For one morning a year all motorboat traffic on the Seine is suspended to allow the running of Traverseée de Paris et des Hauts de Seine over a 28 kilometre circular course from Pont Sevres through the centre of Paris to Notre Dame and back. The vast majority of the boats are coxed touring quads ,but mixed in with a Stampfli 24-seat sculling boat, 14 seat Basque traineras and the odd Irish currach. Quintin sent three crews, one of which was under the flag of convenience of the Cotswold Rowing Club, who normally see nothing bigger than a 1.5k of clear water.
Race day started nice and early with a 5:45 am breakfast at ACBB Aviron at Pont de Sèvres as all 200 boats needed to be on the water in the dark to await the mass start. To the accompaniment of flares and police sirens the start gun went at 7am. The QBC A crew – Mike, Adrian, Richard White and Dave, were right on the front row thanks to some Gallic manoeuvring by our local cox Valerie and got off to a clear water start – no time for polite English queuing! The Cotswold Crew- Bjan, Leif, Richard Robinson, Duncan and Tony - and QBC B – Diane, William, Roger, Sakti and Wesley - got tangled up in the hell that broke loose behind us over the first 5k of the row. Eventually youth overtook beauty just after the Eiffel Tower and Cotswold overtook QBC A to begin chasing down the 24 seat Stampfli that was in the lead. After a buoy turn around Notre Dame all three crews made it safely back to Sèvres, though QBC B did have a close encounter with a large passenger ferry.
Although not officially a race the Cotswold crew did come over the line third, behind the Stampfli, in 2h 6mins, with QBC A coming in 6th and QBC B some little way behind. Having then drank the bar dry of beer, the QBC crews were treated to an excellent lunch and copious amounts of free wine – too much in some instances!
A huge thank you to Richard Radcliffe, who currently rows from ACBB, for helping organise the tour and finding us a superb restaurant.
Report by Dave King
Photographs of the event may be found at http://quintinboatclub.org/gallery/index.php?ref=2797.
Quintin BC and the Quintin Hogg Trust are consulting the public, and wider Chiswick community on proposals for the redevelopment of the boat club and surrounding land. These proposals will expand the rowing facilities allowing the site to become one of London’s top rowing centres. @Quintinboatclub will work with the University of Westminster Boat Club and Kew House School, and by engagement with other local schools, will look to provide outreach opportunities for young people across Hounslow and Greater London to improve life chances, creating social change through rowing.
Jason Bowyer and Michael Wale were competing at Henley Town and Visitors' Regatta at the weekend in a composite coxed four with members of the City of Oxford Rowing Club. They had a straight final at 17:54 in a three-boat race against Stratford-upon Avon RC and Vesta RC. The Quintin-Oxford combination beat Stratford-upon-Avon into second place by ½ length, with Vesta a further 3½ lengths behind. The winning time over the 800m upstream course was 3 min. 9 sec.
Jason thus doubles his summer season's tally and leaps up the Potwinners Chart.
While Tom Bishop was in Munich he came across people handing out brochures for next year's Masters Sprint Regatta in Trakia, Lithuania - the same venue that our Masters F four won at this year. And who should feature on the brochure...?
Tom Bishop was the club's sole representative at this year's Euro Masters Regatta, but that didn't stop him chalking up his usual clutch of wins - eight on this occasion. Normally these international masters events employ a "winner takes all" philosophy, where there may be several heats in each event and each heat winner gets a medal, the rest getting nothing. At Munich, however for some events a "trophy" race was organised where competitors in the earlier heats were invited to determine overall gold, silver and bronze positions according to a pecking order based on heat times. Along with his eight heat wins Tom managed to pick up the silver medal in the Masters H single sculls "trophy" race. Tom takes up the story:
"The trophy races were a day after the heats for that age group. In my case that meant Heat Friday, Trophy Race Saturday....I had thought all the trophy races were on Sunday moirning. but misread the regatta notes prior to the trip. As a result I was on my 10th race and 4th of the day for the H category Trophy race. I think I would still have had a very difficult race to win, but Willy Koska had not had many races and after leading him for 250m I ran out of steam and he paddled off to win well."
Two of Tom's races were notable for close finishes. In Masters G eights the British Dart Totnes ARC / Poplar BDRC / Quintin BC / Upper Thames / Wallingford RC composite beat the German Berliner RC / Lübecker RK / ORC Rostock / RC Favorite Hammonia / RV Hellas Offenbach into second place by eight hundredths of a second. Then in Masters F eights the same two crews met and this time the margin was even closer - two hundredths of a second - but still in favour of the British. Tom throws a bit more light on his races:
"I won G1x, H1x, and was second for silver in the H1x Trophy race. I raced and beat the same Russian three times; he was a bit fed up with racing me. Charles and I won G2x and H2x, although in the H at 600m I thought we were controlling the race with everyone well behind us... I by chance looked across the lanes and saw a crew ahead of us ... to start with I thought they must be from the previous race...and then the penny dropped that we were behind! Happily we upped the rate and pace and scrambled past them. Charles, Rod Stewart (Dart Totnes), Pete Atkinson (Dart Totnes), and I did a G4- and won well. I was also in three 8’s F, G and H. The crew included Willy Almand and a mix of persons from Upper Thames and Dart, Poplar, Berliner Ruderclub and others. In the G we were well down by 400m on a Berliner club crew but scrambled back to win by .08 sec - we didn’t know who had won. Then the next day in H we won by perhaps a length over the field. Finally in the F we met Berliner again. This time I was at 2, and at 500m I was level with their cox. We gradually pegged them back but with five strokes to go they still led....our last five strokes seemed to lift the boat out of the water by main strength....after a long delay we were given the decision by .02 sec. At 5 m/s boat speed that is a very small distance.
"We lost H4x as the bow man caught a boat stopping crab and we came last (the crew was scratch and in a borrowed boat....too many variables and a lesson in hubris!) I had two mixed races on the Sunday 4x and 8 which whilst OK and quite good rows, didn’t have the pace needed to medal...and we were all rather tired. Overall a very good, relaxed, and well run regatta in blazing sunshine - 28-30 degrees). Dynamo Moscow won the Club Victor Ludorum as in Bled. I did my best to make QBC come second again.....but couldn’t manage enough races."
The results of all of Tom's twelve races are given below in race order. Willie Almand also had a number of wins, but in Upper Thames colours.
Race 111 Heat 2 - Masters G 1x
Posn. | Sculler | Time | Diff. |
---|---|---|---|
1 | GBR Quintin Boat Club Tom Bishop (1947) |
4:12.96 | |
2 | NED Roeivereniging Rijnland Daan D'Hoore (1946) |
4:21.26 | +8.30 |
3 | GBR Wallingford Rowing Club Charles Parry (1947) |
4:25.26 | +12.30 |
4 | GER Akademischer Ruderverein zu Leipzig e.V. Michael Horn (1946) |
4:30.31 | +17.35 |
5 | GER Veslacki Klub Jarun Rikardo Grzunov (1946) |
4:35.77 | +22.81 |
6 | RUS Strela Sankt Peterburg Sergej Pozdeev (1947) |
4:40.30 | +27.34 |
Race 118 Heat 2 - Masters H 4x
Posn. | Club(s) | Crew | Time | Diff. |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | GER Crefelder RC / Lauffener RC Neckar / Tübinger RV Fidelia | Werner Busch (1938, CRC), Hilko Koch (1953, CRC), Werner Rösch (1948, LRCN), Wilhelm Dieter (1947, TRV) | 3:39.98 | |
2 | AUT 1. Wiener RC LIA / RV Normannen Klosterneuburg / WRC Pirat | Hans-Martin Cziczek (1949, LIA), Raimund Haberl (1949, LIA), Christian Tesarik (1948, PIR), Peter Inmann (1940, NOR) | 3:49.77 | +9.79 |
3 | INT Berliner RC / HAVK Mladost / VK Jarun | Vojin Tatic (1940, BRC), Ilija Danilovic (1952, HAVKM), Boris Cetinic (1949, HAVKM), Rikardo Grzunov (1946, JARUN) | 3:53.36 | +13.38 |
4 | INT Dart Totnes ARC / Dresdner RV / Quintin BC / Wallingford RC | William Clapp (1945, DRV), Rod Stewart (1949, DTARC), Tom Bishop (1947, QBC), Charles Parry (1947, WRC) | 3:58.82 | +18.84 |
Race 206 Heat 1 - Masters G 8+
Posn. | Club(s) | Time | Diff. |
---|---|---|---|
1 | GBR Dart Totnes ARC / Poplar BDRC / Quintin BC / Upper Thames / Wallingford RC | 3:23.15 | |
2 | GER Berliner RC / Lübecker RK / ORC Rostock / RC Favorite Hammonia / RV Hellas Offenbach | 3:23.23 | +0.08 |
3 | GER Bremer RC HANSA / Bremer RV / Bremer SC RA | 3:31.39 | +8.24 |
4 | NT ARC Würzburg / Fredensborg RK / Lyngby RK | 3:36.95 | +13.80 |
5 | NED Roeivereniging Rijnland | 3:37.56 | +14.41 |
6 | GBR Ariel / Llandaff RC / Monmouth RC | 3:57.44 | +34.29 |
Winning masters G 8+ crew: Charles Parry (1947, WRC), Tom Bishop (1947, QBC), Walter Scott (1947, UTC), Alan Almand (1944, UTC), Bob Milligan (1952, PBD), Paul Stuart-Bennett (1952 UTC), Rod Stewart (1949 DTARC), Lee Brown (1950 UTC), Cox: Svenja Perkins (1994 UTC)
Race 232 Heat 1 - Masters G 2x
Posn. | Club(s) | Crew | Time | Diff. |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | GBR Quintin BC / Wallingford RC | Tom Bishop (1947, QBC), Charles Parry (1947, WRC) | 4:03.28 | |
2 | SUI Polytechniker RC Zürich / SC Zürich | Fritz Wilkening (1946, SCZ), Doelf Steiner (1950, PTRCZ) | 4:10.99 | +7.71 |
3 | RL Athlone BC / Carlow RC | Anthony Dooley (1945, CRC), Paul Gallen (1953, ABC) | 4:11.47 | +8.19 |
4 | INT Château-Thierry AV / CR Lodosa | Jean Claude Goerens (1946, CT02AV), Luis Quaranta (1953, CRL) | 4:30.36 | +27.08 |
5 | GER Oldenburger Ruderverein e.V. | Wigolf Hoffmann (1942), Dietrich Oberschelp (1945) | 4:45.62 | +42.34 |
Race 237 Heat 5 - Masters H 1x
Posn. | Sculler | Time | Diff. |
---|---|---|---|
1 | GBR Quintin Boat Club Tom Bishop (1947) |
4:19.39 | |
2 | RUS Strela Sankt Peterburg Sergej Pozdeev (1947) |
4:24.18 | +4.79 |
3 | UKR Mala Flotilia Rowing Club Kiev Borys Sukhoruchenko (1947) |
4:45.16 | +25.77 |
4 | GBR Dart Totnes Amateur Rowing Club (Boat 3) John Harris (1947) |
4:47.66 | +28.27 |
DNS | GBR Wallingford Rowing Club Charles Parry (1947) |
Race 242 - Masters H 8+
Posn. | Club(s) | Crew | Time | Diff. |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | INT Berliner RC / Dart Totnes ARC / Dresdner RV / Poplar BDRC / Quintin BC / Upper Thames / Wallingford RC | John Harris (1947 DTARC), William Clapp (1945 DRV), Charles Parry (1947 WRC), Alan Almand (1944 UTC), Bob Milligan (1952 PBD), Tom Bishop (1947 QBC), Rod Stewart (1949 DTARC), Hans-Ulrich Schmied (1947 BRC), Cox: Svenja Perkins (1994 UTC) | 3:33.44 | |
2 | GER Berliner RC / ORC Rostock / RC Favorite Hammonia / RTK GERMANIA Köln / RV Hellas Offenbach | 3:38.14 | +4.70 | |
3 | INT ARC Würzburg / Danske Studenters RK / Fredensborg RK / RK Skjold | 3:50.16 | +16.72 | |
4 | INT Dinamo-Kamaz / Riga Rowers Club / Znamya St. Petersburg | 3:52.25 | +18.81 | |
5 | INT Ariel / Monmouth RC / RV Linden | 4:05.74 | +32.30 | |
6 | INT Turun / Wilhelmsburger RC | 4:36.83 | +1:03.39 |
Race 309 Heat 3 - Masters H 2x
Posn. | Club(s) | Crew | Time | Diff. |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | GBR Quintin BC / Wallingford RC | Tom Bishop (1947, QBC), Charles Parry (1947, WRC) | 3:52.55 | |
2 | INT Celler RV / TSW Warmia | Ernst Grocki (1940, TSWW), Tadeusz Sliwonik (1953, CRV) | 3:59.62 | +7.07 |
3 | POL AZS AWF Warszawa / Posnania RBW | Jacek Dabrowski (1948, AZSWA), Jerzy Pestka (1942, POSN) | 4:05.67 | +13.12 |
4 | INT Cambridge BC / Langon SN | Arthur Heyne (1946, SNL), Oleg Simanovsky (1947, CBCUS) | 4:09.83 | +17.28 |
5 | GBR Dart Totnes Amateur Rowing Club | Grahame Stanley (1941), Alan Langmaid (1951) | 4:15.06 | +22.51 |
DNS | INT Academia Remigum / Riga Rowers Club | Konstantins Kalnberzs (1950, RRC), Karolis Nutautas (1942, ACREM) |
Race 317 Heat 1 - Masters G 4-
Posn. | Club(s) | Crew | Time | Diff. |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | GBR Dart Totnes ARC / Quintin BC / Wallingford RC | Peter Atkinson (1954, DTARC), Charles Parry (1947, WRC), Tom Bishop (1947, QBC), Rod Stewart (1949, DTARC) | 3:40.40 | |
2 | GBR Bedford Rowing Club | Bill Sadler (1949), Dave Catlin (1950), Richard White (1962), Shirl Musselle (1944) | 3:46.46 | +6.06 |
3 | NED Roeivereniging Rijnland | Eric Ter Mors (1951), Ernst Ford (1946), Adriaan Ten Bruggencate (1953), Jan Van Vliet (1948) | 3:56.30 | +15.90 |
4 | DEN Fredensborg Roklub | Bent Andersen (1939), Søren Heinrichsen (1955), Terkel Jespersen (1945), Svend Aage Nielsen (1946) | 4:12.50 | +32.10 |
Race 325 Heat 1 - Masters F 8+
Posn. | Club(s) | Time | Diff. |
---|---|---|---|
1 | GBR Dart Totnes ARC / Poplar BDRC / Quintin BC / Upper Thames / Wallingford RC | 3:17.44 | |
2 | GER Berliner RC / Lübecker RK / ORC Rostock / RC Favorite Hammonia / RV Hellas Offenbach | 3:17.46 | +0.02 |
3 | IRL Athlone BC / Carlow RC | 3:25.83 | +8.39 |
4 | GER Bremer RC HANSA / Bremer RV / Bremer SC RA | 3:26.66 | +9.22 |
5 | RUS Dinamo-Kamaz Tatarstan | 3:36.58 | +19.14 |
Winning Masters F 8+ crew: Charles Parry (1947 WRC), Tom Bishop (1947 QBC), Walter Scott (1947 UTC), Alan Almand (1944 UTC), Bob Milligan (1952 PBD), Paul Stuart-Bennett (1952 UTC), Rod Stewart (1949 DTARC), Lee Brown (1950 UTC), Cox: Svenja Perkins (1994 UTC)
Race 237T Trophy race - Masters H 1x
Posn. | Sculler | Time | Diff. |
---|---|---|---|
1 | AUT Ruderverein “Albatros” Klagenfurt Willy Koska (1948) |
3:57.99 | |
2 | GBR Quintin Boat Club Tom Bishop (1947) |
4:07.69 | +(.70 |
3 | RUS Strela Sankt Peterburg Sergej Pozdeev (1947) |
4:14.62 | +16.63 |
4 | SUI See-Club Zug Beat Aklin (1945) |
4:18.40 | +20.41 |
DNS | RUS Znamya Sankt Petersburg Sergey Mineev (1946) |
||
DNS | IRL Lee Valley Rowing Club Tony Corcoran (1946) |
Race 403 - Mixed Masters G 4x
Posn. | Club(s) | Time | Diff. |
---|---|---|---|
1 | INT Berliner RC / De Hoop / Kingston RC | 3:41.84 | |
2 | GER Crefelder RC / Gießener RC Hassia / Lübecker Frauen-Ruder- Klub | 3:43.42 | +1.58 |
3 | GBR Mortlake AABC / Quintin BC / Upper Thames / Wallingford RC | 3:46.77 | +4.93 |
4 | INT RC Port-Maly / Riverside BC / Saintes CA | 3:46.99 | +5.15 |
5 | GER Eschweger RV / Limburger ClfW / Mühlheimer RV | 3:51.23 | +9.39 |
6 | INT 1. Wiener RC LIA / Dresdner RV / Lübecker Frauen-Ruder- Klub / WRC Pirat | 4:04.01 | +22.17 |
7 | GER Erster Kieler RC / Hersfelder RV / Schweriner RG | 4:10.64 | +28.80 |
Kingston Rowing Club's Birgith Sims was in the winning crew. Tom's crew: Hilary Cook (1958, MAABC), Joy Skipper (1959, UTC), Tom Bishop (1947, QBC), Charles Parry (1947, WRC).
Race 409 - Mixed Masters F 8+
Posn. | Club(s) | Time | Diff. |
---|---|---|---|
1 | INT ARV zu Leipzig / Basler RC / Flörsheimer RV / New Haven RC / RC Fürstenwalde / Riverside BC / WRC Donaubund / WSAP Hamburg / WSV Waldshut | 3:30.00 | |
2 | INT ADCJ Cerveira / Río Paraná Corrientes / VIANA RL / Weybridge RC | 3:32.60 | +2.60 |
3 | GBR Ardingly RC / Barnes Bridge LRC / Dart Totnes ARC / Mortlake AABC / Quintin BC / Upper Thames / Wallingford RC | 3:33.07 | +3.07 |
4 | GER Berliner RC / ORC Rostock / Rugm. Grünau / RV Empor | 3:37.84 | +7.84 |
Tom's crew: Hilary Cook (1958, MAABC), Lisa Kallal (1971, MAABC), Joy Skipper (1959, UTC), Colin Barratt (1948, ARD), Rod Stewart (1949, DTARC), Tom Bishop (1947, QBC), Charles Parry (1947, WRC), Sarah Powell (1969, BBLRC), Cox: Helena Smalman Smith (1968, MAABC)
Full results of all the races may be found at https://regatta.bayern/wp-content/uploads/2018/07/2018_Euro_Masters_Regatta_RESULTS_OF_EVENT1.pdf.
And, of course Tom is now well ahead of the field in the Potwinners Chart.
The club had two entries for Molesey Regatta on Saturday: Steve Aquilina in Masters E single sculls and James Benson and Mark Boyd in open coxless pairs. Steve had three close races, beating Macdonald of Fulham Reach RC by 1½ lengths, then Smith of Sons of the Thames RC by 1¼ lengths before losing to Thomas of Walbrook RC by 1½ lengths in the final. Thomas was the runner-up in Masters E single sculls at Henley Masters Regatta a week ago. In open pairs Benson and Boyd lost to Ardingly RC by 2½ lengths. Ardingly then lost to Kingston by half a length in the final.
Results of all the races may be found at http://moleseyregatta.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/2018/07/MAR-2018-FINAL-results.pdf.
Beks Edgar was representing Wales at the Home countries International at Inniscarra, County Cork on Saturday. We are pleased to announce that, with Lucy Iball of Grosvenor RC, she won the women's lightweight double sculls, with England second and Ireland third. Beks was also in the Welsh women's eight, which unfortunately finished fourth.
Photographs of the event may be found at http://quintinboatclub.org/gallery/index.php?ref=2792.
We have two entries for Molesey Regatta on Saturday: James Benson and Mark Boyd in Open pairs and Steve Aquilina in Masters E single sculls. Steve races Macdonald of Fulham Reach in a quarter-final at 9:12 and James and Mark race Ardingly in a semi-final at 16:40.
The full timetable of racing may be found a t http://moleseyregatta.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/2018/07/MAR-draw-2018-TO-PUBLISH-FINAL-V2.pdf. All support will be warmly welcomed.
While our masters were at Henley, Jakub Chalupczak was competing in Open Tier 2 single sculls at Kingston Regatta. In the first round he beat Luck of Bewl Bridge easily in a time of 4 min. 14 sec. In the semi-final he met Sharratt of Kingston RC, who beat him by three lengths in a time of 3 min. 55 sec. Sharratt went on to win the final with an easily verdict over his Kingston club mate Rachwal.
Full results from Kingston at http://www.kingstonregatta.co.uk/results.htm.
Another hot day greeted the veteran rowers on finals day at Henley Masters Regatta this year. A stiff breeze had settled in, giving the racing boats a head wind to contend with. One advantage of the breeze, however, was its cooling effect on the oarsmen and women in temperatures that were forecast to reach 29-30 °C.
Our first races of the day were two quad sculls semi-finals, with Alex Miller featuring in the men's Masters B composite with Pocock Rowing Center, U.S.A. They took on Henley Rowing Club at 9:04 and beat then by 1¼ lengths in a time of 3 min. 25 sec. The following race was the first of the women's Masters B semi-finals, with Beks Edgar and her three colleagues from Tideway Scullers taking on and beating Exeter Rowing Club by 1½ lengths in a time of 3 min. 45 sec.
There then followed a quiet time for QBC until the Masters F coxless four took to the water for their semi-final race at 12:04. The crew came to the regatta with a distinct degree of concern regarding their revered semi-final opposition. The crew from Toowong in Brisbane, Australia were their opponents and our men discovered they had not been beaten at Henley Masters in the last five years, with a Quintin VIII previously being one of their scalps! So there was a very tense five minutes on the stake-boats with a significant amount of eye-balling - then the "Off!" Quintin resorted to their tried and tested race strategy which was to bolt off at some crazy rate. This initial tactic worked very well. The startled Aussies found themselves a length or more down after 40 strokes and this clearly caused quite some surprise as they soon after hit the booms, thus gifting the race to Quintin. The final verdict was 5 lengths in a time of 3 min. 49 sec.
Then at 12:40 our Masters G eight were due to compete not only in their first race of the day, but their first of the regatta season. This was against Weybridge Rowing Club and proved to be a tough challenge. Weybridge led the way with up to half a length's lead at the halfway mark, but then Quintin cox Andy Probert called for a"technical push" and our crew started to get back on terms, slowly inching their way over the second 500m to a ¼ length victory, in a time of 3 min 36 sec. This was exactly the same time as that recorded in the other semi-final immediately before ours, when Goldie Boat Club had beaten the Lea Rowing Club also by ¼ length. The final stood to be a close race.
From now on it was all finals for the Quintin rowers. First, at 12:52, Tom Bishop, with Charles Parry from Wallingford RC, won the final of Masters H double sculls, beating the Tees RC double by four lengths (no time taken). Then, a few minutes later, Ken Almand took on Jones of Grosvenor RC in the final of Masters D single sculls. This time Quintin were on the wrong end of a four length verdict,with a winning time of 4 min. 13 sec. ken was, however, relatively pleased with his performance as it was an improvement on his efforts at the Masters Championships.
Winning ways were restored in the 14:16 race when Tom Bishop's composite QBC / Dart Totnes / UTRC / Wallingford quad took on a Guildford / Eton Excelsior composite in the final of Masters H quadruple sculls. The verdict was again four lengths in a time of 3 min. 41 sec. Four races later Beks Edgar's QBC / MAABC / Tideway Scullers composite beat Chinook from the U.S.A. by 2¾ lengths in a time of 3 min. 36 sec.
Our men's and women's composite Masters B quads were again racing back-to-back races in their finals at 15:40 (men's) and 15:44 (women's). Unfortunately Alex Miller's unrehearsed quad with the boys from Pocock Rowing Center in Seattle were no match for the well-drilled local crew from Upper Thames and went down by 3¼ lengths with a winning time of 3 min. 20 sec. In the next race, Beks Edgar's composite with Tideway Scullers got back to medal-winning ways with a verdict of two lengths over Cambridge 99 RC in a time of 3 min. 52 sec.
At 17:16 our captain, Mark Chatwin, had a chance to prove himself on the water following a long wait after arriving in Henley in the early morning with the boat trailer. Teaming up with Ken Almand he steered their Masters C coxless pair to a 1¾ length victory over Plymouth RC in a time of 3 min. 50 sec. This was closely followed by the final of Masters F coxless fours: Quintin BC vs. Ardingly RC. Ardingly had already beaten Club Mendoza de Regatas from Argentina in their semi-final. It promised to be a close race, although Ardingly had come second to Quintin at the UK Masters Championships some four weeks earlier. Despite an anticipation of success, races like this can be a "banana skin". However, the Quintin four need not have worried. The crew got off to another powerful start and, as in the semi-final, again were a length up after some 30 or 40 strokes. The crew settled well and continued to pull away winning by two lengths in a time of 3 min. 39 sec.
Finally, the last race of the day, the final of Masters G eights between Quintin and Goldie. This proved to be another nail-biter, with Goldie establishing a slender lead in the first 500m, only for Quintin to pile on the pressure and gradually draw away to a ¾ length victory in a time of 3 min. 40 sec. The Goldie crew were reportedly based around the Cambridge University Boat Race squad of 1968 so this was a very pleasing result for the Quintin crew.
So, from nine entries Quintin had nine finals and seven wins - not a bad weekend's racing!
A note on the winning times recorded for races - these seem to have varied considerably during the day, making comparisons on performance rather difficult. These variations were no doubt due to the varying strength of the head wind, which was quite blustery at times and very gentle at others.
Full results are currently available on Twitter at https://twitter.com/HenleyMasters or in tabular form at http://www.henleymastersregatta.org.uk/results/.
You can see the names of all our winners on the Head and Regatta Wins page.
Just a reminder that Henley Masters Regatta started at 9 o'clock this morning and we already have a first result for Quintin - Ken Almand beat Peake of Bideford ARC by 2½ lengths in a time of 4 min. 4 sec. in the first round of Masters D single sculls. Mark O'Brien has withdrawn from this event. Our remaining first races are as follows:
- Women's Masters B 8+ (Beks with TSS/MAABC/London) v. Sons of the Thames - Friday 11:00 quarter-final
- Masters H 2x (Tom with Wallingford) v. Auriol-Kensington - Friday 14:12 semi-final
- Masters H 4x- (Tom with Dart Totnes/Ardingly/Wallingford) v. Tees RC - Friday 16:40 semi-final
- Masters B 4x- (Alex Miller with James Taylor, Rob Iuliano and Ron Lorentsen of Pocock RC, Seattle, USA) v. Henley RC - Saturday 09:04 semi-final to race UTRC in final
- Women's Masters B 4x- (Beks with TSS/MAABC) v. Exeter RC - Saturday 09:08 semi-final
- Masters F 4- v. Toowong, Australia - Saturday 12:04 semi-final
- Masters G 8+ v. Weybridge - Saturday 12:40 semi-final
- Masters C 2- v. Ardingly or Plymouth RC - Saturday 17:16 final
"Live" results at https://twitter.com/HenleyMasters.
A result just in: Beks' women's Masters B eight composite beat Sons of the Thames by 2½ lengths in a time of 3 min. 36 sec. Their next race is against Barnes Bridge Ladies' at 17:08. Ken's next race at 14:32 against Ellis of the Royal Air Force Rowing Club was a win for Ken by 1¾ lengths in a time of 4 min. 16 sec. Ken is now in the final at 13:04 tomorrow against Jones of Grosvenor RC.
Another result: Tom Bishop, with Charles Parry of Wallingford Rowing Club, beat Auriol Kensington RC easily in a time of 4 min. 4 sec. in their semi-final of Masters H double sculls. They meet Tees RC, whose semi-final time was eight seconds slower, in the final tomorrow at 12:52.
Our last-but-one race today: Tom Bishop's composite beat Tees Rowing Club easily in a time of 3 min. 48 sec. in the semi-final of Masters H quadruple sculls. This was 19 seconds faster than the other semi-final where a Guildford / Eton Excelsior composite beat Goldie Boat Club by ¾ length. The final is at 14:16 tomorrow.
And our last race today: Beks' composite women's Masters B eight beat Barnes Bridge Ladies' RC by one length in a time of 3 min. 42 sec. in their semi-final. They meet Chinook Performance Racing, USA in the final tomorrow at 14:32. Chinook beat Thames by two lengths in their semi-final in a time of 3 min. 55 sec.
This year the club is involved once again in the Home Countries International, a fitting tribute to our heroes of fifty years ago who won the VIIIs event for England on Lake Blessington in 1968. This year it's Beks Edgar again, representing Wales in the women's lightweight doubles for the fourteenth time, along with Lucy Iball of Grosvenor RC, and also in the women's eight. Beks is also part of the formal management team as assistant team manager, and our captain, Mark Chatwin, is also involved and will help with coaching and the towing of boats. We wish them every success.
The Welsh team announcement may be found at https://www.welshrowing.com/archive.php?news_id=356.
Talking of the 1968 crew, four of the oarsmen managed to arrange a photo opportunity at Henley Royal Regatta last week. Left to right: Mike Ealand, John Peters, Brian Fentiman, Lionel Bailey. The England ties are a more recent acquisition as there was little in the way of national kit in 1968.
Photographs of 1968 crew members fifty years on may be found at http://quintinboatclub.org/gallery/index.php?ref=2789.
Jakub Chalupczak was competing in Open Tier 2 single sculls and also Masters A/B single sculls at the weekend. In his firs tround of the tier 2 Jakub beat g France of Putney Town with an easily verdict. He then raced and beat Alex Hitchinson of Twickenham RC by 4 lengths and in the final beat S Parker of Twickenham, again with an easily verdict. Well done, Jakub! Unfortunately, after all this hard racing he was unable to match the Masters B sculler N Marokity of Walbrook. Being Masters A himself there would have been a handicap at the start and the verdict in this case was "easily" against him.
Jakub adds his name to the Potwinners Chart.
We now have a full report from Huw Jones:
"The inaugural World Rowing Masters Sprints over 500m were held at this beautiful location, which was also used for last years' 2017 World Junior championships. Quintin entered four of their senior veterans in four events - and what a weekend it turned out to be! First off, as a very late entry, the much revered Dynamo Moscow club turned up, with some familiar names and faces on board. The stage was set...
Friday, 10:00 - Masters E Coxed Fours
In the very first race of the first day, in glorious but breezy cross wind conditions and without stake boats holding the stern straight, our four were struggling to align their bows into a drop down 'starter shoe', so when the ridiculously quick, quick start “Go” was given, we found ourselves quite literally wrapped around a large start line buoy. Needless to say, it was not the best start we could have had but even so we won silver. It's easy to say, but we're reasonably sure with a fair start we would have beaten the winning crew.
Posn. | Lane | Crew | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | SK Jurmalas sport (aka Dynamo Moscow) | 01:42.62 |
2 | 3 | Quintin Boat Club | 01:45.06 |
3 | 6 | RC 8+ | 01:50.03 |
4 | 5 | RC 8+ | 02:09.32 |
Friday, 12:05 - Masters C & F Coxless Fours
About two hours later, all went well on the start (despite similar start line conditions) and we rowed powerfully to go on and win the F4- event including beating the second placed Dynamo Moscow by over a length.
Posn. | Lane | Crew | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 (1C) | 4 | 1927 Cambridge [C] | 01:30.22 |
2 (1F) | 5 | Quintin Boat Club [F] | 01:37.57 |
3 (2C) | 3 | Parnu Kalev RC [C] | 01:38.16 |
4 (2F) | 2 | Dynamo Moscow Rowing Club [F] | 01:42.63 |
Saturday, 10:15 - Masters B & E & H Coxless Fours
On Saturday, an even stronger gale was blowing than on Friday so the start, again without stake boats, of the E4- race was even more difficult. The QBC crew were again giving away some 20 years. Nonetheless they shot off to a one length lead over the next crew, which was, surprise, surprise, once again Dynamo Moscow and further back, the rest of the field. We settled into a comfortable and dominant rhythm continuing right up to just short of the finish tower. Then with what seemed to be the race in the bag, a truly unfortunate crab was caught in very tricky, choppy conditions just twenty strokes from the finish - hence only a bronze. Very annoying but one you just take on the chin!
Posn. | Lane | Crew | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 (1E) | 5 | SK Jurmalas sports [E] | 01:39.71 |
2 (2E) | 6 | RC GIGAS [E] | 01:44.3 |
3 (1B) | 3 | Kiev Rowing Club Masters [B | 01:45.88 |
4 (3E) | 4 | Quintin Boat Club [E] | 02:04.53 |
5 (1H) | 2 | Riga Rowers Club [H] | 02:05.96 |
We were then due, by their invitation to join the Dynamo Moscow ‘lads’ in an eight before our final F4+ race of the day but with worsening conditions (another coxed four actually sank on the course) all further races for the day were cancelled.
Sunday, 07:40 - Masters F Coxed Fours & Masters A Quad Sculls
So, with some hastily re-arranged timetabling by the organisers, our F4+ race was rescheduled for Sunday 1st July at 7:40am allowing us time to make the 11am flight home. Once again the strong winds were blowing and rain falling and the 31C temperatures of Thursday and Friday had dropped to a seriously chilly 11C. However the 'wily' Quintin boys, now familiar with an even faster quick free start were right on their game. The crew sped away from the opposition to win another gold medal in real style with some distance over our opponents. That concluded a great weekend for Huw Jones, Peter Meaney, Fred Jefferies and Richard Lonergan.
Posn. | Lane | Crew | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 (1A) | 2 | Majori Rowing Club [A] | 01:37.69 |
2 (1F) | 3 | Quintin Boat Club [F] | 01:46.89 |
3 (2F) | 4 | SK Jurmalas sports [F] | 01:54.08 |
5 | Dinamo-Kamaz-Tatarstan [F | DNS |
Full results of all the races may be found at https://rowingmasterssprint.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/12/AllMastersResults.pdf. Our races are on pages 1, 7, 23 and 27.
The boys are dashing up the Potwinners Chart, but Tom's still in the lead.
Photographs of the event may be found at http://quintinboatclub.org/gallery/index.php?ref=2783.
The timetable for Wednesday's races at Henley is now available. Our Thames Cup eight races NSR Oslo at 5:35 pm, just after the tea interval.
We have just learnt of the death of Bob Mills after several months of illness. He was in our Thames Cup eight from 1960 to 1963 and our Stewards four in 1964. His eight in the 1964 Head of the River Race, in which he rowed at 6, remains the only Quintin crew ever to break 18 minutes.
A crew photograph including Bob may be found at http://quintinboatclub.org/gallery/index.php?ref=117.
A brief interim report from Trakai, courtesy of Huw Jines:
"Dynamo Moscow were here. Yesterday we might have/would have beaten their E4+ in the first race but we were wrapped around a start line buoy, so got silver. We then won F4- including beating Dynamo Moscow by over a length. Today a gale was blowing so the start (without stake boats) of the E4- was a nightmare. Nonetheless we shot off to a one length leqead lead over Dynamo Moscow to near the end and had the race in the bag until a crab was caught in very tricky conditions 20 strokes from the finish - hence a bronze. ☹️ We were then due to join the Dynamo lads in an eight before our final F4+ race but both were cancelled due to the conditions! However our F4+ race is now rescheduled for 7:40am tomorrow."
The draw has now been published for all events at Henley Royal Regatta. In the Thames Challenge Cup the Quintin eight has drawn the selected crew Norske Studenters Roklub, Oslo, Norway and the Buckinghamshire station. No timetable as yet. In the Grand, GB have drawn the Aussies with a bye to the final for the Romanians.
Our crew was one of the ten fastest crews in the qualifying race for the Thames Cup at Henley Royal Regatta this afternoon. Qualifying times are not published, but the fastest non-qualifying time was 6 min. 25.8 sec.
As well as our masters competing in Lithuania this weekend we also have Jakub Chalupczak competing in Tier 2 single sculls and Masters A single sculls at Richmond Regatta and our eight rowing in the qualifying time trial for the Thames Cup at Henley Royal Regatta.
The eight races in the second Thames Cup group (of three) which starts at 15:03 on Friday. They are crew number 60. There are 26 crews in the three groups with the fastest ten to qualify. Good luck, Quintin! There is usually quite a QBC gathering on the Henley riverbank on these occasions, so why not pop on down and give our crew some support? The full list of qualifying races may be found at https://www.hrr.co.uk/sites/henleyregatta/files/Crews-Required-to-Qualify-2018.pdf
Jakub races first on Saturday in Open Tier 2 sculls at 09:16 against France of Putney Town. A win here would take him through to the semi-final at 11:16, with the final at 13:04. In Masters A sculls Jakub has a straight final at 14:40 against Hussani of the Lea RC.
Download the draft timetable (.xlsx) for Richmond here.
This Friday 29th and Saturday 30th June, four of our veteran or rather, 'Masters' rowers will be racing at the World Masters Sprints in Trakai, Lithuania. Huw Jones, Pete Meaney, Fred Jefferis and Richard Longergan are our intrepid travellers and they are entered in coxed and coxless E and F fours to race over a 500m course. As yet competition is unknown (draw to be announced tomorrow). It's a bit of an alternative event, and location(!) but if any support is interested, you'd be most welcome and we're told the beer is cheap.
The club had a crew competing in Tier 2 eights at Marlow Regatta today. The format of the event was a time trial for all thirty five crews in the morning, followed by five finals of seven crews each in the afternoon. Our crew finished 23rd in the 1900m time trial, in a time of 5 min. 49.399 sec, placing them in the D final, where they finished fourth, placing them 25th overall. The results of the D final are shown below. This performance is deemed to be a considerable improvement on the crew's efforts at the Metropolitan Regatta three weeks ago. May this progress continue!
Posn. | Lane | Crew | 500m | 1000m | 1500m | 2000m |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6 | Shiplake College | 4:29.863 | 6:00.588 | ||
2 | 4 | Warwick University | 6:01.495 | |||
3 | 5 | City of Bristol RC | 4:32.427 | 6:03.107 | ||
4 | 3 | Quintin Boat Club | 4:33.224 | 6:05.031 | ||
5 | 1 | Maidstone Invicta RC | 4:34.597 | 6:05.421 | ||
6 | 2 | Vesta RC | 4:35.473 | 6;07.713 | ||
DNS | 7 | Norwich School |
Full results for all events are currently available at http://reports.regattamaster.com/Pages/Races.aspx?regattaID=1316.
The club has entered an eight for Marlow Regatta next Saturday. The crew has been placed in Tier 2 eights, for which there is a time trial at 08:30 on Saturday morning. Our crew will be the twelfth crew out of thirty five to start. Based on this race the crews will be divided into a number of finals, which will be raced in the afternoon. We wish our crew every success.
The time trial start order may be downloaded from http://www.themarlowregatta.com/fs/downloads/2018-regatta/rptLaneDraw.pdf.
The draw is out for Henley Masters Regatta. The club has an interest in ten events, with five all-QBC boats and five composite crews. The days and times of their first races are as follows:
- Masters G 8+ v. Weybridge - Saturday 12:40 semi-final
- Women's Masters B 8+ (Beks with TSS/MAABC/London) v. Sons of the Thames - Friday 11:00 quarter-final
- Masters B 4x- (Alex Miller with James Taylor, Rob Iuliano and Ron Lorentsen of Pocock RC, Seattle, USA) v. Henley RC - Saturday 09:04 semi-final to race UTRC in final
- Masters H 4x- (Tom with Dart Totnes/Ardingly/Wallingford) v. Tees RC - Friday 16:40 semi-final
- Women's Masters B 4x- (Beks with TSS/MAABC) v. MAABC - Friday 12:44 quarter-final
- Masters F 4- v. Toowong, Australia - Saturday 12:04 semi-final
- Masters H 2x (Tom with Wallingford) v. Auriol-Kensington - Friday 14:12 semi-final
- Masters C 2- v. Ardingly or Plymouth RC - Saturday 17:16 final
- Masters D 1x (Ken Almand) v. Peake (Bideford) - Friday 09:36 quarter-final
- Masters D 1x (Mark O'Brien) v. Jones (Grosvenor) - Friday 09:48 quarter-final
Eight of our members ventured up to Nottingham this weekend to take part in the British Rowing Masters Championships and came away with a creditable sixth place in the victor ludorum on 252 points. The club had an interest in fourteen events over the two days, with eight sculling events on Saturday and six sweep-oar events on Sunday.
Saturday
Mark Chatwin was our first competitor to race, in a heat of Masters B single sculls at 9:40. Mark finished second and went on to finish third in the final at 10:56 winning the bronze medal.
Race 111 - 09:40: Masters B 1x - Eliminator 1
Posn. | Lane | Sculler | 500m | 1000m |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | T Carter (Upper Thames RC) | 1:56.20 | 4:04.12 |
2 | 5 | M Chatwin (Quintin BC) | 1:58.10 | 4:11.87 |
3 | 3 | D Muse (Durhan ARC) | 1:56.70 | 4:19.71 |
4 | 2 | M Perez-Milans (Hillingdon RC) | 2:07.90 | 4:37.93 |
DNS | 4 | K Kolimechkov (Twickenham RC) |
Race 130 - 10:56: Masters B 1x - Final
Posn. | Lane | Sculler | 500m | 1000m |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | D Smith (Leicester RC) | 1:50.30 | 3:57.99 |
2 | 1 | T Carter (Upper Thames RC) | 1:54.10 | 4:03.62 |
3 | 4 | M Chatwin (Quintin BC) | 2:06.80 | 4:05.00 |
4 | 3 | M Pullen (Greenbank Falmouth RC) | 1:54.50 | 4:06.57 |
5 | 6 | E Adams (Huntingdon RC) | 2:06.30 | 4:17.76 |
6 | 5 | D Muse (Durhan ARC) | 2:13.60 | 4:24.41 |
Tom Bishop's first race was the final of Masters G quad sculls, in a Dart Totnes-Wallingford-Quintin composite. Tom's crew won with a four second margin over Durham ARC, gaining Tom his first gold medal of the day.
Race 135 - 11:16: Masters G 4x - Final
Posn. | Lane | Crew | 500m | 1000m |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | Dart Totnes / Quintin / Wallingford | 1:49.70 | 3:45.98 |
2 | 4 | Durham ARC | 1:51.10 | 3:49.96 |
3 | 1 | Broxbourne RC | 1:55.80 | 3:54.73 |
4 | 3 | Dart Totnes RC | 1:57.50 | 4:00.78 |
5 | 2 | Nottingham RC | 2:04.19 | 4;16.16 |
Beks Edgar followed this up with a win in Women's Masters B quad sculls in a QBC/TSS/MAABC composite.
Race 136 - 11:20: Women's Masters B 4x - Final
Posn. | Lane | Crew | 500m | 1000m |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | QBC / UTRC / MAABC | 1:51.40 | 3:51.51 |
2 | 2 | Exeter RC | 2:02.70 | 3:57.61 |
3 | 5 | Cambois RC | 2:03.20 | 4:04.37 |
4 | 4 | Leeds RC | DNA | 4:14.83 |
5 | 3 | Avon County RC | DNA | 4:16.10 |
Mark Chatwin and Ken Almand raced in a heat of Masters C double sculls at 12:16, finishing third and then fifth in the final at 13:44.
Race 145 - 12:16: Masters C 2x -Eliminator 1
Posn. | Lane | Crew | 500m | 1000m |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | Warwick BC | 1:56.60 | 3:58.57 |
2 | 3 | Monmouth RC | 1:58.20 | 4:01.13 |
3 | 5 | Quintin BC | 2:06.30 | 4:20.61 |
DNS | 4 | Putney Town RC |
Race 167 - 13:44: Masters C 2x - Final
Posn. | Lane | Crew | 500m | 1000m |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | Warwick BC | 1:59.30 | 3:54.86 |
2 | 1 | Commercial RC | 1:58.80 | 3;58.94 |
3 | 3 | Monmouth RC | 1:57.60 | 3:59.54 |
4 | 4 | Ardingly RC | 2:01.70 | 4;04.12 |
5 | 6 | Quintin BC | 2:01.20 | 4:07.97 |
6 | 5 | Abingdon RC | 2:02.30 | 4:10.01 |
Tom Bishop notched up his second win of the day in the final of Masters H single sculls at 14:12.
Race 174 - 14:12: Masters H 1x - Final
Posn. | Lane | Sculler | 500m | 1000m |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | T Bishop (Quintin BC) | 2:10.30 | 4:28.56 |
2 | 3 | G Petelin (Upper Thames RC) | 2:18.50 | 4:39.72 |
3 | 1 | C Parry (Wallingford RC) | 2;17.90 | 4:41.54 |
4 | 4 | A Cooke (Minerva Bath RC) | 2;17.50 | 4:58.07 |
5 | 5 | J Harris (Dart Totnes RC) | 2:31.60 | 5:06.10 |
Due to scratchings the Women's Masters B double sculls was redrawn as two eliminators with three from each heat to progress to the final. In Eliminator 1 at 15:52 Beks Edgar (QBC) and Lorna Cardwell (MAABC) finished second and they then went on to finish second in the final at 17:08 to win the silver medal.
Race 196 - 15:52: Women's Masters B 2x - Eliminator 1
Posn. | Lane | Crew | 500m | 1000m |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | Maidenhead RC | 2:12.40 | 4:28.64 |
2 | 4 | QBC / MAABC | 2:12.70 | 4:33.93 |
3 | 3 | Warwick BC | 2:14.50 | 4:35.64 |
4 | 5 | Upper Thames RC | 2:13.30 | 4;36.61 |
5 | 1 | Exeter RC | 2:19.60 | 4:49.63 |
6 | 6 | Evesham RC | 2:20.40 | 4;53.48 |
Race 215 - 17:08: Women's Masters B 2x - Final
Posn. | Lane | Crew | 500m | 1000m |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Maidenhead RC | 2:13.30 | 4:25.34 |
2 | 4 | QBC / MAABC | 2;14.80 | 4:33.00 |
3 | 2 | Guildford RC | 2;15.30 | 4;36.34 |
4 | 3 | Putney Town RC | 2;19.30 | 4:42.42 |
5 | 5 | Warwick BC | 2:22.70 | 4;47.30 |
6 | 6 | Peterborough City RC | 2:26.70 | 4:55.88 |
The race immediately before this was the final of the Masters H/I double sculls handicap. Tom Bishop and Charles Parry (Wallingford RC) were required to give the scullers from Nottingham a 26 second start, which they managed to pull back by 400m. After the race Tom and Charles spoke to the Nottingham double and found out that their average age was 86. Tom said "We felt they had done better than us staying alive and racing at that age... they should have got an even bigger handicap as the handicap they got was based on J age and they are actually K."
Race 214 - 17:04: Masters H/I 2x Handicap - Final
Posn. | Lane | Crew | 500m | 1000m |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | QBC / WRC | 2:34.20 | 4:49.96 |
2 | 5 | Tees RC | 2:45;10 | 5:08.03 |
3 | 4 | Southsea RC / Guildford RC | 2:46.10 | 5:11.49 |
4 | 2 | Nottingham RC | 2:43.20 | 5:33.42 |
Prior to this, at 16:16, Ken Almand was competing in an eliminator of Masters D single sculls and finished fourth, but did not qualify for the final as one of the three fastest losers.
Race 202 - 16;16: Masters D 1x - Eliminator 3
Posn. | Lane | Sculler | 500m | 1000m |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | R Humphrey (Poplar Blackwall & D) | 2:03.50 | 4:21.95 |
2 | 5 | I Jones (Grosvenor RC) | 2:09.70 | 4:25.25 |
3 | 2 | T Hockley (Norwich RC) | 2:11.00 | 4:28.08 |
4 | 4 | K Almand (Quintin BC) | 2:13.00 | 4:35.23 |
DNF | 3 | T Duke (St Andrew BC) |
Here endeth the first day's racing! Medal tally Day 1: four golds, a silver and a bronze.
Sunday
Quintin's second day's racing kicked off with the first race of the day, a heat of Masters C coxless pairs at 09:00. Mark and Ken finished second to qualify for the final at 10:08, but then only managed sixth place.
Race 301 - 09:00: Masters C 2- - Eliminator
Posn. | Lane | Crew | 500m | 1000m |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | Ardingly RC | 2:01.60 | 4:12.72 |
2 | 1 | Quintin BC | 2:03.40 | 4:14.48 |
3 | 6 | City of Cambridge RC | 2:02.90 | 4:15.69 |
4 | 5 | Plymouth RC | 2:04.40 | 4:16.70 |
5 | 3 | Monmouth RC | 2:01.30 | 4:17.51 |
6 | 4 | X-Press RC | 2:06.20 | 4:21.50 |
Race 318 - 10:08: Masters C 2- - Final
Posn. | Lane | Crew | 500m | 1000m |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | Commercial RC | DNA [1] | 4:00.12 |
2 | 6 | Monmouth RC | DNA [2] | 4:03.35 |
3 | 5 | City of Cambridge RC | DNA [6] | 4:11.91 |
4 | 4 | Plymouth RC | DNA [4] | 4:11.92 |
5 | 1 | Ardingly RC | DNA [5] | 4:12.07 |
6 | 3 | Quintin BC | DNA [3] | 4;13.02 |
Beks and Lorna from MAABC were competing in a non-championship event at 09:48. This was the Women's Masters A-C double sculls band 1, based on BR ranking. Beks and Lorna took gold with a two second margin over Maidstone Invicta, but the sixth placed crew would only have been fourth in band two and the band two winner would have been third in band 1, so the ranking was not entirely indicative. Going to press we have no information on the age differences of these crews but it would be interesting to see if this was a contributory factor.
Race 313 - 09:48: Non-championship Women's Masters A-C 2x Band 1 - Final
Posn. | Lane | Crew | 500m | 1000m |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6 | QBC / MAABC | 2:14.30 | 4:29.38 |
2 | 3 | Maidstone Invicta RC | 2:17.30 | 4:31.32 |
3 | 5 | Gloucester RC | 2:18.70 | 4:36.34 |
4 | 1 | Maidenhead RC | 2:20.60 | 4:36.80 |
5 | 2 | Warwick BC | 2;19.30 | 4:42.05 |
6 | 4 | Weybridge RC | 2:24.40 | 4:52.73 |
Eight minutes later our Masters F coxless four was racing for gold. Bow steersman Huw Jones reports, "In quite a strong headwind we got off to a good start, gaining about a length by 250m and maybe 1½ lengths at 500m. We didn't settle too well but continued with a decent, fairly comfortable but slightly bumpy row and won by maybe ¾ length to Ardingly. I'd like to think they benefited a bit from the wind protection of lane 2 in the lee of the grandstand in the last 500m." The rest of the winning crew: Pete Meaney (2), Fred Jefferies (3) and Richard Lonergan (stroke).
Race 315 - 09:56: Masters F 4- - Final
Posn. | Lane | Crew | 500m | 1000m |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6 | Quintin BC | 1:53.30 | 3:59.08 |
2 | 2 | Ardingly RC | 2:00.30 | 4:02.59 |
3 | 5 | Avon County RC | 1:59.10 | 4:05.30 |
4 | 1 | Tideway Scullers School | 2:03.40 | 4;11.35 |
5 | 3 | Nottingham RC | 2:00.70 | 4;13.34 |
6 | 4 | Putney Town RC | 2:04.50 | 4:20.84 |
The next Quintin race was not until 12:14, when Beks and Lorna competed in the final of Women's Masters B coxless pairs. They finished second, just behind Warwick, and were awarded the silver medals.
Race 343 - 12:14: Women's Masters B 2- - Final
Posn. | Lane | Crew | 500m | 1000m |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | Warwick BC | 2;18.30 | 4:44.07 |
2 | 5 | QBC / MAABC | 2;21.80 | 4:45.49 |
3 | 3 | Hexham RC | 2:27.60 | 5;05.89 |
Tom Bishop rounded off Quintin's racing with two more wins. First, the Masters G eights, in a composite with Ardingly, Wallingford and Dart Totnes:
Race 355 - 13:02: Masters G 8+ - Final
Posn. | Lane | Crew | 500m | 1000m |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | Ardingly /Wallingford / Quintin / Dart Totnes | 1:54.00 | 3:52.34 |
2 | 3 | Tees RC | 1:54.40 | 3:53.17 |
Finally, the final of Masters G/H coxless fours handicap:
Race 374 - 14:40: Masters G/H 4- Handicap - Final
Posn. | Lane | Crew | 500m | 1000m |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | QBC / WRC /Dart Totnes | 2:10.00 | 4:06.36 |
2 | 3 | Bedford / TSS | 2;05.10 | 4:11.19 |
3 | 2 | Ardingly RC | 2;13.20 | 4:16.16 |
4 | 4 | Nottingham RC | 2:21.60 | 4:34.68 |
The medal tally for Day 2: four gold, one silver, giving a total tally of eight gold (five for Tom!), two silver and one bronze.
And, of course, Tom leaps into the lead in the Potwinners Chart.
Mark O'Brien won Open single sculls at Barnes and Mortlake Regatta on Saturday. His first race was the first race of the day at 8:00, where he had a challenging race against Benton of Fulham Reach RC, winning by 5 lengths, but Mark considered it would have been much closer had Benton's steering been better. The final, at 8:40 was against Wooller of Twickenham and Bolton of King's School, Canterbury. In a tightly-fought race Mark beat Wooller by a canvas, with Bolton some way behind.
All the results from the regatta may be found at http://maabc.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/06/BM-Results-2018.pdf.
This win puts Mark equal first in this year's Potwinners Chart, with Beks and Steve also on two wins.
Mark O'Brien is sculling at Barnes and Mortlake Regatta on Saturday. He is competing in Open single sculls and his heat is the first race of the day, at 08:00. He has the centre station against Edgar of King's School, Canterbury on Surrey and Benton of Fulham Reach on Middlesex. The winner races again at 08:40 in a three-boat final.
A number of club members are making the annual pilgrimage to Nottingham for the national masters regatta next weekend. The club has an interest in fourteen events, with six all-Quintin men's boats a Quintin-Wallingford men's double scull, a Quintin-Wallingford-Dart Totnes quad scull, coxless four and eight and Beks Edgar in four women's composites.
The sculling events are on Saturday, with captain Mark Chatwin the first to go for Quintin in a heat of Masters B single sculls at 09:40. His opponents are Carter of Upper Thames, Perez-Milans of Hillingdon, Muse of Durham ARC and Kolimechkov of Twickenham, with the fastest three progressing to the final at 10:56. Our next interest is at 11:20, when Beks combines with Andrea Finn and Elaine Johnstone of Tideway Scullers and Lorna Cardwell of MAABC in a Women's Masters B quad scull. Their opposition are Exeter, Avon County, Leeds and Cambois in a straight final.
Mark races again at 12:16 with Ken Almand in a heat of Masters C double sculls, against Warwick, Monmouth and Putney Town. The first three go to the final at 13:44. Tom Bishop is in the final of Masters G quad sculls at 11:16 in a QBC/WRC/DTRC composite against Durham, Broxbourne, Dart Totnes and Nottingham. Beks Edgar races in a Women's Masters B quad scull composite with Tideway Scullers and MAABC at 11:20 against Exeter, Cambois, Leeds and Avon County. Tom races again in the final of Masters H single sculls at 14:12, against his doubles partner from Wallingford, Charles Parry, Petelin of Upper Thames, Arnold Cooke of Minerva Bath and Harris of Dart Totnes. Ken Almand races again, this time in a heat of Masters D single sculls at 16:16, against Humphrey of Poplar, Hockley of Norwich, Duke of St. Andrew and Jones of Grosvenor. The winner and the fastest three losers of the three heats go through to the final at 17:28. Beks races again with Lorna at 15:48 in a heat of Women's Masters B double sculls, against Exeter, Upper Thames and Evesham. The winners and three fastest losers from the three heats go forward to the final at 17:08. Lastly, Tom Bishop teams up with Charles Parry of Wallingford RC in the final of Masters H double sculls at 17:04. This is against doubles from Nottingham, Guildford, Runcorn and Tees.
On Sunday Quintin has an interest in six events. The first race of the day is a heat of Masters C coxless pairs at 9:00 with Mark and Ken pitted against Ardingly, Monmouth, X-Press, Plymouth and City of Cambridge, with one crew to be eliminated, the rest meeting Commercial RC in the final at 10:08. Beks races with Lorna in the final of non-championship Women's Masters A-C double sculls (band 1) at 09:48, against Maidenhead, Warwick, Maidstone Invicta, Weybrdge and Gloucester. It will be interesting to see how close this race is, as it is based or BR ranking in spite of a potential age gap of some 16 years from A to C. At 09:56 our Masters F coxless four has a straight final against Tideway Scullers, Ardingly, Nottingham, Putney Town and Avon County. Then comes the final of Women's Masters B coxless pairs at 12:14 when Beks and Lorna take on Tideway Scullers, Hexham and Warwick. Tom Bishop completes our programme with a Dart Totnes-Ardingly-Wallingford-Quintin composite Masters G eight at 13:02 and a Wallingford-QBC Masters G coxless four at 14:40.
Tom Bishop won the final of Masters G/H single sculls at Walton today, with an easily verdict over J Woowat of Guildford RC, in a time of 3 min. 26 sec. This was three seconds faster than the final of Masters E/F single sculls. As Tom is in the 'H' age band and his opponent was 'G', he was offered a nine second start, but declined it.
Results of all the races may be found at http://www.wandwregatta.org.uk/results2018.php.
With this win Tom joins the Potwinners Chart.
Tom Bishop is competing at Walton and Weybridge Regatta on Saturday. He has drawn a bye to the final at 12:06, when he will meet A Tollet of Staines BC or J Woowat of Guildford. The event is Masters G/H single sculls and both Tom's opponents are in the 'G' age bracket. Tom is 'H', so he may well be given a start!
The full timetable of racing may be downloaded from http://www.wandwregatta.org.uk/files/timetable2018.pdf.
Saturday, 2nd June
Open Tier 3 Eights: our crew finished third in their heat and fifth in the final.
Semi-final:
Posn. | Lane | Crew | 500m | 1000m | 1500m | 2000m |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | London RC | 1:30.45 | 3:05.65 | 4:39.49 | 6:14.59 |
2 | 1 | Maidstone Invicta RC | 1:33.18 | 3:07.18 | 4:41.98 | 6:17.14 |
3 | 5 | Quintin BC | 1:33.53 | 3:08.14 | 4:44.06 | 6:20.30 |
4 | 2 | Thames RC | 1:35.40 | 3:13.73 | 4:53.07 | 6:35.57 |
5 | 4 | Minerva Bath RC | 1:38.04 | 3:17.58 | 4:58.77 | 6:40.84 |
Final:
Posn. | Lane | Crew | 500m | 1000m | 1500m | 2000m |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | Leeds RC | 1:32.62 | 3:07.90 | 5:11.30 | 6:13.10 |
2 | 4 | Agecroft RC | 1:32.20 | 3:07.09 | 5:08.63 | 6:13.48 |
3 | 3 | London RC | 1:32.37 | 3:06.36 | 5:10.42 | 6:15.73 |
4 | 5 | Maidstone Invicta RC | 1:34.49 | 3:09.84 | 5:11.83 | 6:19.96 |
5 | 1 | Quintin BC | 1:36.91 | 3:09.50 | 5:12.36 | 6:21.70 |
6 | 6 | Kingston RC | 1:33.01 | 3:09.28 | 5:12.79 | 6:27.91 |
Women's Championship Double Sculls
Beks' double finished second in their semi-final and fifth in the final (no times taken for the semi-final):
Final:
Posn. | Lane | Crew | 500m | 1000m | 1500m | 2000m |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | Edinburgh Univ. / Univ. London | DNA | 3:33.67 | 5:20.95 | 7:11.84 |
2 | 4 | Nottingham RC B | DNA | 3:36.70 | 5:29.03 | 7:21.39 |
3 | 5 | London RC / Skibbereen RC | DNA | 3:40.26 | 5:34.88 | 7:28.48 |
4 | 1 | Nottingham RC A | DNA | 3:43.22 | 5:37.31 | 7:29.91 |
5 | 2 | Grosvenor RC / Quintin BC | DNA | 3:44.81 | 5:40.84 | 7:38.50 |
DNS | 6 | St Paul's Girls School BC |
Sunday, 3rd June
Challenge Eights: our crew were 46th out of 62 in the 1900m time trial in a time of 6:03.5. This placed them in the G final.
Posn. | Lane | Crew | 500m | 1000m | 1500m | 2000m |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | Kingston RC | 1:31.58 | 3:09.87 | 4:48.41 | 6:22.96 |
2 | 3 | Worcester RC | 1:34.57 | 3:10.54 | 4:48.85 | 6:24.20 |
3 | 6 | King's College, London | DNA | 3:14.02 | 4:51.23 | 6:25.87 |
4 | 4 | Exeter Univ. BC | 1:31.87 | 3:10.96 | 4:50.93 | 6:27.26 |
5 | 5 | Quintin BC | 1:35.39 | 3:13.30 | 4:51.43 | 6:27.66 |
6 | 7 | Auriol Kensington RC | 1:34.90 | 3:12.96 | 4:51.65 | 6:28.80 |
7 | 1 | NUI Galway BC | 1:35.98 | 3:15.19 | 4:51.87 | 6:29.05 |
Women's Challenge Eights: Beks was in a Llandaff / MAABC / QBC / TSS composite. This crew were 19th out of 37 in the 1900m time trilal, in a time of 6:37.8. This placed them in one of the C/D semi-finals, where they finished second, taking them to the C final, where they finished fifth.
Semi-final C/D:
Posn. | Lane | Crew | 500m | 1000m | 1500m | 2000m |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | Commercial RC | 1:43.81 | 3:29.19 | 5:14.93 | 7:00.54 |
2 | 2 | Llandaff RC / MAABC / Quintin BC / TSS | 1:46.08 | 3:31.81 | 5:18.61 | 7:03.81 |
3 | 4 | City of Bristol RC | 1:45.34 | 3:32.94 | 5:19.82 | 7:04.02 |
4 | 5 | Dublin Univ Ladies BC | 1:44.78 | 3:33.22 | 5:21.26 | 7:08.99 |
5 | 1 | Shandon BC | 1:48.07 | 3:38.37 | 5:28.13 | 7:16.28 |
6 | 7 | Vesta RC | 1:54.02 | 3:42.33 | 5:35.98 | 7:24.19 |
7 | 6 | Tyne ARC | 1:48.73 | 3:40.33 | 5:33.84 | 7:26.45 |
C Final:
Posn. | Lane | Crew | 500m | 1000m | 1500m | 2000m |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | Lea RC | 1:45.44 | 3:31.86 | 5:18.51 | 7:02.73 |
2 | 4 | Commercial RC | 1:46.78 | 3:32.96 | 5:19.14 | 7:04.93 |
3 | 6 | City of Bristol RC | 1:50.38 | 3:38.74 | 5:25.97 | 7:10.64 |
4 | 1 | Edinburgh Univ BC | 1:50.01 | 3:39.21 | 5:25.34 | 7:10.96 |
5 | 5 | Llandaff RC / MAABC / Quintin BC / TSS | 1:48.59 | 3:38.41 | 5:28.43 | 7:12.03 |
6 | 7 | Dublin Univ. Ladies BC B | 1:47.77 | 3:37.53 | 5:25.75 | 7:12.36 |
7 | 3 | Dublin Univ. Ladies BC B | 1:47.43 | 3:36.46 | 5:24.57 | 7:13.80 |
Full results for all races for both days may be found at http://metregatta.org/results/.
The club has an eight racing on both Saturday and Sunday at Dorney this weekend and Beks Edgar is also competing in a composite double scull and a composite eight. On Saturday our eight is in the club tier 3 event and has a semi-final at 16:45 with the three fastest crews progressing to the final at 18:45. Our opposition in the heat are Maidstone Invicta, Thames, London and Minerva Bath. Beks' double with Lucy Iball of Grosvenor RC is in the women's championship event with a semi-final at 09:35 against St Paul's Girls School, Sir William Perkins School, Globe RC, Nottingham RC and Worcester RC, with the fastest three again progressing to the final, which is at 12:20.
On Sunday our eight is in challenge eights, which commences with a club tier 2 division time trial at 08:44, with 13 other club tier 2 crews. It is unclear from the regatta documentation what happens next, but there are five divisions in challenge eights and there will be semi-finals between 14:30 and 15:00 and finals between 17:10 and 18:05. In women's eights, Beks' crew has a time trial at 09:17 along with the 17 other open and 16 academic entries and there are semi-finals between 13:15 and 13:30 and finals between 15:15 and 15:45.
Your editor has just received, rather belatedly, a couple of photographs from the wedding day celebrations of the marriage of William Medlicott and Diane Pengelly, which took place on Saturday, 21st April (this year!). Still, better late than never, so here they are! Congratulations to the happy couple!
Photographs of the event may be found at http://quintinboatclub.org/gallery/index.php?ref=2780.
Mark O'Brien won Masters D single sculls at Twickenham Regatta on Saturday. We await further details.
Mark O'Brien has entered for Twickenham Regatta tomorrow and has been drawn against Toledo of Twickenham Rowing Club in a semi-final of Masters C/D single sculls, to be raced at 9:56 am. Both Mark and his opponent are in the D age category. The final is at 11:16 am against Ballston of Reading RC (Masters D) or Kumar of Molesey (Masters C).
The club had an eight competing in the Challenge Eights event at Thames Ditton Regatta on Saturday. The first round was a time trial, where the crew was the third-fastest, placing it in the B final. In the B final they came second placing them fourth overall. A few more details are expected soon.
The club has an eight racing at Thames Ditton Regatta on Saturday in Open Challenge Eights for the Broken Vase Cup. There are eight entries in this competition and Quintin have drawn Radley College B crew in their first heat, which is a time trial, to be raced at 13;30. The two fastest crews from the four heats go through to the A final to race for the prizes. The slower crews will be similarly paired to produce an overall ranking (what fun!).
Last Saturday, Quintin had two entries at Borne Regatta, held on the same stretch of river as our own Chiswick Regatta. Beks Edgar raced first, towards the end of the morning's racing on the flood tide in Women's Masters B/C double sculls. Team Keane scratched their Masters C entry, reducing the field to just two boats; the QBC/MAA composite of Beks and Lorna Cardwell (MAABC), versus another all MAABC Masters B crew. Just as the crews were aligned the umpire decided a 'gin palace' coming down the course was not sufficiently to Surrey to start the race safely. This delayed start saw both crews drift some way off the original start position, despite efforts to back down, somewhat shortening the course. However, eventually the race got underway with MAA on the Surrey station and QBC/MAA on Middlesex. It was a good tight race over the whole course, with never more than half a length in it, the QBC/MAA composite being awarded the win by the margin of just one foot.
Later in the afternoon Mark O'Brien raced, in the afternoon rain, this time on the ebb tide in Open Tier 1 single sculls, losing his race to Petillon of Furnivall by a similarly close margin of three feet. Mark said afterwards that he didn't think it was that close, so the famous Borne stagger at the finish must have been to his advantage.
Beks' win puts her at the top of the Potwinners Chart equalling Steve Aquilina on two wins.
We are sorry to have to announce the death of Hugh Davy, who died on Friday morning at the age of 84. He died peacefully with his family around him. He had apparently been very confused in the last few days and his wife sees it as happy release.
Hugh starting rowing at St Paul's School, had a brief spell at Thames RC but then joined QBC, where he has been a member since the early 1960s. Until fairly recently Hugh was a regular competitor in the club's sculling championship and in the Scullers' Head of the River.
Hugh's funeral will be at 12.40 pm on Thursday 7th June at Mortlake Crematorium and then at Quintin afterwards. If you are planning to attend the funeral and are likely to come back to Quintin for the refreshments afterwards please would you let Malcolm Cook know (secretary@quintinboatclub.org). This is just to give the family a very rough guide for the catering and does not commit you in any way.
A photograph of Hugh may be found at http://quintinboatclub.org/gallery/index.php?ref=666.
Rather unusually there was glorious weather over this May Bank Holiday weekend, with blue skies and temperatures in the mid twenties for all three days. Saturday was no exception and Chiswick Regatta had ideal conditions for racing, with a gentle breeze blowing upriver along the course. The conditions clearly suited your local club, whose three entries all resulted in victory.
Our first success was in Open Tier 1 eights, the more senior of the two eights events held using the nwe competition framework. Our eight defeated Corpus Christi College, Oxford in a close-fought semi-final at 10:00, the verdict being ¼ length. The final at midday was against Lea Rowing Club, when the margin of victory was one length. Our second success was in a straight final of the Masters F coxed fours at 15:05, where our crew took on Thames RC and beat them by 3 lengths. Last but not least, Steve Aquilina won Masters E single sculls in a three boat final at 17:30 against Bridger of Tideway Scullers, 1 3/4 lengths down and Macdonald of Fulham Reach some way behind.
As usual there was some very competitive junior racing. We saw the return of octuple sculls racing with five entries in Women's Junior 14, Emanuel School ending up the eventual winners in a close final against Putney High School.
Many thanks to Simon Murby and the race committee and to all the volunteers who helped to complete another successful regatta.
You can see the names of all our winners on the Head and Regatta Wins page...
.. and these wins open this year's Potwinners Chart with Steve Aqulina in the lead.
Photographs of the event may be found at http://quintinboatclub.org/gallery/index.php?ref=2773.
Saturday May 5th is the date of our home regatta, and it looks as though it's going to be a cracking day. Why not come on down and support your crews? The club has three entries: Tier 1 eights, Masters F coxed fours and Masters E single sculls. The eight has a semi-final race against Corpus Christi College, Oxford at 10:00 am. If they win this they meet Lea RC in the final at midday. The Masters coxed four races Thames RC in a straight final at 3:05 pm whilst Steve Aquilina races Bridger of Tideway Scullers and Macdonald of Fulham Reach in the final of Masters E singles at 5:30 pm.
It promises to be a fun day with lots of racing from 8:35 in the morning until 6;15 in the afternoon. There will be a lunch break from 1:50 until 3:00 pm to allow for the tide to turn, so there will be plenty of time for an al fresco lunch of sandwiches and cakes and from the barbecue. And, of course, drinks will be available for a large part of the day from the beer tent.
We are sorry to announce the death on Saturday of Ken Williams. He was a long-standing member of Horseferry and then Mortlake Anglian and was a good friend of QBC. His son, Russell, has been a Quintin member for many years.
Ken died peacefully in the Royal Marsden Hospital after an 18 month battle with pancreatic cancer.
Ken's funeral will at Mortlake Crematorium on Friday 11 May at 10.40am then afterwards at MAABC. All friends and rowing colleagues are welcome. No flowers but donations to a charity yet to be decided.
A photograph of Ken with Frank Webb may be found at http://quintinboatclub.org/gallery/index.php?ref=650.
Things were unusually quiet at Quintin on the build-up to this year's Vesta Veterans Head of the River. This was mainly because our grounds were still taken up with the aftermath of the Universities Boat Races the previous day and we were unable to accept visiting crews to boat with us. It was a bit of a dull day, but racing conditions were good, with not much in the way of wind.
The race was won by Molesey Masters B in a time of 17 min. 58.38 sec, 16 seconds ahead of Thames Masters A, who thus lost their title of "Head of the River". Quintin had an interest in four crews and the fastest over the course were our Masters F (average age 60-64), who completed the course in 20 min. 9.83 sec. to finish 39th overall. Unfortunately, just as last year, they were pipped to the Masters F pennant by Crabtree, this time by 4.83 seconds. Second fastest for us were Beks Edgar's mutli-club composite, finishing 49th in a time of 20 min. 20.16 sec, which was good enough to win the Women's Masters B pennant by 6.65 seconds over Lea RC. They were also the fastest women's eight overall, ahead of the Agecroft Masters A crew. This time also beat our men's Masters G crew by a slender 0.4 seconds. They finished 50th in 20 min 20.56 sec. and won the men's G/H handicap pennant by 9.06 seconds over Dart Totnes Masters G. This was quite a needle match, with Dart Totnes starting just ahead and pulling away in the early stages of the race, only to be caught in the closing stages. Last but not least for the club were a barflies crew, depleted and reshuffled due to sickness. They finished 161st in a time of 22 min. 36.48 sec.
To read a quote from Beks about the race, visit the British Rowing web site.
On adjusted time, the Masters G crew would have finished 5th (18:12.56), the Masters Fs 16th (18:29.83), Beks' all-stars 89th (20:08.16) and the Barflies 140th (21:21.48).
The full results may be found at https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1N46fPRU4P0daPGrVA7qqjP_HHO4TzrBRcdY-6ND9ufg/edit#gid=36008709.
You can see the names of our pennant winners on our Head and Regatta Wins page.
These wins also close our Pennant Winners Chart for the 2017-18 winter season with Tom Bishop and Beks Edgar tied at the top on six wins each.
The start order has been published for the Vets Head, due to take place over the Championship Course from Mortlake to Putney on March 25th. The club has an interest in four crews: three consisting of all club members and, as ever, Beks Edgar's multi-club composite. Our Masters F men start at No. 90 and our Masters G, racing in a G/H handicap event, start at No. 98. The barflies (Masters E) have been rewarded for their lack of recent racing experience with a start position of 108 in the Masters Novice category (presumably with handicap). Beks' QBC/TSS/MAA/KRC/LRC composite are in women's Masters B and start at No. 122.
The full start order may be found at https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1GASJE6j8DzPvFTn0Bzo02-V-pwIM7UIb2nfCt9ZUh-k/edit#gid=446230990 or downloaded in pdf form at https://drive.google.com/file/d/1V6HBsWqLA4y2CwH5w7zyZWUrUneAzkKW/view..
While Saturday's race started with the threat of rain, on Sunday the early morning sky was blue and the sun brought some welcome warmth to the riverbank. Unfortunately, by the time crews started to marshal for this year's Head of the River Race, the sky had clouded over and the chilly easterly wind had freshened. Given that the race course is predominantly west to east this presaged some trying conditions for the competitors. Despite the prevailing wind direction some very fast times were laid down by the leading crews. Initial results had Oxford Brookes University as winners with Leander Club just 0.1 of a second behind, but after close inspection of the evidence they were both given a time of 17 min. 27.7 sec. and shared the title of "Head of the River". We believe this to be the first tie for first place since the second ever Head of the River race in 1927. Altogether six crews broke the 18 minute barrier and Oxford Brookes remarkably had five crews in the top twenty, placed first, third, fifth, eleventh and seventeenth.
Quintin entered just two crews: the senior development squad crew and the much more senior "supervets", with an average age of 63. Due to the decision of the race committee to base starting positions on the new British Rowing RPI points and the vagaries of this system, the masters were given a start position of 57 and the youngsters one of 82. The youngsters put in a strong performance and held their position exactly to finish 82nd in a time of 19 min. 34.2 sec. We should be pleased with this result from a rapidly improving crew and, PRI vagaries permitting, they should get some good races in the summer.
The crew:
- Josh Healey Lapena
- Ian Caswell
- Rob Farthing
- Jason Bowyer
- Kierhan Brown
- Sachin Turakha
- Matt Denley
- Henry Robins
- Eva-Lucia Llewellyn (cox)
Meanwhile our veterans, who were treating this as a training outing for the big race in a fortnight's time, had the challenge of trying to hold off as many crews as possible for as long as possible. They succeeded quite well - once Molesey C (who finished 36th) had passed them on the first bend they were not caught again until Hammersmith. Rowing over the course at 32-34, they finished 215th in a time of 20 min. 54.2 sec. One of the crew unofficially applied the handicapping formula to the crew's time, using the Oxford Brookes / Leander result as the standard time and came up with a handicap of 1 min. 38 sec, placing the old men 56th on adjusted time. When you get to his age you have to look for some consolation.
Our Masters:
- Huw Jones
- Tom Bishop
- Pete Meaney
- Roger Hine
- Fred Jefferies
- Steve Aquilina
- Andy Tompkins
- Ian Hyslop
- Hilary Cook (cox)
A summary of the club's results may be found on our Head of the River web page and full results are available at http://www.horr.co.uk/wordpress/results-2018/.
Photographs of the event may be found at http://quintinboatclub.org/gallery/index.php?ref=2765.
Beks Edgar's multi-club composite took part in the Women's Eights Head of the River Race this Saturday, with a start position of 58. On a dull day with a threat of rain just before the rescheduled start at 10:30 am most of the crews got away in their correct order, although there were some noticeable stragglers who were still paddling upriver when they should have been racing down. Out of an entry of 319 there were exactly 300 finishers. The race was won by Leander A in a time of 18 min. 34.7 sec. with Cambridge University second, 15.5 seconds slower. Beks crew put in an excellent p3erformance, improving on their position to finish 48th in a time of 20min. 54.8 sec. They were racing ias a Masters B crew and finished third in the Masters handicap on an adjusted time of 20:41.8, with Lea Masters B second (20:26.4 and Wallingford Masters D thye pennant winners (20:01.7).
The Hammersmith Head has been cancelled. Tweets by the organisers: "Race is CANCELLED. Conditions have deteriorated around Mortlake". "Disappointed to have cancelled today’s race. Fine line between safety for all competitors and allowing racing. With the unpredictable Tideway conditions many factors come into play. Ultimately with experienced crews taking on water before the start there was only one option."
We are fast approaching the climax of the winter season with a clutch of races on the Tideway. This year's calendar is somewhat different to that of past years - the Head of the River Race is on the same weekend as the Women's Eights Head, Kingston Head is the following week and the Veterans' Head is the week after that, and the day after the Universities Boat Races to boot!
Hammersmith Head, Sunday 25th February @ 11:00 am
Quintin's first race is this weekend, in the Hammersmith Head, oraqnised by Auriol Kensington RC and rowed over their traditional course from Chiswick Bridge to Hammersmith Bridge. The club has an interest in three crews. The senior VIII set off at No. 17 in the Intermediate category while the Masters F crew has a start number of 239. Beks Edgar has her usual multi-club composite competing in Women's Masters B, starting at No. 241, along with her colleagues from Tideway Scullers, Kingston RC, MAABC, Sport Imperial and Radnor House School.
Women's Eights Head of the River, Saturday 10th March @ 9:45 am
Beks competes in a composite once again in the Women's Head two weeks later. The crew once again competes in the Masters B category (one of five entries) and is a combination with Tideway Scullers, Kingston, MAABC and London. Their start position is No. 58.
The full start order may be downloaded from http://wehorr.org/wp-content/uploads/2018/02/Final-Draw-2018-2.pdf.
The Head of the River Race, Sunday March 11th @ 10:45 am
The club has two entries for the Tideway Head. The race committee has set a start order this year based largely on the new PRI points profiles introduced by British Rowing. This gives our Masters F crew a start position of 57 and our young senior squad crew a start position of 82. As the seniors beat the vets by 30 seconds in the Quintin Head in January, we leave you to draw your own conclusions on the efficacy of the new rankings as they currently stand. Good luck to both crews!
The full start order, including the crews' PRI scores may be downloaded from http://www.horr.co.uk/wordpress/draw/.
Vesta Veterans' Head, Sunday 25th March @ 10:30 BST
Note that this is the weekend that the clocks go forward. We expect to have an interest in several crews for this race. More details after entries have closed on Monday, 12th March.
The Quintin Head kicked off on Saturday at 11:34 a.m, only four minutes after the scheduled start time. There were the maximum 250 entries, but a number of junior and novice crews scratched before race day due to the anticipated difficult conditions on the Tideway. The course was also shortened on the day to avoid the possibility of difficult conditions at the finish, so that the course ended at Hammersmith Bridge rather than Harrods Wharf. As it turned out, conditions were fairly benign during the race and it stayed dull but dry until racing was over, whereupon the skies opened for the rest of the afternoon. The strong fluvial flow accounted for some very fast times, with the winners breaking the ten-minute barrier for the shortened course.
There was some top-quality racing, with Cambridge sending both their men's and women's squads, and the University of London, Imperial College, Thames and Molesey all fielded some powerful crews. The Goldie Elite boat were fastest overall, with the University of London less than six seconds behind and the Imperial College Senior crew in third place, ten seconds behind UL. Cambridge University Women won both the Elite and the Senior women's pennants, while Molesey took the WIM1 prizes. The fastest schoolboys were St Paul's School, who finished sixth overall, rowing in the Elite category. They also scored successes with their more junior crews, winning J16. The J18 pennant was won by our captain's alma mater, Shiplake College. The fastest junior women were Lady Eleanor Holles, who took both the WJ18 and the WJ16 pennants. Otherwise the junior pennants were shared by Shiplake College, King's College School (Wimbledon) and Latymer Upper School.
On the home front, the Quintin IM2 eight finished 50th overall in a time of 11 min. 4.2 sec, while the Masters F were 97th= in 11:34.3, which was fast enough for them to win the Masters F pennant by 11.7 seconds. Not far behind them was the women's Masters B composite from Quintin, Tideway Scullers, MAABC and London who won their B/C handicap event in a raw time of 11 min. 40.7 sec. After the handicaps had been applied they still had a seven second margin over the second-placed Barnes Bridge Ladies masters C crew.
So that's two more results to add to our Head and Regatta Wins.
Full results are at ../quintinhead/results.php?date=2018-01-27.
Photographs of the pennant winners may be found at http://quintinboatclub.org/gallery/index.php?ref=2727.
Photographs of the Quintin crews may be found at http://quintinboatclub.org/gallery/index.php?ref=2751.
Quintin's competitive 2017 was brought to a conclusion on Sunday with the traditional pre-Christmas Plum Puddings Race. Thirteen eights from local clubs took part plus our captain's semi-mixed quad scull (three blokes and a lady). Cygnet had two eights, Barnes Bridge Ladies another two, MAABC had four, and Quintin had five. The basis of the race was a sealed handicap, expertly (?) worked out by the powers that be. Crews started in an order anticipating their speed but with a little bit of rearranging to add a bit of excitement. This year's course was from Chiswick Pier to the white davit at Chiswick Staithe and was rowed on a strong flood tide. The Quintin senior squad eight established superiority by overtaking three crews and were the only crew to break the eight minute barrier in a time of 7 min. 52 sec. The Quintin "vice-presidents" brought up the rear speed-wise in a time of 11 min. 15 sec. When all the racing was over a large crowd gathered in the Quintin clubroom for convivial drinks and post-race gossip while they waited for the results of the handicap event. First prize of a case of wine went to Cygnet Masters F eight, second prize, the eponymous plum puddings, went to Sean's Merry Men from Quintin and third prize, a case of beer, went to MAABC Men's Masters. An excellent chilli con carne helped to replace the calories left out on the river.
The full results:
Finish | Start | Club | Crew | Time | H'cap Posn |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | Quintin | Senior Squad | 7:52 | 4= |
2 | 5 | Quintin | Masters 4x | 8:07 | 4= |
3 | 3 | Quintin | Racing Vets | 8:14 | 6 |
4 | 1 | Quintin | Sean's Merry Men | 8:21 | 2 |
5 | 9 | MAABC | Women's Squad 1 | 9:29 | 9 |
6 | 11 | Cygnet | Mas F | 9:48 | 1 |
7 | 8 | MAABC | Women's Masters | 9:59 | 12 |
8 | 12 | MAABC | Women's Squad 2 | 10:03 | 7 |
9 | 7 | MAABC | Men's Masters | 10:06 | 3 |
10 | 6 | Quintin | Bar Flies | 10:16 | 8 |
11 | 2 | Cygnet | Mas B | 10:26 | 14 |
12 | 13 | BBLRC | WIM3 A | 10:33 | 13 |
13 | 10 | BBLRC | WIM3 B | 10:34 | 10 |
14 | 14 | Quintin | Vice-presidents | 11:15 | 11 |
Bruce Lamka is leaving us (returning soon, we hope) on Thursday, to go back to his home in Seattle. To give him a good send off his squad-mates took him out for a few beers and a Nepalese meal last Friday and presented him with a pewter tankard and a couple of bottles of London Porter as a souvenir of his stay with us for the best part of 2017. Bon voyage, Bruce!
Photographs of the event may be found at http://quintinboatclub.org/gallery/index.php?ref=2723.
The day for Walton Small Boats Head dawned with a cloudless sky and a gentle breeze blowing from the west, making for ideal conditions on the water. The main challenge was the very low air temperature, hovering around freezing for the whole day. This did not deter the Quintin small-boaters, who adorned themselves with multiple layers of warm clothiing to keep the cold at bay. Division 1 started at 10:00 am and the first of our competitors to perform were Alex Miller in Masters A single sculls and Mark Chatwin in Masters B. Mark proved to be the faster by 15 seconds, completing the 3000m in 11 min. 44.0 sec. to win the Masters B pennant. Alex was beaten into second place in Masters A by Beckett of Tideway Scullers. However, another victory was chalked up for the club when Beks Edgar and Judith Shultz (TSS) won Women's Masters B double sculls in a time of 12 min. 2.3 sec.
When Division 2 started at midday the temperature had not noticeably increased and Mark and Alex led the way again, this time in Masters A double sculls, where they were pipped by the Tideway Scullers double (Beckett again!). Beks and Judith reprised their Women's Masters B win by winning Women's Masters A double sculls as well. Andrew Bramah and Roger Hine (Masters G coxless pair) had the challenge of competing against crews ten or more years younger in a Masters E and G handicap event. They were the faster of the two 'G' pairs, beating Ardingly (Banks) by 1.6 seconds, and beat two of the 'E' pairs on actual time, but were unable to narrow the gap sufficiently with Tyrian (Faultless), missing out on the handicap pennant by 6 seconds.
Our day's racing was completed by Charles Harrison and Pete Meaney, both in Masters F single sculls, and Charles chalked up our fourth win of the day, completing the course in 12 min. 32.7 sec.
Our results in summary:
Start No. | Personnel | Category | Time | Cat. Posn. |
---|---|---|---|---|
225 | Mark Chatwin & Alex Miller | Mas A 2x | 10:50.3 | 2 of 2 |
44 | Mark Chatwin | Mas B 1x | 11:44.0 | 1 of 4 |
35 | Alex Miller | Mas A 1x | 11:59.3 | 2 of 2 |
98 | Beks Edgar & Judith Shultz (TSS) | WMas B 2x | 12:02.3 | 1 of 4 |
278 | Beks Edgar & Judith Shultz (TSS) | WMas A 2x | 12:07.6 | 1 of 7 |
309 | Andrew Bramah & Roger Hine | Mas E+G 2- (Mas G) | 12:25.0 | 2 of 6 |
436 | Charles Harrison | Mas F 1x | 12:32.7 | 1 of 10 |
438 | Pete Meaney | Mas F 1x | 13:21.2 | 5 of 10 |
Full results may be found at http://www.waltonrowingclub.co.uk/walton-small-boats/results/.
Beks and Charles are catching Tom in the Pennant Winners Chart.
After training on Thursday night the club hosted a quiz night, organised by Kierhan Brown. The proceedings kicked off at 7:30 with some food for thought - a very tasty spicy stew with rice - and the serious quizzing began at 8:15. There were eight teams of various sizes, but all conforming to the general category of "small boats", so pairs and fours (coxed or coxless) were allowed. Alex Miller was the quizmaster and John Peters did sterling work behind the bar keeping everyone refreshed with stimulating drinks.
The overall winners were "The Original Meat Team" with a score of 29/40. No handicaps were applied for younger/less knowledgeable crews! The winning crew: Hazel Wilson, Harri Oliva, Harry Robins and Paul Knoops. See the photo gallery for the complete makeup of all the teams.
Photographs of the event may be found at http://quintinboatclub.org/gallery/index.php?ref=2713.
The club has an interest in eight entries in the Walton Small Boats Head on Saturday; three in division 1, starting at 10:00 am and five in division 2, starting at 12 noon. In division 1 Alex Miller starts at number 35 in Masters A single sculls, Mark Chatwin is at No. 44 in Masters B single sculls and Beks Edgar with Judith Schultz from Tideway Scullers School are at No. 98 in Women's Masters B double sculls. In division 2, Alex and Mark are in Masters A double sculls at No. 225, Beks and Judith are in Women's Masters A double sculls at No. 278, Andrew Bramah and Roger Hine are in Masters G coxless pairs at No. 309, and Charles Harrison and Pete Meaney are both in Masters F single sculls at Nos. 436 and 438 respectively. Any support on the river bank would be much appreciated.
The full draw may be found at http://www.waltonrowingclub.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2017/12/WSBH-Start-Order-2017.pdf.
This year's Scullers Head was raced on the flood tide for the first time since 1961. The start was at the milepost and the finish at the white davit at Chiswick Staithe, a landmark the rowing community is becoming increasingly familiar with. It was a cold December day with a very flat, overcast light, but there was barely any wind and conditions on the Tideway were calm. Due to the large variation in tidal conditions which are always encountered when large Tideway head races are raced on the flood, the organisers chose not to publish an overall finishing order, but only an order by category. The provisional times and category placings for our Quintin scullers are given below.
Start No. | Sculler | Time | Category | Cat. Posn. |
---|---|---|---|---|
6 | Mike Ewing | 20:02.63 | Elite | 10 of 14 |
242 | Steve Aquilina | 20:37.54 | Masters E | 9 of 26 |
466 | Tom Bishop | 20:38.44 | Masters H/I | 1 of 7 |
446 | Charles Harrison | 20:48.69 | Masters F | 3 of 19 |
270 | Kierhan Brown | 21:28.07* | Club | 22 of 22 |
450 | Pete Meaney | 21:39.38 | Masters F | 12 of 19 |
29 | Mark O'Brien | scratched | Senior | |
193 | Ken Almand | scratched | Masters D | |
285 | Mark Boyd | scratched | Lwt Club |
* Includes a 60 second time penalty.
Jonathan Ferris (Masters F), in Furnivall colours, recorded 21 min. 48.73 sec.
The full results may be downloaded at https://www.vestarowing.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2017/12/Scullers-Head-2017-Results-by-category.pdf.
Tom is establishing his "traditional" lead in the Pennant Winners Chart.
Photographs of the event may be found at http://quintinboatclub.org/gallery/index.php?ref=2701.
The club has nine entries for the Vesta Scullers Head, to be sculled this year for the first time since 1961 on the flood tide, from the milepost to the white davit at Chiswick Staithe. The race starts at 9:30 am. Our competitors, their start numbers and categories are shown below. There are 540 entries altogether.
Start No. | Sculler | Category |
---|---|---|
6 | Mike Ewing | Elite |
29 | Mark O'Brien | Senior |
193 | Ken Almand | Masters D |
242 | Steve Aquilina | Masters E |
270 | Kierhan Brown | Club |
285 | Mark Boyd | Lwt Club |
446 | Charles Harrison | Masters F |
450 | Pete Meaney | Masters F |
466 | Tom Bishop | Masters H |
The full starting order may be found at https://9f0db76548b7fa184c81cf2d-evm7yyswhu5jxti0l0q.netdna-ssl.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/11/Scullers-Head-2017-Draw-1.pdf. . All support along the riverbank and afterwards in the club bar would be gratefully received.
The club entered six single scullers in the Teddington Head this weekend. This is a multi-boat-class time trial on a course from Hampton Court to Stevens Ait in Kingston. Our scullers' times and their placings within category are summarised below.
Bow No. | Sculler | Category | Time | Cat. Posn. |
---|---|---|---|---|
82 | Ken Almand | Masters D | 22:02.3 | 1 of 3 |
132 | Tom Bishop | Masters G | 22:29.9 | 1 of 3 |
129 | Charles Harrison | Masters F | 22:33.3 | 1 of 3 |
76 | Mark O'Brien | Masters C | 22:39.2 | 4 of 5 |
87 | Steve Aquilina | Masters E | 22:47.4 | 1 of 3 |
128 | Pete Meaney | Masters F | 23:59.0 | 3 of 3 |
Tankards were to be awarded to winners of events in which three or more crews started and so we have four pennant winners. Well done, chaps!
The Pennant Winners Chart continues to grow.
The full results may be found at http://www.walbrookrc.co.uk/UserFiles/Files/Teddington_Head/2017/full_results.pdf.
Photographs of the event may be found at http://quintinboatclub.org/gallery/index.php?ref=2698.
The club had three scullers competing on the River Po in Turin, Italy, at the weekend. Tom Bishop won the men's Masters H category, beating Sean Morris of Wallingford RC into second place by nearly a minute and a half over the 11km course in a time of 48 min. 28.80 sec. There were nine scullers altogether in the division. Pete Meaney finished 10th out of 32 in the men's Masters F division, in a time of 51 min. 57.51 sec. The winning time in this division was by the Italian sculler Enzo Romano, in a time of 47 min. 46.35 sec. Mark O'Brien finished 17th out of 40 in Masters C, in a time of 48min. 39.12sec. The winner of this division was Jesus Gonzalez from Spain in a time of 42 min. 27.28 sec. The overall winner was Martin Sinovic of Croatia in a time of 40 min. 18.70 sec.
Results for all the divisions may be found at https://www.silverskiff.org/en/classifiche/.
Tom's win adds to his two previous successes in 2014 and 2015 (in Masters G) and entitles him to be presented with a silver skiff, as shown in the picture below that Tom took in 2014.
And, of course, Tom sneaks ahead in the Pennant Winners Chart.
Photographs of the event may be found at http://quintinboatclub.org/gallery/index.php?ref=2685.
A photograph of a silver skiff may be found at http://quintinboatclub.org/gallery/index.php?ref=2027.
By Sunday the forecast north-westerly wind had arrived and, in spite of the bursts of sunshine, it was bitterly cold on the river. Pity the women's coxed fours who had to marshal for 2½ hours before it was their turn to race.
Quintin had an interest in three crews. Beks Edgar's composite quadruple scull with Tideway Scullers and Kingston Rowing Club raced over the championship course for the second time of the weekend. They were placed in band 1 and finished 10th out of 16 in this banding. Our men's coxless four were placed in Band 1 and finished 31st out of 31. Our men's coxed four were placed in Band 2 and finished 13th out of 25.
Summary of our results
Bow No. | Class & Band | Time | Posn. in Band |
---|---|---|---|
120 | Women's 4x Band 1 | 21:12.1 | 10 of 16 |
233 | Open 4- Band 1 | 21:44.0 | 31 of 31 |
331 | Open 4+ Band 2 | 20:51.6 | 13 of 25 |
The full results may be found at https://hor4s.files.wordpress.com/2018/08/hor4sresults2017.pdf.
The morning of November 11th started with a fine, penetrating drizzle but virtually no wind and by the time the Veteran Fours Head got underway a little after ten o'clock the precipitation had all but disappeared, leaving us with relatively warm and benign conditions for the time of the year. The club had an interest in four crews in this year's race.
Mark Chatwin, Alex Miller and Mike Ewing had teamed up with Hugh Mackworth-Praed of Auriol Kensington Rowing Club to produce a fast scratch Masters B quadruple scull. They were just held off claiming the title of "Head of the River" by Tideway Scullers, who beat them into second place by just seven seconds.
Beks Edgar was sculling in a women's Masters B quad along with Rowi Mortimer and Elaine Johnstone of Tideway Scullers and Andrea Finn of Kingston RC. They won their division by a full 32 seconds over second-placed Barnes Bridge Ladies.
Huw Jones, Andy Tompkins, Fred Jefferies and Ian Hyslop made up a fast Masters F coxless four, which won its division and also beat all but three of the 'D' coxless fours and all but one of the 'E' division.
Andrew Bramah, Bruce Lamka, Graham Bagnall and Roger Hine made up a Masters G coxless four which was beaten into second palce in its division by Willy Almands Upper Thames crew, nine seconds ahead. Things might have been a little closer but our crew clashed not once, but twice while overtaking the much slower Marlow Masters F four.
Summary of our results
Overall Posn. | Bow No. | Crew | Category | Time | Cat. Posn. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | 8 | Mark Chatwin, Hugh Mackworth-Praed (AKRC), Alex Miller, Mike Ewing | MasB 4x- | 18:31.3 | 2 of 9 |
34 | 144 | Beks Edgar, Rowi Mortimer (TSS), Andrea Finn (KRC), Elaine Johnstone (TSS) | WMasB 4x- | 20:08.1 | 1 of 8 |
41 | 104 | Huw Jones, Andy Tompkins, Fred Jefferies, Ian Hyslop | MasF 4- | 20:15.5 | 1 of 3 |
86 | 109 | Andrew Bramah, Bruce Lamka, Graham Bagnall, Roger Hine | MasG 4- | 20:58.7 | 2 of 3 |
The full results may be seen at http://vet4shead.squarespace.com/past-results/.
The Pennant Winners Chart is growing.
Photographs of the event may be found at http://quintinboatclub.org/gallery/index.php?ref=2688.
The club had an interest in four crews and a single sculler at the Kingston Small Boats Head at the weekend, all racing in division 2. The results are summarised in the table below. In the official results the category for the double scull is erroneously shown as Masters E - it should be Elite. Our crew was the fastest double scull on the day.
Posn. | Category | Time | Cat. Posn. |
---|---|---|---|
17 | IM1 4- | 19:42.5 | 3 of 3 |
19 | IM2 4+ | 19:52.5 | 1 of 2 |
22 | Elite 2x (Mark Chatwin & Alex Miller) | 19:56.1 | Time only |
29 | W Mas B/C 4x- (QBC/KRC/TSS composite) | 20:11.6 | 1 of 3 |
176 | IM3 1x (Mark Boyd) | 25:31.6 | 6 of 6 |
Beks has joined this year's Pennant Winners Chart.
The full results may be downloaded at https://docs.wixstatic.com/ugd/73456b_5f6350806d29433b81243570bac1d556.pdf.
Charles Harrison was competing in the Henley Sculls Head at the weekend and won his division, Masters F single sculls, over the 3000m course in a time of 14 min. 2 sec, which was 25 seconds ahead of his closest rival.
Charles is equal top with Tom in the Pennant Winners Chart.
The full results may be downloaded from http://www.henleyopenevents.co.uk/results.
The club has three scullers who have entered the Turin Silver Skiff Race, which is to be held on Sunday, 12th November over an 11km out-and-back course on the River Po in Italy and involves negotiating a 180° turn round a buoy at the halfway mark. Our competitors are Tom Bishop (Masters H), who has already won his category twice in this event in previous years, Pete Meaney (Masters F) and Mark O'Brien (Masters C). If Tom can win a third pennant he will be entitled to a special prize of a silver skiff. Pete and Mark are competing for the first time. Good luck everyone!
Entries closed at midnight yesterday and we are currently awaiting the starting order to appear on the Silver Skiff website.
Footnote, Thursday 9th November
Starting numbers: 133, Tom Bishop; 493, Mark O'Brien; 602, Pete Meaney. Full starting order at http://www.silverskiff.org/download/startingGrid/2017/SilverSkiff-2017-StartingGrid.pdf.
The club has an interest in four crews for the Veteran Fours Head, to be held on Saturday, 11th November, starting at 10:00 am. There are two all-Quintin crews and two composites. Details of the crews, their starting positions and categories aer given below. The course is from the University Stone at Mortlake to a point opposite Ranelagh Sailing Club on the Putney Embankment, shortened this year from the normal finish at Putney Pier because of the Thames Tunnel works.
Start No. | Category | Crew |
---|---|---|
8 | Mas B 4x- | Hugh Mackworth-Praed (AKRC), Mark Chatwin, Alex Miller, Mike Ewing |
104 | Mas F 4- | Huw Jones, Andy Tompkins, Fred Jefferies, Ian Hyslop |
109 | Mas G 4- | Andrew Bramah, Bruce Lamka, Graham Bagnall, Roger Hine |
144 | W Mas B 4x- | Beks Edgar, Rowi Mortimer (TSS), Andrea Finn (KRC), Elaine Johnstone (TSS) |
The club has an interest in three entries for the Head of the River Fours, which starts at 10:45am on Sunday, 12th November. We have a men's coxless four, a men's coxed four and an interest (Beks Edgar, to be precise) in a women's quadruple scull composite crew (QBC/KRC/TSS) Their start numbers and allocated categories are given below. The race is over the championship course from the University Stone at Mortlake to the University Stone at Putney.
Start No. | Category | Crew |
---|---|---|
120 | W4x- Band 1 | Beks Edgar (QBC), Rowi Mortimer (TSS), Andrea Finn (KCR), Elaine Johnstone (TSS) |
233 | 4- Band 1 | TBC |
331 | 4+ Band 2 | TBC |
Our masters race in the Veteran Fours Head on the previous day (Saturday 11th November). We have two all-QBC coxless fours entered and an interest in a men's composite quadruple scull and a women's composite quadruple scull. We are currently waiting for the starting order to be published.
We are saddened to report that on Saturday, 28th October, Geoff Potts died of a heart attack whilst coaching a MAABC crew on the River Thames. Geoff joined Quintin in 1978 after a successful rowing career at Durham School, Durham University, Tees RC and Durham ARC as well as representing Great Britain as its lightweight single sculler at the 1974 World Championships in Lucerne (finishing fourth in the final). Geoff's first major competition with Quintin was the Head of the River Race in 1979 when, in very rough conditions, his essentially lightweight crew finished 14th.
Geoff continued to represent the club in head races and veteran events through the 1980s, but a heart condition (which involved in him having a pacemaker fitted) meant that he limited himself to small boats, mostly single sculls, in later years. He was a keen coach in both sweep oar and sculling, inspiring many young men and women over the years. One major coup he performed for Quintin was in persuading his old friend and double sculls partner from Durham days, Tom Bishop, to take up rowing again after an absence of twenty years and to join the club. Only last weekend, after Tom had won the over 70s single sculls at the Head of the Charles and was being interviewed, Tom said "A friend of mine sent me a birthday card saying they play nice tunes on old violins, why don't you come rowing again?". On seeing the article Geoff responded, "And the tunes keep coming! No sign of the violin wearing out yet. Just think how well you'll play when you learn to scull properly!" Geoff will be sorely missed in rowing clubs up and down the country.
The photograph of Geoff racing with Tom in 2009 may be found at http://quintinboatclub.org/gallery/index.php?ref=757.
The photograph of the 1979 HoRR crew may be found at http://quintinboatclub.org/gallery/index.php?ref=204.
Tom Bishop was competing today at the Head of the Charles in Boston/Cambridge, Massachusetts. His division was the Men's Senior Veteran Singles (70+) and he finished first in a time of 20 min. 35.248 sec, 33 seconds ahead of his closest rival. Well done Tom! Michael Tebay, who came second and was last year's winner, was formerly with Tideway Scullers School and rowed with Lionel Bailey, Willy Almand and Pat Barry in their crew of 1969. See this post on Hear the Boat Sing.
Read Tom's interview after the race.
Dick Findlay also came away a winner in his Veteran eight with Occoquan, beating Upper Thames by 14½ seconds.
Head of the Charles Results
Full results at https://www.herenow.com/results/#/races/20398/results (Saturday tab).
Tom takes the lead in the Pennant Winners Chart.
Photographs of the event may be found at http://quintinboatclub.org/gallery/index.php?ref=2675.
For the second year running the Pairs Head was blessed with unseasonably warm weather this weekend. The air temperature was breaking through the 20° mark and the south-westerly breeze gave good conditions for the race on the ebb tide. The course was from the University Stone at Mortlake to the middle of the wall at Harrods Depository. The fastest crew on the day was a men's double scull from Tideway Scullers School, completing the course in 13 min. 16.0 sec. The fastest coxless pair was from Imperial College and finished thirteenth overall in a time of 13 min. 39.9 sec. It is interesting to note that the race is now dominated by sculls as opposed to sweep-oar boats, in a ratio approaching 5:2.
This year all the Quintin entries bar one were in masters divisions and there was much debate before the race, both within the club and with the organisers as to whether handicaps should be applied when masters categories had been merged and then sub-divided based on the new British Rowing ranking index. As things stand, handicaps have been applied where no sub-division took place but not where there was sub-division.
The fastest Quintin crew this year was the Masters B/C double of Leif Jacobsen and Alex Miller and our fastest coxless pair were Jason Bowyer and ex-Quintin member, now at Vesta, Ed Roe, who held off a strong challenge from our masters.
In the handicapped masters events, Hilary Cook (in MAABC colours) and Tom Bishop had a comfortable win in Mixed Masters F/G double sculls, with a 102 second margin after the handicap had been applied. On raw times they also beat all but one of the Mixed Masters D/E doubles. In the Open Masters F/G/H/I coxless pairs, Quintin produced the two fastest crews. Bruce Lamka and Steve Aquilina finished 21 seconds ahead of Andrew Bramah and Roger Hine, but found themselves two seconds behind after the handicaps were applied.
Results for Quintin crews are shown below.
Finish Posn | Start No. | Crew | Category | Time | H'cap Time | Cat. Posn. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
64 | 226 | Alex Miller and Leif Jacobsen | Mas B/C Champ 2x | 14:29.25 | 3 of 8 | |
151 | 236 | Beks Edgar and Mark Chatwin | Mxd Mas B/C Champ 2x | 15:00.23 | 3 of 4 | |
208 | 481 | Tom Bishop and Hilary Cook (MAABC) | Mxd Mas F/G 2x | 15:27.30 | 14:07.30 | 1 of 3 |
211 | 55 | Jason Bowyer and Ed Roe (Vesta RC) | Intermediate 2- | 15:28.31 | 16 of 16 | |
242 | 474 | Bruce Lamka and Steve Aquilina | Mas F/G/H/I 2- | 15:39.91 | 14:17.91 | 2 of 7 |
308 | 477 | Andrew Bramah and Roger Hine | Mas F/G/H/I 2- | 16:00.87 | 14:15.87 | 1 of 7 |
443 | 445 | Dave King and Adrian Ballardie | Mas F/G Club 2x | 17:23.21 | 9 of 10 |
Full results at http://www.bblrc.co.uk/pairs-head-results-2017/.
The Pennant Winners Chart is growing.
The club has five entries in the Pairs Head this year and a 50% interest in a couple of composites. The crews and their starting positions are listed below. The race starts at midday on Saturday, 14th October and is over a downstream course on the ebb tide from the University Stone at Mortlake to Harrods wall.
- 55 Open Intermediate coxless pairs - Jason Bowyer and Ed Roe (Vesta RC)
- 226 Open Masters B/C Championship double sculls - Alex Miller and Lief Jacobsen
- 236 Mixed Masters B/C Championship double sculls - Beks Edgar and Mark Chatwin
- 445 Open Masters F/G Club double sculls - Dave King and Adrian Ballardie
- 474 Open Masters F/G/H/I coxless pairs - Bruce Lamka and Steve Aquilina
- 477 Open Masters F/G/H/I coxless pairs - Andrew Bramah and Roger Hine
- 481 Mixed Masters F/G double sculls - Tom Bishop and Hilary Cook (MAABC)
There are 508 crews altogether. The full start list may be downloaded (pdf format) af http://www.bblrc.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2016/07/draw_v5.1.pdf. Note the revised draw (version 5.1).
Charles Harrison was competing at Wallingford Long Distance Sculls on Saturday and put in the fastest men's masters F single sculls time of 18 min. 46.7 sec. over the 4,250m course. He beat five other masters F scullers as well as a number of younger masters. His finishing position was 187 in division 1, which included junior quad sculls and double sculls and women's double sculls. This win opens a new season of the Pennant Winners Chart and this news item signifies the start of a new "news year".
The full results may be found at http://wallingford-sculls.org.uk/category/results/.
So you can see our first win of the new season here.
Copyright ©2004-2024 Quintin Boat Club