O'Brien | MasC 1x | 158 | 15:06 | 2 of 5 |
460 | Tamsyn Wedlake-James | WIM1 1x | 181 | 15:28 | 3 of 4 |
463 | Elli Kirk | WIM1 1x | 204 | 15:49 | 4 of 4 |
The full results may be downloaded from http://www.henleyopenevents.co.uk/results.
Mike is pulling ahead in the Pennant Winners Chart.
The next three weekends see Quintin scullers in action up and down the Thames and at Boston.
Henley Sculls - Saturday, 15th November
In Division 1, commencing at 10:00 am Mike Ewing (IM2) starts at No. 119, and is the ninth single sculler to start, with 46 quads and 63 doubles starting in front. The next Quintin sculler is Mark O'Brien (novice) at No. 123, followed by Charles Harrison (Masters E) at No. 145, Richard Lonergan (Masterrs E) at 148, Deborah Mallinson (WIM2) at 152, Tamsyn Wedlake-James (WIM2) at 155, Geoff Peel (Masters F) at 219, Malcolm Cook (Masters F) at 221 and Willy Almand (Masters H in H-j handicap) wearing 231.
In Division 2, starting at 1:00 pm, Mark O'Brien (Masters C) is No. 354, followed by Mike Ewing (IM3) wearing 408, Deborah (WSen) at 419, Tamsyn (WIM1) at 460, and finally Elli Kirk (WIM1) at 463.
GB Rowing Team Trials, Boston, 15th-16th November
Matt Denley, our up-and-coming lightweight sculler, is attending the first GB assessment weekend at Boston. On Saturday at 3:15 pm he will take part in an ergo test and, if his ergo score is good enough, he will take part in a five kilometre time trial on Sunday. Good luck, Matt!
Teddington Head - Saturday, 22nd November
We have seven entries in the Teddington Head:
- Division 1 start numbers
- 110: Mark Chatwin (MasA/B 1x (B))
- 116: Steve Aquilina (MasD 1x)
- 130: Tamsyn Wedlake-James (WIM2 1x)
- 141: Geoff Potts (MasG/H 1x (G))
- 137: Dick Findlay (MasG/H 1x (H))
- 163: Indiajane Jeffery (WMasB/C 1x (C))
- Division 2 start numbers
- 113: Tamsyn Wedlake-James and Indiajane Jeffery (WIM3 2x)
Vesta Scullers Head, Saturday 29th November
We have an amazing 21 entries for the Scullers Head:
- Valentin Piticariu (Elite)
- Matt Denley (IM1 lwt)
- Luke Moneley (IM2)
- Rob Williams (IM2)
- Mike Ewing (IM3)
- Ashley Cowley (J18)
- Mark O'Brien (Novice)
- Alex Miller (MasA)
- Harry Powell (MasB)
- Dov Ohrenstein (Mas C)
- Steve Aquilina (MasD)
- Charles Harrison (MasE)
- Leif Jacobsen (MasE)
- Malcolm Cook (MasF)
- Tom Bishop (MasG)
- Geoff Potts (MasG)
- Frank Webb (MasI)
- Tamsyn Wedlake-James (WIM1 lwt)
- Elli Kirk (WMasA)
- Deborah Mallinson (WMasB)
- Nanyamka Brown (WIM3 lwt)
Tom Bishop and Geoff Potts were competing in the Turin Silver Skiff race on Sunday. For those not in the know this is an eleven kilometre time trial on the River Po on an out-and-back course including a turn round a buoy. Both our scullers were in the Masters G category and we are pleased to report that Tom won the pennant in a time of 47 min. 36.57 sec. and that Geoff was third in a time of 50 min. 33,57 sec. Perhaps Tom is aiming to emulate Sean Morris, who won this category three times and was presented with a silver model of a skiff on the third occasion. For the record, Sean moved this year into the Masters H category, which he won in a time of 48 min. 31.47 sec.
The Masters G category results in full may be found at ../news/2014_silver_skiff_masters_g_results.pdf and full results may be viewed by visiting the Silver Skiff website.
Tom now heads the Pennant Winners Chart along with Matt Denley and Mike Ewing (all on three). Tom\'s own report and photographs to follow.
Tom Bishop's Report
Friday 7th November Geoff Potts and I flew to Turin for the Silver Skiff Endurance Race. 558 entries on an up the river and back race over 11.5 km.
There was no opera performance on the Friday we flew in (last year we took our DJs and did the opera too) so we had to settle for pasta and ice cream prior to a Saturday paddle over the course in hot midday sunshine following a crisp early morning. It was a real pleasure to scull on the gentle river Po with the many other scullers looking over the bendy course.
On Sunday, Geoff and I started the race around 10.40 am as we had start numbers from the previous year. Scullers don't boat until 15 minutes before their start time and higher number starters can watch the earlier scullers cross the line and see the times flash up on the screen before they even have to boat. (no waiting for hours for results for this race).
Video cameras on the bridges and at the turn buoy gave the crowd a real-time live view of the scullers on the course. This will have shown that I managed to misjudge the distance to the buoy and was a length and a half past it before I saw it...and lost 10-15 seconds whilst I scrambled to get turned around for the trip back. The resulting rest I got probably helped on the way back. Time upstream took around 26 minutes and back 21 minutes. As I crossed the line the announcer was saying who I was, my club name, plus my finish time!
Then started the agony of waiting to see if your time would be bettered by a later starting competitor. At this point Geoff and I were 1st and 2nd in G. Eventually a Dutchman William Van Shelven split us to 1st and 3rd by bettering Geoffs time by a few seconds, but all the others took longer and we were home and dry with our two medals. In the pouring rain we stripped to our QBC one pieces for the photos as medals were presented to us by one of the legendary Italian Abbagnale brothers.
It's a great race and well worth the trip. Put it on your wish list.
P.S. Note to Matt - don't scull Like me scull like Geoff - see pictures.
Photographs of the event may be found at http://quintinboatclub.org/gallery/index.php?ref=2016.
Deborah Mallinson and Mark O'Brien were sculling in the Kingston Small Boats Head on Saturday. In division 1 in the morning, Deborah competed in women's elite single sculls and came fourth of of five in a time of 19 min. 26.5 sec. Mark competed in men's novice sculls and was outclassed by a number of University of London and Molesey Boat Club hopefuls. His time was 19 min. 36.8 sec. In division 2 in the afternoon, Deborah competed in women's masters B single sculls and was the fastest in her category in a time of 19 min. 21.0 sec. and with this win ...
... climbs several places up the Pennant Winners Chart.
The full finishing order for division 1 may be found at http://www.kingstonrc.co.uk/images/stories/Events/ksbh2014/KSBH2014_div_1_provisional_results.pdf and for division 2 at http://www.kingstonrc.co.uk/images/stories/Events/ksbh2014/KSBH2014_div_2_provisional_results.pdf.
The club has four entries from two single scullers in the Kingston Small Boats Head tomorrow. In Division 1, starting at 10:30 am, Deborah Mallinson sets off at No. 105 in the women's Elite category, while Mark O'Brien (men's novice) starts at No. 140. In Division 2, starting at 1:30 pm, Mark has No. 356 in the IM3 category and Deborah (women's Masters B) has No. 415.
The full starting order for division 1 is at http://www.kingstonrc.co.uk/images/stories/Events/ksbh2014/KSBH2014-Start-Order-Div1-rev2.pdf and for division 2 is at http://www.kingstonrc.co.uk/images/stories/Events/ksbh2014/KSBH2014-Start-Order-Div2-rev2.pdf.
Quintin was represented today for the first time for many years in the Wingfield Sculls, which is the race for the British Amateur Sculling Championship and the Championship of the Thames. Mike Ewing, fresh from his victories in the Weybridge Silver Sculls and the Pairs Head, took on three GB under 23 lightweight internationals - Matt Bedford from the University of London and Tim Richards and Wilf Kimberley, both from Imperial College.
Mike had drawn the unfavoured Middlesex station and challenged really hard while he had the advantage of the first Middlesex bend, passing the milepost just one second behind the leader, Tim Richards and three seconds ahead of Kimberley, with Bedford a further two seconds behind. By Hammersmith Bridge Richards had established a five second lead and, with the Surrey bend against him, Mike had slipped back to be one second behind Bedford on the Surrey station. By Chiswick Steps Mike was a further four seconds behind Bedford, but then started to gain the advantage of the long Middlesex bend around Dukes Meadows. At Barnes Bridge Richards was now well ahead with a 14 second margin over Bedford, but Mike had narrowed his gap with Bedford by one second and he continued to close to the finish, where he was third, two seconds behind Bedford and one second ahead of Kimberley. Richards maintained his winning margin of 14 seconds and whilst after Hammersmith he always looked the winner, barring disaster, the tussle for the other positions became quite absorbing.
So well done to Mike, who had hardly been in a sculling boat since Weybridge nearly three weeks ago, and also had a day job to consider! Split times in full for the race are given below.
Sculler | Mile Post | H'smith | Chiswick Steps | Barnes Bridge | Finish |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tim Richards (ICBC) | 4:32 | 7:58 | 12:40 | 17:28 | 21:06 |
Matt Bedford (ULBC) | 4:38 | 8:03 | 12:46 | 17:42 | 21:20 |
Mike Ewing (QBC) | 4:33 | 8:04 | 12:51 | 17:46 | 21:22 |
Wilf Kimberley (ICBC) | 4:36 | 8:06 | 12:53 | 17:47 | 21:23 |
There is a report on the race, with photographs taken from the umpire's launch, at http://heartheboatsing.com/2014/11/08/the-2014-wingfield-sculls-held-by-the-best/.
Photographs of the event may be found at http://quintinboatclub.org/gallery/index.php?ref=2003.
Whereas Saturday's Head of the River Fours was blessed, by and large, with blue skies and sunshine, Sunday's Veteran Fours Head was cursed with grey skies and rain. Those crews that could delayed boating for as long as possible while the torrents lashed down for an hour before the race, which started promptly at 11 o'clock on the dot, but the rain did abate as the race got underway, only to return later on. Before the rain arrived the wind was very blustery from the south and so the organisers took the decision to shorten the course, finishing just short of Hammersmith Bridge. Inevitably, with the arrival of the rain, the wind slackened and the rough waters below Hammersmith disappeared.
Our first crew, the 'E' quadruple scull, starting at No. 39, put in a splendid performance and finished 10th overall in a time of 11 min. 50.63 sec, winning their category pennant by eight seconds over last year's winners, Norwich. The 'E' coxless four, starting at number 68 caught our 'D' coxless four (No. 66) just before Barnes Bridge but unfortunately the Thames Tradesmen 'D' four (No. 67) were also overtaking and all three crews became entangled. Restarting, our 'E' four quickly pulled clear and went on to win their category in a time of 12 min. 20.98 sec, 35 seconds ahead of second-placed Marlow. They were the fourth fastest coxless four overall, beating the one 'B' four, all the 'D' fours and all but two of the 'C' fours. Embarassingly, they were also beaten by Tom Bishop and his Wallingford chums, who won the 'G' category in a time of 12 min. 14.44 sec. and were the second-fastest coxless four. How do you do it, Tom?
Having ground to a halt at Barnes Bridge our 'D' coxless four soldiered on and finished 104th overall in a time of 13 min. 22.57 sec. Our last crew to compete were the Masters IM3 coxed four, who started at No. 132 and finished a symmetrical 132nd in a time of 13 min. 36.56 sec. Their time was within 7 seconds of three of the six boats in this category, but the winners were more than half a minute clear.
The winning crews:
- Masters E 4x-: Steve Aquilina, Charles Harrison, Leif Jacobsen, Ian Hyslop
- Masters E 4-: Huw Jones, Roger Hine, Fred Jefferies, Richard Lonergan
- Masters G 4-: Tom Bishop (with Charles Parry, Sean Morris and Colin Cusack of Wallingford RC)
Summary of Quintin results below. Full results at http://static1.1.sqspcdn.com/static/f/428326/25613060/1414960392347/Vet+Fours+Head+2014+Results.pdf?token=p7duzEvqQkeE2bSnSWTRH3E3P8g%3D.
Bow No. | Crew | Class | Finish | Time | Posn. in Class |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
39 | Quintin | Masters E 4x- | 10 | 11:50.63 | 1 of 12 |
101 | Wallingford / Quintin | Masters G 4- | 23 | 12:14.44 | 1 of 3 |
68 | Quintin | Masters E 4- | 26 | 12:20.98 | 1 of 3 |
66 | Quintin | Masters D 4- | 104 | 13:22.57 | 4 of 4 |
132 | Quintin | Masters IM3 4+ | 132 | 13:36.56 | 5 of 6 |
The Pennant Winners Chart is growing.
After a dull start with intermittent rain the sun broke through to blue skies and most of the Fours Head was rowed in fairly benign conditions, but with a head breeze after Hammersmith. Our crews performed much as could be hoped for. The elite quad finished 40th overall and the IM1 quad were 66th. The elite coxed four rowed over in a vacuum, neither overtaking nor being overtaken and just failed to make the top 100 by finishing 101st. The IM1 coxless four finished 207th and the IM2 coxed four were 265th. The women's IM1 quad finished 287th, faster than twelve of the crews in their class.
Crew | Finish | Bow No. | Class | Time | Posn. in Class |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Quintin I | 40 | 12 | Elite 4x- | 19:16.0 | 13 of 14 |
Quintin II | 66 | 97 | IM1 4x- | 19:30.6 | 16 of 29 |
Quintin III | 101 | 40 | Elite 4+ | 19:54.1 | 10 of 15 |
Quintin IV | 207 | 186 | IM1 4- | 20:57.4 | 24 of 31 |
Quintin V | 265 | 256 | IM2 4+ | 21:44.5 | 32 of 38 |
Quintin VI | 287 | 302 | WIM1 4x- | 22:02.6 | 30 of 42 |
Full results may be found at http://www.hor4s.com/results/previous-results/.
Photographs of the event may be found at http://quintinboatclub.org/gallery/index.php?ref=1996.
Mike Ewing will be racing in this year's Wingfield Sculls, which is the British Amateur Sculling Championship and Championship of the Thames. The race is from Putney to Mortlake over the championship course and starts at midday on Thursday, 6th November. The other entrants are Matt Bedford of the University of London and Wilf Kimberley and Tim Richards, both of Imperial College. Support from club members and friends at strategic points along the course would be most welcome.
Quintin's History in the Event
Including five victorious occasions, Quintin members have a history in this competition going back to at least 1925 when Stanley Hart lost to the defending champion, Jack Beresford of Thames Rowing Club. Wally Horwood raced in 1938 for the NARA club Chiswick General, the first time an NARA affiliated sculler was allowed to compete (Wally won the NARA National Championship five times from 1935 to 1939). Wally competed again after the war in 1946, when Richard Burnell won, and in 1947 when Bert Bushnell won (Wally went on with David Garrod to win the Double Sculls for Quintin at Henley Royal in 1947). Bill Barry competed in every race from 1961 to 1967 and won four times in a row from 1963 to 1966. Malcolm Sheppard also represented the club from 1966 to 1968. Dick Findlay (in his pre-Quintin days) sculled in 1967 and 1968 and Ray Tollman kept him and Malcolm company in 1968. Graeme Mulcahy competed from 1975 to 1977, and won in 1976.
Last night the clocks went back, putting daylight evening outings to a definite end for another year, but to cheer us all up, here are the draws for the Head of the River Fours and the Vet Fours Head. Quintin has six entries in the main event next Saturday and four in the event for past masters on Sunday.
On Saturday our Elite quad scull goes off at number 12, with the Elite coxed four at number 40. They are followed by the IM1 quad (number 97), the IM1 coxless four (186), the IM2 coxed four (256) and the women's IM1 quad (302).
On Sunday our Masters E quad starts at number 39 in a field of twelve, our Masters D coxless four are at number 66 in a field of seven, our Masters E coxless four are close behind at 68 in a field of three, and our Masters IM3 coxed four are at 132 in a field of three. Tom Bishop is also competing in a Quintin-Wallingford Masters G coxless four, starting at number 101 in a field of four.
Matt Denley has added another medal to his collection, winning the IM2 pennant at Marlow Long Distance Sculls to go with his wins at the Isis Sculls and at Wallingford. Matt completed the course in 19 min. 49.0 sec. and was the fifth fastest single sculler overall. Also sculling for Quintin were Deborah Mallinson, who beat her opposition in women's masters B/C by over a minute in 22 min. 24.5 sec; Mark O'Brien, second in Novices in 22 min. 50.1 sec; Malcolm Cook, faster of the two Masters F scullers in 23 min. 32.4 sec; and finally Charles Harrison, whose time was recorded as the second slowest at 31 min. 54.8 sec. but who awaits a "steward's enquiry" to find out what his time really was as the published result is undoubtedly incorrect. Geoff Potts scratched through illness.
Update 31/10/2014
It has been recognised that Charles Harrison's time should have read 21 min. 54.8 sec.
Full results by time may be found at http://marlowrowingclub.org.uk/images/stories/longdistancesculls/LDS_2014/LDS2014_Results_by_time.pdf and by event at http://marlowrowingclub.org.uk/images/stories/longdistancesculls/LDS_2014/LDS2014_Results_by_event.pdf.
Matt takes the lead again (at least alphabetically) in the Pennant Winners Chart.
Photographs of the event may be found at http://quintinboatclub.org/gallery/index.php?ref=1989.
Our North American correspondent, Martin Carr, has send in a report on the Head of the Charles Race and pointed us towards some relevant photographs on the Sportgraphics website.
From Martin Carr in the U.S.A.
The Head of the Charles is now one of the great rowing events. This year the event attracted over 2,000 entries, 11,000 competitors from just under 800 clubs with a large and growing international flavour. The event is very much embraced by the Cities of Boston and Cambridge with TV and press coverage and major corporate sponsors. Not only are the spectators out on the course from the rowing community but they are supplemented by locals who come to the regatta every year to enjoy the spectacle (and the junior crews colliding in and around bridges!) Estimates this year are 400,000 turn up to watch. The course is 4800m long and whilst the first half is straightforward, the second half with tight turns through Weekes, Anderson and Eliot Bridges becomes quite a technical race. The wrong line through any bridge will waste many valuable seconds.
As is so typical of this Autumn weekend in Boston; weather was certainly variable with shorts, t-shirts and flip flops being the order of the day for spectators on the Saturday and thick fleeces and coats for Sunday for the colder more blustery conditions.
This was the fiftieth anniversary of the race. You can certainly read a lot about Great 8s and rowing Knights elsewhere on line but heres a little on current and past Quintin members and their exploits.
Tom Bishop :- Congratulations to Tom for medalling in the 65+ masters singles event. Locals were not only impressed by his result but also that he beat the legendary US sculler Jim Dietz. He came second in 20.10.77 out of 24.
Hilary Cook :- Advancing her secondary rowing career as a cox, Hilary coxed the Berliner Ruderclub eight in the Champ eights event, finishing 23rd out of 36 in a time of 15.15.20.
Dick Findlay:- Stroking the Occoquan International eight in masters 50+ finished in 24th place out of 55 in 17.39.83.
Iestyn Roberts:- Wearing Thames racing colours, Iestyn's crew raced in Masters 50+ eights and were very happy with their result from what I see on Facebook. They finished 22nd out of 55 crews in a time of 17.09.02.
Richard Ratcliffe:- Now residing in Westport, Conneticut Richard is now rowing at Saugatuck Rowing Club. He stroked a Directors Challenge Mixed 4x finishing 5th out of 33 in 18.17.67.
Last but not least my wife Trisha Patterson raced for a local club Pelham Community Rowing Association in masters 50+ fours. Her experience couldn't overcome the rawness of the 3 masters novices behind her. They finished 39th out of 54 in a time of 21.52.34.
Photographs of the event may be found at http://quintinboatclub.org/gallery/index.php?ref=1982.
In case you haven't noticed, a number of photographs have been added to the gallery since the pictures from Weybridge were included. As well as pictures of the Pairs Head Presentation of Prizes from Dave King we have a glimpse of activities at the Head of the Charles from Tom Bishop.
Three of our four winning crews in the Pairs Head attended the prizegiving at Barnes Bridge Ladies' Rowing Club on Sunday. our captain, Dave King, was also there to record the event for posterity. Take a look at the other photos.
Photographs of the prizegiving may be found at http://quintinboatclub.org/gallery/index.php?ref=1973.
Photographs of the event may be found at http://quintinboatclub.org/gallery/index.php?ref=1967.
Quintin had seven entries in the Weybrdige Silver Sculls on Saturday and came away with four wins, including the coveted Silver Sculls themselves.
Mike Ewing sculled in the IM3 single sculls division in the morning and was the fastest of fifteen in that category in a time of 15 min. 5 sec. In the afternoon he sculled in the main division and won the elite pennant and, as fastest single sculler, the Weybridge Silver Sculls, in a time of 14 min. 22 sec, beating Tim Male of Tideway Scullers by one second. This is the first time a Quintin sculler has won this event (although it must be said that Tom Bishop won it in 1973 and 1975 wearing the colours of other clubs).
The club also won two Masters pennants: Geoff Potts won the 'G' category (65-69 year olds) in 17 min. 30 sec. and Willy Almand won the 'H' category (70-74 year olds) in 17 min. 51 sec. Other Quintin results: Geoff Peel was fourth in Masters 'F' 1x in a time of 18 min. 26 sec. and Tamsyn Wedlake-James sculled in both the WIM1 1x division and the WIM2 1x division. She was the only entry in WIM1 and completed the course in 19 min. 24 sec. In WIM3 she was fifth out of six in a time of 18 min. 30 sec. Nanyamka Brown scratched from the WIM3 1x division.
Full results in a variety of orders may be found at http://www.weybridgerowing.org.uk/silversculls/index.php.
Mike Ewing now heads the Pennant Winners Chart.
Photographs of the event may be found at http://quintinboatclub.org/gallery/index.php?ref=1961.
Surprise, surprise! The British Rowing senior championships, now held in October, had to be curtailed because of inclement weather. There were gusts of wind of nearly 40 mph on the Holme Pierrepont course, meaning that semi finals and finals on the Sunday could not be held. Our men's quad scull of Paul Keane, Valentin Pitcariu, Ashley Cowley and Jon Brown were thus ranked thirteenth overall based on the morning's time trial. In the men's double sculls, raced on Saturday, Mark Chatwin and Matt Denley (lightweight) were pitted against all-comers in the time trials and ended up fourth in the G/H semi-final and first in the H final.
Some news from across the pond - Tom Bishop finished seventh in the men's veteran singles I and II (60+) division in the Head of the Charles on Saturday, in a time of 20 min. 10.773 sec. over the 4800m course. The division combines the over 60s (veteran I) and over 65s (veteran II). Tom was the second fastest veteran II and earned himself a medal. Dick Findlay, stroking an Occoquan International eight in the men's senior masters VIIIs (50+), took his crew into 34th place in a time of 17 min. 39.837 sec.
Full results at http://online.regattamaster.com/Pages/QuickView.aspx?regattaID=1137.
Photographs of the event may be found at http://quintinboatclub.org/gallery/index.php?ref=1975.
British Rowing Senior Championships, October 18th-19th
We have two crews entered at the national championships at Holme Pierrepont, Nottingham: an Elite quadruple scull (Paul Keane, Valentin Pitcariu, Ashley Cowley, Jon Brown) and an Elite lightweight double scull (Mark Chatwin and Matt Denley).
Weybridge Silver Sculls - Saturday, October 18th
The club currently has six entries for Weybridge Silver Sculls, a race founded by Geoff Peel's wife, Pauline Bird's father in 1956. Mike Ewing has entered both Elite and IM3 divisions of single sculls and he is supported by Nanyamka Brown in women's IM3 1x and Geoff Peel (Masters F), Geoff Potts (Masters G) and Willy Almand (Masters H). Entries are still open but close on Saturday. Any takers?
Update 12/10/2014
Since the above announcement, Tamsyn Wedlake-James has entered both WIM1 and WIM2 divisions.
Head of the Charles, Cambridge, Mass, 18th October
Tom Bishop is sculling in the Head of the Charles in Martin Carr's boat! Rumour has it that Dick Findlay is also competing (with Occoquan), Iestyn Roberts is rowing in a Thames crew and Richard Ratcliffe will be representing Saugatuck RC (based in Connecticut).
Marlow Long Distance Sculls - Saturday, 25th October
Charles Harrison (Masters E) is currently our only single sculler brave enough to tackle this long upstream course. Entries close at noon on 18th September, so there is still time to get your entry in.
Update 12/10/2014
Geoff Potts has now also entered, in the Masters G category.
Head of the River Fours - Saturday, 1st November
The club currently has five entries for the Fours Head: an Elite coxed four, an IM1 coxless four, an IM1 quad scull, an IM2 coxed four and a women's IM1 quad scull. The race starts at 9:45 am. Entries close on or before 17th October, when the limit of 500 paid entries is reached.
Update 12/10/2014
Since the above announcement the club has added an Elite quadruple scull and a Master s A IM3 coxed fourto its entries.
Veteran Fours Head - Sunday, 2nd November
Two crews are already entered for the Vet Fours Head: a Masters E quad scull and a Masters E coxless four. The race starts at 11:00 am. Entries close on 20th October or as soon as 220 paid entries have been accepted.
Update 12/10/2014
The captain has added a Masters D coxless four to our entries.
See our Calendar page for links to the event web sites.
Quintin won three pennants and a half-share in a fourth in the Pairs Head on Saturday. The day started pleasant and sunny, but the Indian summer we had been enjoying was due to end and by mid-morning the skies were gloomy and the rain arrived, making marshalling for the race at 1:00 pm an unpleasant affair. This did not deter our scullers and oarsmen, however, with Alex Miller and Mike Ewing taking the prize for the fastest (Elite) coxless pair, and Mark Chatwin and Matt Denley second in Elite lightweight double sculls. Our fastest crew home were the Elite double, but they had to make do with sixth place overall. Our men's masters also performed well, with Steve Aquilina and Ian Hyslop winning the Masters E double sculls pennant and Tony Hynes (nice to see you back Tony!) and Leif Jacobsen taking the equivalent pennant in coxless pairs. Tom Bishop completed the haul with a win in mixed masters D double sculls in a composite with his daughter, Eva, from MAABC.
The results for all Quintin crews are shown below and the full results may be found at http://www.bblrc.co.uk/pairshead/pairs-head-recent-results/.
Crew | Overall Posn. | Class | Time | Posn. in Class |
---|---|---|---|---|
Paul Keane & Ashley Cowley | 6 | Elite 2x | 13:55.943 | 4 |
Alex Miller & Mike Ewing | 13 | Elite 2- | 14:02.889 | 1 |
Mark Chatwin & Matt Denley | 17 | Elite Lwt 2x | 14:07.341 | 2 |
Rob Williams & Luke Moneley | 51 | IM2 2x | 14:32.868 | 6 |
Steve Aquilina & Ian Hyslop | 120 | Mas E 2x | 15:06.688 | 1 |
Tom Bishop & Eva Bishop (MAABC) | 274 | Mx Mas D 2x | 15;17.683 | 1 |
Tony Hynes & Leif Jacobsen | 252 | Mas E 2- | 15:49.252 | 1 |
Marc Knight & Jakub Chalupczak | 254 | IM2 2- | 15:50.095 | 12 |
Tamsyn Wedlake-James & Deborah Mallinson | 272 | WIM2 2x | 15:56.210 | 8 |
Nanyamka Brown & Elli Kirk | 354 | WIM2 2x | 16:26.747 | 16 |
Adrian Ballardie & Ian Stephenson | 403 | Mas D 2- | 16:44.614 | 7 |
Indiajane Jeffery & Ray Doyle | WIM3 2x | Scr. |
Matt Denley has been joined in the Pennant Winners Chart.
A photograph of Alex and Mike may br found at http://quintinboatclub.org/gallery/index.php?ref=1946.
Rough water on the Grösser Wannsee
Barflies do what it says on the tin! A report from Dave King
The morning of the 3rd October - German Reunification Day - dawned bright over the Wannsee with just a light layer of mist covering the water. With German efficiency the start gun went at 9am and 30 boats left the line together. In the charge for a good position at the Ferry Crossing the Barflies were in the middle of the pack. In the long strokeside bend that followed the BFs had a persistent Wannsee RC ladies eight inside them and several assorted Quads and eights snapping at their heels . At 8K, at the Spy Bridge, a nippy Wannsee RC quad managed to slip between our boys and the Wannsee RC eight. However along the long canal cut Quintin put in a strong push and got past the Wannsee ladies. Once they got to the twisty bits the two BRC Octuples behind had the steering advantage around the bends with the BFs pulling away on the straights. With 3k to go the BFs summoned all their strength to pull away from both BRC Octuples, and then had the pleasure of overhauling the Wannsee quad, who had passed them earlier, before crossing the line in 1h 1m to finish 3rd in class.
Immediately after the race the BFs lived up to their name and downed copious amounts of Berlin's finest product, followed by large hunks of Swein and Saukraut that evening. Next day was started with a gentle row to a coffee shop in a coxed six and a double scull before falling asleep in Easyjets cheapest seats.
A big thank you to BRC who supplied us with a very nice Empacher and Simon Wood for organising the trip.
Photographs of the event may be found at http://quintinboatclub.org/gallery/index.php?ref=1948.
It was a mixed bag of results for Quintin this year at Wallingford Long Distance Sculls, but the good news is that Matt Denley repeated his performance at the Isis Sculls by winning the IM2 single sculls category. Matt's time of 17 min. 25.6 sec. was the fastest time for a Quintin sculler on the day and also beat all the IM1 and Senior single scullers. Second fastest for Quintin was Luke Moneley, who finished fifth of the six IM2 scullers in 18:27.1. Charles Harrison (Masters E) was our fastest Masters sculler in 19:01.3 and Mark O'Brien put in two consistent performances with a time of 19:22.4 in Masters B and 19:21.2 in Novices. Geoff Potts managed third in Masters F with a time of 19:36.6, followed by Malcolm Cook (20:57.6) and Geoff Peel (21:06.0). Geoff Peel was unlucky enough to have got entangled with two J15 scullers who had collided with each other and had to back it down to extricate himself.
Our women's squad also suffered some misfortune. Deborah Mallinson had sustained a back injury and had to scratch from women's Masters B singles. Her place in WIM1 doubles was taken by Nanyamka Brown who, together with Tamsyn Wedlake-James, completed the course in 19:41.2. Our other women's double of Indiajane Jeffery and Ray Doyle also suffered a blow when Ray's arm seized up during the race and they were forced to limp home (they were still given a time!). Inevitably Ray had to scratch from her WIM3 singles division. This left just Tamsyn and Indiajane to fly the Quintin flag in women's singles, with Tamsyn finishing in a time of 21:05.9 and Indiajane achieving 21:41.2.
Full results may be found at http://wallingford-sculls.org.uk/2014-results/.
It's an unlucky number for some, but let us hope not for Quintin as we have entered thirteen crews for this year's Pairs Head, to be raced from the University Post at Chiswick to Harrods Wall at 1:00 pm on Saturday 4th October:
- Alex Miller and Mike Ewing (Elite 2-)
- Mark Chatwin and Matt Denley (Elite Lwt. 2x)
- Paul Keane and Ashley Cowley (Elite 2x)
- Rob Williams and Luke Moneley (IM2 2x)
- Marc Knight and Jakub Chalupczak (IM2 2-)
- Luke Zakrzewski and Basil Amin (IM3 2-)
- Adrian Ballardie and Ian Stephenson (Masters D 2-)
- Steve Aquilina and Ian Hyslop (Masters E 2x)
- Tony Hynes and Leif Jacobsen (Masters E 2-)
- Tamsyn Wedlake-James and Deborah Mallinson (WIM2 2x)
- Nanyamka Brown and Elli Kirk (WIM2 2x)
- Indiajane Jeffery and Ray Doyle (WIM3 2x)
- and finally father and daughter Tom and Eva Bishop (Mixed Masters D 2x composite with MAABC)
Update 01/10/2014
Luke Zakrzewski and Basil Amin have scratched.
Quintin's Matt Denley was the second fastest single sculler at the Isis Sculls in Oxford on Saturday, winning a medal for the IM2 category while beating seven other IM2 scullers, twelve IM3s and the only elite entry, as well as a multitude of young juniors. Matt completed the 1850 metre course in 7 min. 1.4 sec. and was faster than all but one of the IM3 doubles. Matt said that if a double hadn't collided with him during the race his time would have been the fastest of the day, but as it was he was beaten to the top spot by a Senior in Westminster School colours, who was five seconds faster.
Matt kicks off the new rowing year with the first entry in the Pennant Winners Chart.
The full results are available here.
We have fourteen single and double sculler entries for Wallingford Long Distance Sculls on Saturday, 27th September. In division 1, starting at 11:00 am we have Indiajane Jeffery with Ray Doyle (WIM1 2x, No. 40) and Deborah Mallinson with Tamsyn Wedlake-James (WIM1 2x, No. 45), Mark O'Brien (Masters B 1x, No. 97) and Geoff Peel (No. 198), Geoff Potts (No. 200) and Malcolm Cook (No. 202), all Masters F 1x. In division 3 at 3:00 pm we have Matt Denley (No.403) and Luke Moneley (No. 405), both IM2 1x, Charles Harrison (Masters E 1x, No. 449), Mark O'Brien again (novice 1x this time, No. 497), Tamsyn (WIM1 1x, No. 516), Deborah (W Masters B 1x, No. 526), Ray (WIM3 1x, No. 551), and Indiajane (WIM3 1x, No. 555). .
Copyright ©2004-2024 Quintin Boat Club